peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
  heard         own       NS: New Series     ECM discography     ECM-collector.com

 1001                Mal Waldron Trio, Free at Last 
 1002                Harth's Just Music, Just Music
 1003                Paul Bley Trio, Paul Bley with Gary Peacock   [ SPOTIFY ]
 1004                Marion Brown, Afternoon of a Georgia Faun
 1005                The Music Improvisation Company, The Music Improvisation Company 
 1006                Wolfgang Dauner Trio, Output
 1007                Jan Garbarek Quartet, Afric Pepperbird 
 1008                Robin Kenyatta, Girl from Martinique
 1009                Chick Corea, David Holland, Barry Altschul, A.R.C. 
 1010                Paul Bley, Ballads 
 1011                David Holland, Barre Phillips, Music from Two Basses 
 1012                Bobo Stenson, Underwear 
 1013                David Holland, Derek Bailey, Improvisations for Cello and Guitar
 1014                Chick Corea, Piano Improvisations Vol. 1
 1015                Jan Garbarek Quintet, Sart 
 1016                Terje Rypdal, Terje Rypdal 
 1017                Keith Jarrett, Facing You 
 1018-19           Circle, Paris Concert
 1020                Chick Corea, Piano Improvisations Vol. 2
 1021                Keith Jarrett, Jack DeJohnette, Ruta and Daitya 
 1022                Chick Corea, Return to Forever 
 1023                Paul Bley, Open, to Love
 1024                Gary Burton, Chick Corea, Crystal Silence
 1025                Ralph Towner, Glen Moore, Trios/Solos 
 1026                Stanley Cowell Trio, Illusion Suite 
 1027                David Holland Quartet, Conference of the Birds 
 1028                Paul Motian, Conception Vessel
 1029                Jan Garbarek Trio, Triptykon 
 1030                Gary Burton, The New Quartet
 1031                Terje Rypdal, What Comes After
 1032                Ralph Towner, Diary
 1033-34           Keith Jarrett, In the Light
 1035-37           Keith Jarrett, Solo Concerts: Bremen/Lausanne 
 1038                Art Lande, Jan Garbarek, Red Lanta 
 1039                Dave Liebman, Lookout Farm
 1040                Gary Burton Quartet, Seven Songs for Quartet and Chamber Orchestra
 1041                Jan Garbarek, Bobo Stenson Quartet, Witchi-Tai-To 
 1042                Eberhard Weber, The Colours of Chloë 
 1043                Bennie Maupin, The Jewel in the Lotus
 1044                Julian Priester Pepo Mtoto, Love, Love 
 1045                Terje Rypdal, Whenever I Seem to Be Far Away
 1046                Dave Liebman, Drum Ode 
 1047                John Abercrombie, Timeless
 1048                Paul Motian, Tribute
 1049                Keith Jarrett, Luminessence 
 1050                Keith Jarrett, Belonging 
 1051                The Gary Burton Quintet with Eberhard Weber, Ring
 1052                Steve Kuhn, Trance 
 1053                Michael Naura, Vanessa
 1054                Richard Beirach, Eon 
 1055                Gary Burton, Steve Swallow, Hotel Hello
 1056                Ralph Towner, Gary Burton, Matchbook
 1057                Bill Connors, Theme to the Gaurdian
 1058                Steve Kuhn, Ecstasy 
 1059                Arild Andersen, Clouds in My Head
 1060                Ralph Towner, Solstice
 1061                John Abercrombie, David Holland, Jack DeJohnette, Gateway 
 1062                Collin Walcott, Cloud Dance 
 1063                Enrico Rava, The Pilgrim and the Stars
 1064-65           Keith Jarrett, The Köln Concert 
 1066                Eberhard Weber, Yellow Fields 
 1067-68           Terje Rypdal, Odyssey
 1069                Kenny Wheeler, Gnu High 
 1070                Keith Jarrett, Arbour Zena 
 1071                Tomasz Stańko, Balladyna
 1072                Gary Burton Quintet, Dreams So Real
 1073                Pat Metheny, Bright Size Life 
 1074                Jack DeJohnette's Directions, Untitled 
 1075                Jan Garbarek, Bobo Stenson Quartet, Dansere 
 1076                Barre Phillips, Mountainscapes
 1077                Edward Vesala, Nan Madol
 1078                Enrico Rava, The Plot
 1079                Jack DeJohnette, Pictures
 1080                John Abercrombie, Ralph Towner, Sargasso Sea 
 1081                Art Lande, Rubisa Patrol
 1082                Arild Andersen, Shimri
 1083                Terje Rypdal, After the Rain
 1084                Eberhard Weber, The Following Morning
 1085                Keith Jarrett, The Survivors' Suite
 1086-87           Keith Jarrett, Hymns/Spheres
 1088                Edward Vesala, Satu 
 1089                Egberto Gismonti, Dança Das Cabeças 
 1090-91           Keith Jarrett, Staircase
 1092                The Gary Burton Quartet with Eberhard Weber, Passengers
 1093                Jan Garbarek, Dis 
 1094                Steve Kuhn and Ecstasy, Motility 
 1095                Ralph Towner, Solstice / Sound and Shadows
 1096                Collin Walcott, Grazing Dreams 
 1097                Pat Metheny, Watercolors 
 1098                Julian Priester and Marine Intrusion, Polarization
 1099                John Taylor, Norma Winstone, Kenny Wheeler, Azimuth
 1100                Keith Jarrett, Sun Bear Concerts
 1101                Gary Peacock, Tales of Another
 1102                Kenny Wheeler, Deer Wan 
 1103                Jack DeJohnette's Directions, New Rags
 1104                Richard Beirach, Hubris
 1105                John Abercrombie, Dave Holland, Jack DeJohnette, Gateway 2 
 1106                Art Lande and Rubisa Patrol, Desert Marauders 
 1107                Eberhard Weber & Colours, Silent Feet 
 1108                Paul Motian Trio, Dance
 1109                Dave Holland, Emerald Tears
 1110                Terje Rypdal, Waves 
 1111                Gary Burton, Times Square
 1112                Keith Jarrett, Ritual
 1113                Tom Van Der Geld and Children at Play, Patience
 1114                Pat Metheny Group, Pat Metheny Group 
 1115                Keith Jarrett, My Song 
 1116                Egberto Gismonti, Sol Do Meio Dia 
 1117                John Abercrombie, Characters
 1118                Jan Garbarek, Places 
 1119                Gary Peacock, December Poems 
 1120                Bill Connors, Of Mist and Melting 
 1121                Ralph Towner, Batik 
 1122                Enrico Rava Quartet, Enrico Rava Quartet
 1123                Barre Phillips, Three Day Moon 
 1124                Steve Kuhn, Nonfiction
 1125                Terje Rypdal, Miroslav Vitous, Jack DeJohnette, Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette 
 1126                Art Ensemble of Chicago, Nice Guys
 1127                Arild Andersen Quartet, Green Shading into Blue
 1128                Jack DeJohnette, New Directions
 1129 NS          Steve Reich, Music for 18 Musicians
 1130                Azimuth, The Touchstone
 1131                Pat Metheny, New Chautauqua 
 1132                Don Cherry, Collin Walcott, Nana Vasconcelos, Codona
 1133                John Abercrombie Quartet, Arcade
 1134                Tom Van Der Geld, Path
 1135                Jan Garbarek Group, Photo with Blue Sky, White Cloud, Wires, Windows and a Red Roof 
 1136                Egberto Gismonti, Solo 
 1137                Eberhard Weber, Fluid Rustle
 1138                Paul Motian Trio, Le Voyage
 1139                Mick Goodrick, In Pas(s)ing
 1140                Gary Burton, Chick Corea, Duet
 1141                George Adams, Sound Suggestions
 1142                Richard Beirach, Elm
 1143                Leo Smith, Divine Love
 1144                Terje Rypdal, Descendre 
 1145                Miroslav Vitous, First Meeting 
 1146                Double Image, Dawn 
 1147                Nana Vasconcelos, Saudades 
 1148                John Surman, Upon Reflection 
 1149                Barre Phillips, Journal Violone II
 1150                Keith Jarrett, Eyes of the Heart
 1151                Charlie Haden, Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Magico 
 1152                Jack DeJohnette, Special Edition
 1153                Ralph Towner, Old Friends, New Friends
 1154                Old and New Dreams, Old and New Dreams 
 1155                Pat Metheny Group, American Garage 
 1156                Kenny Wheeler, Around 6
 1157                Jack DeJohnette, New Directions in Europe
 1158                Bill Connors, Swimming with a Hole in My Body 
 1159                Steve Kuhn, Sheila Jordan Band, Playground 
 1160                Steve Swallow, Home
 1161                David Darling, Journal October 
 1162                Sam Rivers, Contrasts 
 1163                Azimuth with Ralph Towner, Départ
 1164                John Abercrombie Quartet, Abercrombie Quartet
 1165                Gary Peacock, Shift in the Wind 
 1166                Enrico Rava Quartet, >>Ahh<<
 1167                Art Ensemble of Chicago, Full Force
 1168 NS          Steve Reich, Octet / Music for a Large Ensemble / Violin Phase
 1169                Jan Garbarek, Kjell Johnsen, Aftenland 
 1170                Charlie Haden, Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Folk Songs 
 1171-72           Keith Jarrett, Nude Ants 
 1173                Ralph Towner, Solo Concert
 1174                Keith Jarrett, G.I. Gurdjieff: Sacred Hymns
 1175                Keith Jarrett, The Celestial Hawk
 1176                John Clark, Faces 
 1177                Collin Walcott, Don Cherry, Nana Vasconcelos, Codona 2 
 1178                Barre Phillips, Music by...
 1179                Bengt Berger Band, Bitter Funeral Beer 
 1180-81           Pat Metheny, 80/81 
 1182-83           Chick Corea, Gary Burton, In Concert, Zürich, October 28, 1979
 1184                Gary Burton Quartet, Easy as Pie 
 1185                Miroslav Vitous Group, Miroslav Vitous Group
 1186                Eberhard Weber & Colours, Little Movements 
 1187                Rainer Brüninghaus, Freigeweht 
 1188                Arild Andersen, Lifelines
 1189                Jack DeJohnette's Special Edition, Tin Can Alley
 1190                Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays, As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls 
 1191                Abercrombie Quartet, M
 1192                Terje Rypdal, Miroslav Vitous, Jack DeJohnette, To Be Continued
 1193                John Surman, The Amazing Adventures of Simon Simon
 1194                First Avenue, First Avenue
 1195                Shankar, Who's to Know 
 1196 NS          Thomas Demenga, Heinz Reber, Cellorganics
 1197 NS          Meredith Monk, Dolmen Music 
 1198                Steve Eliovson, Dawn Dance 
 1199                Katrina Krimsky, Trevor Watts, Stella Malu
 1200                Jan Garbarek, John Abercrombie, Nana Vasconcelos, Eventyr 
 1201-02           Keith Jarrett, Invocations / The Moth and the Flame 
 1203-04           Egberto Gismonti & Academia de Danças, Sanfona
 1205                Old And New Dreams, Playing
 1206                Gallery, Gallery 
 1207                Ralph Towner, John Abercrombie, Five Years Later
 1208                Art Lande, David Samuels, Paul McCandless, Skylight
 1209                Lester Bowie, The Great Pretender
 1210                Gary Peacock, Voice from the Past – Paradigm
 1211-12           Art Ensemble of Chicago, Urban Bushmen 
 1213                Steve Kuhn Quartet, Last Year's Waltz
 1214                James Newton, Axum
 1215 NS          Steve Reich, Tehillim
 1216                Pat Metheny Group, Offramp 
 1217                Lask, Lask
 1218                Steve Tibbetts, Northern Song
 1219                David Darling, Cycles 
 1220                Mike Nock, Ondas 
 1221                Adelhard Roidinger, Schattseite 
 1222                Paul Motian Band, Psalm
 1223                Jan Garbarek, Paths, Prints 
 1224                Enrico Rava Quartet, Opening Night
 1225                Dewey Redman, The Struggle Continues
 1226                Gary Burton Quartet, Picture This
 1227-29           Keith Jarrett, Concerts 
 1230                Don Cherry, Ed Blackwell, El Corazón 
 1231                Eberhard Weber, Later That Evening
 1232-33           Chick Corea, Trio Music
 1234                Everyman Band, Everyman Band
 1235                Hajo Weber, Ulrich Ingenbold, Winterreise
 1236                Arild Andersen, A Molde Concert
 1237                Werner Pirchner, Harry Pepl, Jack DeJohnette, Werner Pirchner / Harry Pepl / Jack DeJohnette 
 1238                Dave Holland, Life Cycle 
 1239                Denny Zeitlin, Charlie Haden, Time Remembers One Time Once 
 1240 NS          Meredith Monk, Turtle Dreams
 1241                Bill Frisell, In Line 
 1242                Miroslav Vitous, Journey's End
 1243                Collin Walcott, Don Cherry, Nana Vasconcelos, Codona 3 
 1244                Jack DeJohnette's Special Edition, Inflation Blues
 1245                Michael Galasso, Scenes
 1246-47           Lester Bowie, All The Magic!
 1248                Charlie Haden, The Ballad of the Fallen
 1249 NS          Harald Weiss, Trommelgeflüster
 1250                Ralph Towner, Blue Sun
 1251                Dino Saluzzi, Kultrum
 1252-53           Pat Metheny Group, Travels 
 1254                John Surman, Such Winters of Memory
 1255                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards, Vol. 1 
 1256                Charlie Mariano & The Karnataka College of Percussion, Jyothi
 1257                Barre Phillips, Call Me When You Get There 
 1258                Oregon, Oregon 
 1259                Jan Garbarek Group, Wayfarer 
 1260                Chick Corea, Gary Burton, Lyric Suite for Sextet
 1261                Shankar, Vision 
 1262                Kenny Wheeler, Double, Double You 
 1263                Terje Rypdal, David Darling, Eos 
 1264                Alfred Harth, This Earth!
 1265                George Gruntz Concert Jazz Band ’83, Theatre
 1266                Rainer Brüninghaus, Continuum 
 1267                Chick Corea, Children's Songs 
 1268                Lask 2, Sucht + Ordnung
 1269                Dave Holland Quintet, Jumpin’ In
 1270                Steve Tibbetts, Safe Journey
 1271                Pat Metheny, Rejoicing 
 1272                John Abercrombie, Night
 1273                Art Ensemble of Chicago, The Third Decade
 1274                Pierre Favre Ensemble, Singing Drums 
 1275 NS          Arvo Pärt, Tabula Rasa 
 1276                Keith Jarrett, Changes
 1277 NS          John Adams, Harmonium
 1278                Pat Metheny Group, First Circle 
 1279                Egberto Gismonti, Nana Vasconcelos, Duas Vozes 
 1280                Jack DeJohnette's Special Edition, Album Album 
 1281 NS          Michael Fahres, Piano. Harfe
 1282                Chick Corea, Voyage
 1283                Paul Motian Trio, It Should've Happened a Long Time Ago
 1284                David Torn, Best Laid Plans 
 1285 NS          Bruno Ganz, Hölderlin Gedichte
 1286                Shankar, Song for Everyone 
 1287                Bill Frisell, Rambler
 1288                Eberhard Weber, Chorus
 1289                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards, Vol. 2 
 1290                Everyman Band, Without Warning
 1291                Oregon, Crossing 
 1292                David Holland Quintet, Seeds of Time
 1293                Gary Burton Quartet, Real Life Hits
 1294                Jan Garbarek Group, It's OK to Listen to the Gray Voice 
 1295                John Surman, Witholding Pattern
 1296                Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy, I Only Have Eyes for You
 1297                Chick Corea, Septet
 1298                Azimuth, Azimuth '85
 1299                Marc Johnson, Bass Desires
 1300                Unissued
 1301                Unissued
 1302                Keith Jarrett, Spheres 
 1303                Terje Rypdal, Chaser
 1304-05 NS     Gidon Kremer, Edition Lockenhaus, Vol. 1 & 2
 1306                Ralph Towner, Gary Burton, Slide Show
 1307                First House, Eréndira
 1308                Shankar, Caroline, The Epidemics 
 1309                Dino Saluzzi, Once Upon a Time – Far Away in the South
 1310                Chick Corea, Trio Music Live in Europe
 1311                John Abercrombie, Current Events
 1312                Miroslav Vitous, Emergence 
 1313                Unissued
 1314-15 NS     Werner Pirchner, EU
 1316 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Robert Levin, Romances and Elegies for Viola and Piano
 1317                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards Live
 1318                Stephan Micus, Ocean 
 1319                Masqualero, Bande À Part
 1320                Paul Bley, Fragments
 1321                John Abercrombie, Getting There
 1322                David Torn, Cloud About Mercury 
 1323 NS          Gavin Bryars, Three Viennese Dancers
 1324                Jan Garbarek, All Those Born With Wings 
 1325 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Arvo Pärt: Arbos
 1326                Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy, Avant Pop
 1327                Jon Hassell, Power Spot
 1328 NS          Valery Afanassiev, Franz Schubert: Sonata in B flat, D. 960
 1329                Gary Burton Quintet, Whiz Kids
 1330-32 NS     Kim Kashkashian, Robert Levin, Paul Hindemith: Sonatas for Viola/Piano
 1333-34           Keith Jarrett, Spirits
 1335                Steve Tibbetts, Exploded View
 1336 NS          Meredith Monk, Do You Be
 1337                Norma Winstone, Somewhere Called Home
 1338                Mark Isham, Art Lande, We Begin
 1339                Edward Vesala, Lumi
 1340 NS          Thomas Demenga, Heinz Holliger, Catrin Demenga, Holliger: Duo, Studie, Trema / Bach: Suite no. 4 for Solo Cello
 1341 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Thomas Tallis: The Lamentations Of Jeremiah
 1342                Christy Doran, Red Twist & Tuned Arrow 
 1343                Enrico Rava / Dino Saluzzi, Volver
 1344-45           Keith Jarrett, Book of Ways
 1346                Terje Rypdal & The Chasers, Blue
 1347-48 NS     Gidon Kremer, Edition Lockenhaus Vol. 4 / 5
 1349                Zakir Hussain, Making Music 
 1350                Bill Frisell Band, Lookout for Hope 
 1351                Marc Johnson's Bass Desires, Second Sight
 1352                Gary Peacock, Guamba
 1353                Dave Holland Quintet, The Razor's Edge
 1354                Oregon, Ecotopia
 1355                Steve Tibbetts, Yr
 1356                Herbert Joos, Harry Pepl, Jon Christensen, Cracked Mirrors
 1357                Hans Koch, Martin Schütz, Marco Kappeli, Accélération
 1358                Stephan Micus, Twilight Fields
 1359                Rabih Abou-Khalil, Nafas'
 1360-61           Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Still Live
 1362-63 NS     Keith Jarrett, J.S. Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Buch I 
 1364 NS          Tamia, Pierre Favre, de la nuit ... le jour 
 1365                The Paul Bley Quartet, The Paul Bley Quartet
 1366                John Surman, Private City
 1367                Masqualero, Aero
 1368 NS          Paul Hillier, Stephen Stubbs, Andrew Lawrence-King, Erin Headley, Proensa
 1369                Heiner Goebbels, Heiner Müller, The Man in the Elevator
 1370 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Arvo Pärt: Passio 
 1371                Markus Stockhausen, Gary Peacock, Cosi Lontano… Quasi Dentro
 1372                Alex Cline, The Lamp and the Star
 1373                Dave Holland Trio , Triplicate 
 1374                Eberhard Weber, Orchestra 
 1375                Dino Saluzzi, Andina
 1376                Unissued
 1377 NS          Werner Bärtschi, Mozart / Scelsi / Pärt / Bärtschi / Busoni
 1378 NS          Heinz Reber, Mnaomai, Mnomai
 1379                Keith Jarrett, Dark Intervals 
 1380                Steve Tibbetts, Big Map Idea 
 1381                Jan Garbarek, Legend of the Seven Dreams 
 1382                Keith Jarrett, Personal Mountains 
 1383                Terje Rypdal, The Singles Collection
 1384                Stephan Micus, The Music of Stones 
 1385 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Perotin
 1386 NS          Paul Giger, Chartres 
 1387                Egberto Gismonti, Dança Dos Escravos 
 1388                Ralph Towner, City of Eyes
 1389                Terje Rypdal, Undisonus
 1390                John Abercrombie, Marc Johnson, Peter Erskine, John Abercrombie / Marc Johnson / Peter Erskine
 1391 NS          Thomas Demenga, Bach: Suite no. 3 for Cello Solo / Carter: Esprit rude, Esprit doux; Enchanted preludes
 1392                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Changeless
 1393                First House, Cantilena
 1394                AM4 Wolfgang Puschnig, Linda Sharrock, Uli Scherer, …and she answered:
 1395 NS          Keith Jarrett, J.S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
 1396                Mikhail Alperin, Arkady Shilkloper, Wave of Sorrow
 1397                Shankar, Nobody Told Me 
 1398                Charles Lloyd, Fish Out Of Water 
 1399 NS          Meredith Monk, Book of Days
 1400                Unissued
 1401                Keith Jarrett, Paris Concert 
 1402                Agnes Buen Garnås, Jan Garbarek, Rosensfole 
 1403                Shankar, M.R.C.S. 
 1404                Markus Stockhausen, Aparis
 1405                Various Artists, ECM New Series Anthology
 1406 NS          Karlheinz Stockhausen, MICHAELs REISE Solisten-Version (1977/78)
 1407                Shankar, Pancha Nadai Pallavi 
 1408                Sidsel Endresen, So I Write
 1409                Berlin Contemporary Jazz Orchestra, Berlin Contemporary Jazz Orchestra
 1410                David Holland Quartet, Extensions
 1411                John Abercrombie, Animato
 1412 NS          Walter Fähndrich, Viola
 1413                Edward Vesala Sound & Fury, Ode to the Death of Jazz
 1415-16           Kenny Wheeler, Music for Large & Small Ensembles
 1417                Kenny Wheeler, The Widow in the Window 
 1418                John Surman, Road to Saint Ives 
 1419                Jan Garbarek, I Took Up the Runes 
 1420-21           Keith Jarrett Trio, Tribute 
 1422-23 NS     The Hilliard Ensemble, Gesualdo: Tenebrae
 1424 NS          Gavin Bryars, After the Requiem
 1425 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Robert Levin, Robin Schulkowsky, Dmitri Shostakovich / Paul Seiko Chihara / Linda Bouchard
 1426                Paul Giger, Alpstein 
 1427                Stephan Micus, Darkness and Light
 1428                Egberto Gismonti Group, Infância
 1429                Eleni Karaindrou, Music for Films 
 1430 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Arvo Pärt: Miserere 
 1431 NS          Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Trivium
 1432                Anouar Brahem, Barzakh 
 1433-34 NS     Keith Jarrett, J.S. Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Buch II 
 1435                Arild Andersen, Sagn
 1436                Christy Doran, Freddy Studer, Bobby Burri, Oliver Magnetat, Musik für zwei Kontrabasse, Elektrische Gitarre und Schlagzeug
 1437                Masqualero, Re-Enter 
 1438-39           Jimmy Guiffre 3, 1961
 1440                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, The Cure 
 1442                Jan Garbarek, Ustad Fateh Ali Khan & Musicians from Pakistan, Ragas and Sagas 
 1444                Jan Garbarek, Miroslav Vitous, Peter Erskine, StAR 
 1445                Jon Balke with Oslo 13, Nonsentration
 1446                Tamia, Pierre Favre, Solitudes 
 1447                Dino Saluzzi Group, Mojotoro
 1448                Don Cherry, Lennart Åberg, Bobo Stenson, Anders Jormin, Anders Kjellberg, Okay Temiz, Dona Nostra 
 1449                Trevor Watts, Moiré Music Drum Orchestra, A Wider Embrace
 1450 NS          Keith Jarrett, Bridge of Light
 1451                Barre Phillips, Aquarian Rain
 1452-54 NS     Heiner Goebbels, Hörstücke
 1455                Hal Russell, The Finnish/Swiss Tour
 1456                Eleni Karaindrou, The Suspended Step of the Stork
 1457                Anouar Brahem, Conte de l'Incroyable Amour 
 1458                Louis Sclavis Quintet, Rouge
 1459-60 NS     Veljo Tormis, Forgotten Peoples
 1461                Edward Vesala, Sound & Fury, Invisible Storm
 1462                Ralph Towner, Open Letter
 1463                John Surman, Adventure Playground 
 1464                David Darling, Cello 
 1465                Charles Lloyd, Notes from Big Sur 
 1466                Krakatau, Volition 
 1467                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Bye Bye Blackbird 
 1468                Unissued
 1469-70 NS     Keith Jarrett, Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes and Fugues Op. 87
 1471 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Dennis Russell Davies, Giya Kancheli: Vom Winde Beweint
 1472-73 NS     Heinz Holliger, Scardanelli-Zyklus
 1474                Terje Rypdal, Q.E.D.
 1475                Miroslav Vitous, Atmos 
 1476 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Walter Frye: Missa Flos Regalis, Motets
 1477 NS          Thomas Demenga, Hansheinz Schneeberger, Tabea Zimmermann, J. S. Bach: Suite No. 1 for Cello / Veress: Sonatas, Trio
 1478                John Surman, John Warren, The Brass Project
 1479 NS          Parnasso Quartet, Jens-Peter Ostendorf: String Quartet
 1480                Heiner Goebbels, SHADOW / Landscape with Argonauts
 1481                Keith Jarrett, Vienna Concert 
 1482 NS          Meredith Monk with Robert Een, Facing North
 1483 NS          Ensemble Modern, Peter Rundel, Heiner Goebbels: La Jalousie, Red Run, Herakles 2, Befreiung
 1484                Hal Russell, Hal's Bells
 1485                Michael Mantler, Folly Seeing All This
 1486                Stephan Micus, To the Evening Child
 1487 NS          Paul Giger, Schattenwelt 
 1488                Paul Bley, Gary Peacock, Tony Oxley, John Surman, In the Evenings Out There
 1489                John Abercrombie Trio, While We're Young
 1490                Gary Peacock, Ralph Towner, Oracle 
 1491-92 NS     Meredith Monk, Atlas (An Opera in Three Parts)
 1493                Arild Andersen, Ralph Towner, Nana Vasconcelos, If You Look Far Enough
 1494 NS          Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Olivier Messiaen: Méditations Sur le Mystère de la Sainte Trinité
 1495 NS          Sarah Leonard, Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Górecki: O Domina Nostra / Satie / Milhaud / Bryars
 1496                Aparis, Despite the Fire Fighters' Efforts...
 1497                Peter Erskine, You Never Know 
 1498                Hal Russell, The Hal Russell Story 
 1499                Wolfgang Puschnig, Red Sun, Kim Duk Soo, Samul Nori, Linda Sharrock, Then Comes the White Tiger 
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
 2010                Jon Balke, Book of Velocities   [ SPOTIFY ]
 2020                Enrico Rava, Stefano Bollani, The Third Man   [ SPOTIFY ]
 2049                Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Holon 
 2051                Eberhard Weber, Résumé 
 2067                Fly, Sky and Country   [ SPOTIFY ]
 2069                Nils Økland, Monograph 
 2076                Marc Sinan, Julia Hülsmann, Fasil 
 2086                Arve Henriksen, Cartography   [ SPOTIFY ]
 2090-92           Steve Kuhn, Life's Backward Glances 
 2102                John Abercrombie Quartet, Wait Till You See Her 
 2133-35           Eberhard Weber, Colours 
 2159                François Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet 
 2165                Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden, Jasmine 
 2173                Stephan Micus, Bold As Light  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2178                Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Llyrìa 
 2179                Nils Økland, Lysøen - Hommage À Ole Bull  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2222                Chick Corea, Stefano Bollani, Orvieto  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2228                Marilyn Mazur, Celestial Circle 
 2250                Various Artists, Sounds and Silence: Music for the Film 
 2251                Benedikt Jahnel Trio, Equilibrium  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2267                Michael Formanek, Small Places 
 2275                Iva Bittová, Fragments  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2276                June Tabor, Huw Warren, Iain Ballamy, Quercus 
 2301                Eivind Aarset, Dream Logic  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2302-03           Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Live 
 2307                Arild Andersen, Mira  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2310                Ralph Towner, Wolfgang Muthspiel, Slava Grigoryan Travel Guide  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2314                Third Reel, Third Reel  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2330-31           Marc Sinan, Hasretim – Journey to Anatolia 
 2332                Stefano Bollani, Hamilton de Holanda, O Que Será  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2333                Norma Winstone, Dance Without Answer 
 2335                Billy Hart Quartet, One Is the Other 
 2339                Tim Berne's Snakeoil, Shadow Man 
 2357                Mark Turner Quartet, Lathe of Heaven 
 2360                Stefano Bollani, Joy in Spite of Everything 
 2364                Miroslav Vitous, Music of Weather Report 
 2366                Jacob Young, Forever Young  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2373                Paul Bley, Play Blue 
 2374 NS          Ursula Oppens, Bruce Brubaker, Meredith Monk: Piano Songs 
 2383                Nils Økland Band, Kjølvatn  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2400                Marcin Wasilewski Trio w/ Joakim Milder, Spark of Life 
 2410                Mathias Eick, Midwest 
 2414-15           Tigre Hamasyan, Arve Henriksen, Eivind Aarset, Jan Bang, Atmosphères  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2421                Ben Monder, Amorphae  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2422                Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian, Hamburg ’72  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2433                David Torn, Only Sky 
 2434                Lumen Drones, Lumen Drones 
 2438                Ralph Alessi, Quiver  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2450                Keith Jarrett, Creation 
 2464                Nik Bärtsch's Mobile, Continuum  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2468                Ferenc Snétberger, Titok  [ SPOTIFY ]
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
 2516                Ralph Towner, My Foolish Heart  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2523                Benedikt Jahnel Trio, The Invariant  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2525                Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan, Small Town  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2558                Marc Sinan, Oğuz Büyükberber, White 
 2559                Kit Downes, Obsidian 
 2566                Björn Meyer, Provenance  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2568                Sungjae Son, Near East Quartet  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2569                Stephan Micus, Inland Sea 
 2570-71           Stefano Battaglia, Pelagos  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2573                Maciej Obara Quartet, Unloved  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2574                Shinya Fukumori Trio, For 2 Akis  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2578                Nicolas Masson, Colin Vallon, Patrice Moret, Lionel Friedli, Travelers  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2586                Kristjan Randalu, Absence  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2588                John Surman, Invisible Threads 
 2589                Andrew Cyrille, Lebroba 
 2594                Arild Andersen, In-House Science  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2599                Steve Tibbetts, Life Of  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2603                Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Awase  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2608                Tord Gustavsen Trio, The Other Side  [ SPOTIFY ]
 2613                David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith, Sun of Goldfinger  
 2616                Shai Maestro, The Dream Thief  [ SPOTIFY ]
peteryoung: (Default)
 Victor La Salle, Menace from Mercury  1954
 R. Lionel Fanthorpe, The Waiting World  1958    READ IN FIRST EDITION
 R. L. Fanthorpe, Alien from the Stars  1959
 Lionel Roberts, Dawn of the Mutants  1959 
 L. P. Kenton, Destination Moon  1959
 R. L. Fanthorpe M.B.I.S., Fiends  1959
 R. L. Fanthorpe M.B.I.F., Hyperspace  1959
 R. L. Fanthorpe M.B.I.S., Space-Borne  1959 
 Lionel Roberts, Time-Echo  1959 
 R. Lionel Fanthorpe, Asteroid Man  1960
 Lionel Roberts, Cyclops in the Sky  1960
 R. L. Fanthorpe M.B.I.S., Doomed World  1960    READ IN FIRST EDITION
 Leo Brett, Exit Humanity  1960
 Leo Brett, Faceless Planet  1960
 Pel Torro, Frozen Planet  1960
 R. L. Fanthorpe, Hand of Doom  1960
 Bron Fane, Juggernaut  1960    READ IN FIRST EDITION
 Bron Fane, Last Man on Earth  1960
 Trebor Thorpe, Lightning World  1960
 R. Lionel Fanthorpe, Satellite  1960    READ IN FIRST EDITION
 Lionel Roberts, The Face of X  1960
 Lionel Roberts, The In-World  1960
 Leo Brett, The Microscopic Ones  1960
 Pel Torro, World of the Gods  1960 
 Trebor Thorpe, Five Faces of Fear  1960   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 R. L. Fanthorpe, Out of the Darkness  1960   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 John E. Muller, A 1,000 Years On  1961
 John E. Muller, Crimson Planet  1961
 R. L. Fanthorpe, Flame Mass  1961
 John E. Muller, Forbidden Planet  1961
 Leo Brett, March of the Robots  1961
 Leo Brett, Mind Force  1961    READ IN FIRST EDITION
 Bron Fane, Rodent Mutation  1961
 John E. Muller, The Mind Makers  1961
 Lionel Roberts, The Synthetic Ones  1961
 John E. Muller, The Ultimate Man  1961
 John E. Muller, The Uninvited  1961
 John E. Muller, The Venus Venture  1961
 Lionel Roberts, The Last Valkyrie  1961   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Leo Brett, Black Infinity  1961   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Lionel Roberts, Flame Goddess  1961   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Pel Torro, The Phantom Ones  1961   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 R. L. Fanthorpe, The Golden Chalice  1961   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Karl Zeigfreid, Android  1962
 Bron Fane, The Intruders  1962   ( VAL STEARMAN & LA NOIRE )
 Karl Zeigfreid, Atomic Nemesis  1962
 John E. Muller, Beyond Time  1962
 John E. Muller, Infinity Machine  1962
 John E. Muller, Micro Infinity  1962
 John E. Muller, Orbit One  1962    READ IN FIRST EDITION
 John E. Muller, Perilous Galaxy  1962
 R. L. Fanthorpe, Space Fury  1962
 John E. Muller, The Day the World Died  1962
 John E. Muller, The Man Who Conquered Time  1962
 John E. Muller, The X-Machine  1962
 John E. Muller, Uranium 235  1962
 Karl Zeigfreid, Walk Through Tomorrow  1962
 Karl Zeigfreid, Zero Minus X  1962
 John E. Muller, Return of Zeus  1962  ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )   READ IN FIRST EDITION
 Leo Brett, Nightmare  1962   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 John E. Muller, The Eye of Karnak  1962   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Leo Brett, Face in the Night  1962   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 John E. Muller, Vengeance of Siva  1962   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Leo Brett, The Immortals  1962   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Karl Zeigfreid, Gods of Darkness  1962   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Pel Torro, Legion of the Lost  1962   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Karl Zeigfreid, Escape to Infinity  1963
 Pel Torro, Formula 29X  1963    READ IN FIRST EDITION
 Pel Torro, Galaxy 666  1963 
 R. L. Fanthorpe, Negative Minus  1963
 Bron Fane, Softly by Moonlight  1963   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL / VAL STEARMAN & LA NOIRE )
 Bron Fane, Somewhere Out There  1963   ( VAL STEARMAN & LA NOIRE )
 Leo Brett, Power Sphere  1963
 Karl Zeigfreid, Radar Alert  1963
 John E. Muller, Reactor XK9  1963
 John E. Muller, Special Mission  1963
 Leo Brett, The Alien Ones  1963
 Pel Torro, The Last Astronaut  1963
 Karl Zeigfreid, The World That Never Was  1963
 Pel Torro, Through the Barrier  1963
 Karl Zeigfreid, World of Tomorrow  1963
 Leo Brett, They Never Come Back  1963   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Pel Torro, The Strange Ones  1963   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Leo Brett, The Forbidden  1963   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Leo Brett, From Realms Beyond  1963   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Pel Torro, The Timeless Ones  1963   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Lee Barton, The Unseen  1963   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Pel Torro, The Face of Fear  1963   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Bron Fane, The Macabre Ones  1964   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL / VAL STEARMAN & LA NOIRE )
 Bron Fane, Nemesis  1964   ( VAL STEARMAN & LA NOIRE )   READ IN FIRST EDITION
 Bron Fane, Suspension  1964   ( VAL STEARMAN & LA NOIRE )
 Bron Fane, Unknown Destiny  1964   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL / VAL STEARMAN & LA NOIRE )
 John E. Muller, Dark Continuum  1964
 John E. Muller, Mark of the Beast  1964
 Karl Zeigfreid, No Way Back  1964
 Karl Zeigfreid, Projection Infinity  1964
 Pel Torro, Space No Barrier  1964
 Thornton Bell, Space Trap  1964
 Erle Barton, The Planet Seekers  1964
 Pel Torro, The Return  1964
 Neil Thanet, Beyond the Veil  1964   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Neil Thanet, The Man Who Came Back  1964   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Thornton Bell, Chaos  1964   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Bron Fane, U.F.O. 517  1965   ( VAL STEARMAN & LA NOIRE ) 
 Karl Zeigfreid, Barrier 346  1965
 John E. Muller, Beyond the Void  1965    READ IN FIRST EDITION
 Pel Torro, Force 97X  1965
 R. L. Fanthorpe, Neuron World  1965 
 John E. Muller, Out of the Night  1965   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 John E. Muller, The Exorcists  1965   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 Karl Zeigfreid, The Girl from Tomorrow  1965
 John E. Muller, The Man from Beyond  1965
 John E. Muller, The Negative Ones  1965
 R. L. Fanthorpe, The Triple Man  1965   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 John E. Muller, Spectre of Darkness  1965   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 John E. Muller, Phenomena X  1966
 John E. Muller, Survival Project  1966
 Lee Barton, The Shadow Man  1966   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 R. L. Fanthorpe, The Unconfined  1966   ( SUPERNATURAL SPECIAL )
 R. L. Fanthorpe, The Watching World  1966
 Lionel Fanthorpe, Patricia Fanthorpe, The Eli Still Show  1985
 Lionel Fanthorpe, Patricia Fanthorpe, Till Pyramids Decay  2013
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Novels in italics, novellas in 'inverted commas'.

1900

1901

1902

1903
Jack London, The Call of the Wild  (USA)

1904
Knut Hamsun, Dreamers  (NORWAY)

1905

1906

1907

1908

1909

1910

1911

1912

1913

1914

1915
Soseki Natsume, The 210th Day  (JAPAN)

1916

1917

1918
Rebecca West, The Return of the Soldier  (UK)

1919

1920

1921

1922
Hermann Hesse, Siddhartha  (GERMANY / SWITZERLAND)   READ TWICE

1923
Kahlil Gibran, The Prophet  (LEBANON)
Joseph Roth, The Spider's Web  (AUSTRIA)

1924

1925

1926

1927
Thornton Wilder, The Bridge of San Luis Rey  (USA)

1928
Georges Bataille, Story of the Eye  (FRANCE)

1929

1930

1931
Georges Simenon, The Yellow Dog  (BELGIUM)

1932

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937
Sadeq Hedayat, The Blind Owl  (IRAN)
John Steinbeck, Of Mice and Men  (USA)

1938
Graham Greene, Brighton Rock  (UK)   READ TWICE
Taylor Kressman, Address Unknown  (USA)

1939
Haniel Long, The Marvellous Adventure of Cabeza de Vaca  (USA)
Joseph Roth, The Legend of the Holy Drinker  (AUSTRIA)

1940

1941
Flann O'Brien, The Poor Mouth  (IRELAND)

1942
John Steinbeck, The Moon Is Down  (USA)

1943

1944

1945
John Steinbeck, Cannery Row  (USA)

1946

1947
Italo Calvino, The Path to the Spiders' Nests  (ITALY)
John Steinbeck, The Pearl  (USA)
John Steinbeck, The Wayward Bus  (USA)

1948
Evelyn Waugh, The Loved One  (UK)
Gertrude Stein, Blood on the Dining Room Floor  (USA)

1949

1950

1951
Fredric Brown, The Far Cry  (USA)
J.D. Salinger, The Catcher in the Rye  (USA)
Pramoedya Ananta Toer, It's Not an All Night Fair  (INDONESIA)

1952
Pierre Boulle, The Bridge on the River Kwai  (FRANCE)
Ernest Hemingway, The Old Man and the Sea  (USA)
William Styron, The Long March  (USA)
E.B. White, Charlotte's Web  (USA)

1953
William S. Burroughs, Junky  (USA)  (REVIEW)
Jean Giono, 'The Man Who Planted Trees'  (FRANCE)
John McPartland, Tokyo Doll  (USA)

1954
John McPartland, Affair in Tokyo  (USA)

1955
Joseph Heller, Catch-22  (USA)

1956

1957
Chingiz Aïtmatov, Jamilia  (KYRGYZSTAN)
Jack Kerouac, On the Road  (USA)

1958
Chinua Achebe, Things Fall Apart  (NIGERIA)
Marguerite Duras, Moderato Cantabile  (FRANCE)
Harlan Ellison, Rumble / Web of the City  (USA)
Graham Greene, Our Man in Havana  (UK)

1959
Robert Bloch, Psycho  (USA)
Tadeusz Borowski, This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen  (POLAND)

1960
Jack Kerouac, 'Tristessa'  (USA)
Van Wyck Mason, Secret Mission to Bangkok  (USA)

1961
Gabriel García Márquez, 'No One Writes to the Colonel'  (COLOMBIA)   READ TWICE

1962
Ray McKensie (Robert Silverberg), Blood on the Mink  (USA)
John H. Wells, For Us the Dying  (UK) (YEAR UNCERTAIN, 1962-64)
Donald E. Westlake, 361  (USA)

1963
Jack Kerouac, Big Sur  (USA)
Yukio Mishima, The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea  (JAPAN)

1964
Bohumil Hrabal, Dancing Lessons for the Advanced in Age  (CZECHOSLOVAKIA)

1965
Bohumil Hrabal, Closely Observed Trains  (CZECHOSLOVAKIA)
Shena MacKay, Music Upstairs  (UK)

1966
Bob Dylan, Tarantula  (USA)
Nadine Gordimer, The Late Bourgeois World  (SOUTH AFRICA)
Jack Kerouac, Satori in Paris  (USA)
Yukio Mishima, 'Patriotism'  (JAPAN)
Tayeb Salih, Season of Migration to the North  (SUDAN)

1967

1968
Lawrence Block, The Scoreless Thai  (USA)

1969
William H. Armstrong, Sounder  (USA)

1970
Nuruddin Farah, From a Crooked Rib  (SOMALIA)

1971
Richard Brautigan, The Abortion  (USA)
Angela Carter, Love  (UK)
Jack Higgins, Toll for the Brave  (UK)
Fred Uhlman, Reunion  (GERMANY)

1972
Jorge Luis Borges, Dr. Brodie's Report  (ARGENTINA)
Gabriel Garcia Márquez, 'Leaf Storm'  (COLOMBIA)

1973
John Clute, The Disinheriting Party  (CANADA / UK)
Clive Cussler, The Mediterranean Caper / Mayday!  (USA)
Samuel R. Delany, The Tides of Lust / Equinox  (USA)
Erica Jong, Fear of Flying  (USA)

1974
Peter Benchley, Jaws  (USA)
Naguib Mahfouz, Karnak Café  (EGYPT)

1975
Aharon Appelfeld, Badenheim, 1939  (ISRAEL)
Clive Cussler, Iceberg  (USA)
Russell Hoban, Turtle Diary  (USA / UK)
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust  (GERMANY / UK / USA)
William Kotzwinkle, 'Swimmer in the Secret Sea'  (USA)   READ TWICE
Joseph Wambaugh, The Choirboys  (USA)

1976
Lisa Alther, Kinflicks  (USA)
Clive Cussler, Raise the Titanic!  (USA)
Michael Ondaatje, Coming Through Slaughter  (SRI LANKA / CANADA)
Tom Robbins, Even Cowgirls Get the Blues  (USA)
Stefan Zweig, Journey into the Past  (AUSTRIA) (PUBLISHED POSTHUMOUSLY)

1977
Eleanor Coerr, Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes  (USA)
Robin Cook, Coma  (USA)
Imre Kertész, Detective Story  (HUNGARY)

1978
Joe Cottonwood, Famous Potatoes  (USA)
John Irving, The World According to Garp  (USA)
Khammaan Khonkai, The Teachers of Mad Dog Swamp  (THAILAND)
Ian McEwan, The Cement Garden  (UK)
Bob Randall, The Fan  (USA)

1979
Derek Bickerton, King of the Sea  (USA)
Eileen Chang, Lust, Caution  (CHINA)
Raymond Hawkey, Side-Effect  (UK)
Craig Jones, Blood Secrets  (USA)
Bel Kaufman, Love Etc.  (USA)

1980
Bruce Chatwin, The Viceroy of Ouidah  (UK)
Chart Korbjitti, No Way Out  (THAILAND)
Dambudzo Marechera, Black Sunlight  (ZIMBABWE)

1981
Gabriel Garcia Márquez, 'Chronicle of a Death Foretold'  (COLOMBIA)   READ TWICE
Ian McEwan, The Comfort of Strangers  (UK)

1982
John Banville, The Newton Letter  (IRELAND)
Peter Benchley, The Girl of the Sea of Cortez  (USA)
Paul Bowles, Points in Time  (USA)
Philip K. Dick, The Transmigration of Timothy Archer  (USA)

1983

1984
Sandra Cisneros, The House on Mango Street  (USA)
Marguerite Duras, The Lover  (FRANCE)
William Horwood, Callanish  (UK)
David Langford, The Leaky Establishment  (FREDERICK MULLER, 1984)

1985
William S. Burroughs, Queer  (USA)
Naguib Mahfouz, The Day the Leader Was Killed  (EGYPT)
Antonio Skármeta, Il Postino  (CHILE)

1986
William S. Burroughs, The Cat Inside  (USA)
Kazuo Ishiguro, An Artist of the Floating World  (JAPAN / UK)
Herta Müller, The Passport  (GERMANY / ROMANIA)
Anthony C. Winkler, The Painted Canoe  (JAMAICA)

1987
William Horwood, Skallagrigg  (UK)
Chart Korbjitti, Carrion Floating By  (THAILAND)
Ma Jian, Stick Out Your Tongue  (TIBET / CHINA)
Patrick Süskind, The Pigeon  (GERMANY)

1988
Bruce Chatwin, Utz  (UK)
Joseph Heller, Picture This  (USA)
Alexeii Sayle, Great Bus Journeys of the World  (UK)

1989
Sila Khoamchai, The Path of the Tiger  (THAILAND)
Hilary Mantel, Fludd  (UK)   READ TWICE
Cynthia Ozick, The Shawl  (USA)
Luis Sepúlveda, The Old Man Who Read Love Stories  (CHILE)   READ TWICE

1990
Michel Houellebecq, Lanzarote  (FRANCE)

1991
Mario Delgado Aparaín, The Ballad of Johnny Sosa  (URUGUAY)
Alan Judd, The Devil's Own Work  (UK)
Cees Nooteboom, The Following Story  (NETHERLANDS)
Collin Piprell, Kicking Dogs  (CANADA/THAILAND)
Patrick Süskind, The Story of Mr. Sommer  (GERMANY)

1992
Julian Barnes, The Porcupine  (UK)

1993
Yuri Buida, The Zero Train  (RUSSIA)
Chart Korbjitti, Time  (THAILAND)
Alan Lightman, Einstein's Dreams  (USA)
Sabai Muang (Sukanya Cholasueks), The Call of the Midnight Hour  (THAILAND)
Amelie Nothomb, Loving Sabotage  (BELGIUM)
Hikaro Okuizumi, The Stones Cry Out  (JAPAN)
Alina Reyes, When You Love You Must Depart  (FRANCE)
Velma Wallis, Two Old Women  (USA)

1994
Douglas Coupland, Life After God  (CANADA)
Romesh Gunesekera, Reef  (SRI LANKA)
Carsten Jensen, Earth in the Mouth  (DENMARK)   READ TWICE
Latifa Zayyat, The Owner of the House  (EGYPT)

1995
Binjamin Wilkomirski (Bruno Dössekker), Fragments  (SWITZERLAND)

1996
Alessandro Baricco, Silk  (ITALY)
Roberto Bolaño, Distant Star  (CHILE)
Roberto Bolaño, Nazi Literature in the Americas  (CHILE)
Kate Jennings, Snake  (AUSTRALIA)
Andrey Kurkov, A Matter of Death and Life  (UKRAINE)
Doris Pilkington (Nugi Garimara), Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence  (AUSTRALIA)

1997
Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers  (USA)  (REVIEW)
Warwick Collins, Gents  (UK)
Lia Matera, Star Witness  (USA)
Timothy O'Grady, Steve Pyke, I Could Read the Sky  (IRELAND)
Yasmina Reza, Hammerklavier  (FRANCE)
Keith Ridgeway, 'Horses'  (IRELAND)
José Saramago, The Tale of the Unknown Island  (PORTUGAL)
Paul Smaïl, Smile  (MOROCCO / FRANCE)
Tim Winton, Blueback  (AUSTRALIA)
Eva Zeller, The Manuscript  (GERMANY)

1998
Bandula Chandraratna, Mirage  (UK)
Peter Dimock, A Short Rhetoric for Leaving the Family  (USA)
Giles Foden, The Last King of Scotland  (UK)
Marcello Fois, The Advocate  (SARDINIA)
Guy Goffette, Forever Nude: A Fiction  (FRANCE)
Steve Martin, Pure Drivel  (USA)
Gaétan Soucy, The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches  (CANADA)

1999
Paul Auster, Timbuktu  (USA)
Tom Baker, The Boy Who Kicked Pigs  (UK)
Roberto Bolaño, Amulet  (CHILE)
Maxence Fermine, Snow  (FRANCE)
Maxence Fermine, The Black Violin  (FRANCE)
Gao Xingjian, One Man's Bible  (CHINA)
Peter Goldsworthy, Jesus Wants Me for a Sunbeam  (AUSTRALIA)
Pensri Kiengsiri, Arrival of Dawn  (THAILAND)
Julia Leigh, The Hunter  (AUSTRALIA)
Amélie Nothomb, Fear and Trembling  (BELGIUM)
Banana Yoshimoto, 'Hardboiled'  (JAPAN)
Banana Yoshimoto, 'Hard Luck'  (JAPAN)

2000
Roberto Bolaño, By Night in Chile  (CHILE)
Gil Courtemanche, A Sunday at the Pool in Kigali  (CANADA)
Maxence Fermine, The Beekeeper  (FRANCE)
Jens Christian Grøndahl, Virginia  (DENMARK)
Susan Hillmore, Malaria  (UK)
Dai Sijie, Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress  (CHINA)
Alberto Manguel, Stevenson Under the Palm Trees  (ARGENTINA)
Rigoberto Menchú, Dante Liano, The Girl from Chimel  (GUATEMALA)
Atiq Rahimi, Earth and Ashes  (AFGHANISTAN)
Mark Salzman, Lying Awake  (USA)
Sally Trench, Fran's War  (UK)
Louis Fernando Verissimo, Borges and the Eternal Orang-Utans  (BRAZIL)
David Young, The Scribe  (USA)

2001
Dennis Bock, The Ash Garden  (USA)
Javier Cercas, Soldiers of Salamis  (SPAIN)
Jennifer Clement, A True Story Based on Lies  (MEXICO / USA)
Louis de Bernières, Red Dog  (UK)
Don DeLillo, The Body Artist  (USA)
Graham Joyce, Smoking Poppy  (UK)
Andreï Makine, A Life's Music  (RUSSIA / FRANCE)
Phaswane Mpe, Welcome to Our Hillbrow  (SOUTH AFRICA)
Ignacio Padilla, Shadow Without a Name  (MEXICO)
Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt, Monsieur Ibrahim and the Flowers of the Koran  (FRANCE)
Shan Sa, The Girl Who Played Go  (CHINA)
Rachel Sieffert, The Dark Room  (UK)

2002
Soazig Aaron, Refusal  (FRANCE)
Roberto Bolaño, 'A Little Lumpen Novelita'  (CHILE)
Julie Otsuka, When the Emperor Was Divine  (JAPAN / USA)
Salisa Pinkayan, Chalida  (THAILAND)
Atiq Rahimi, A Thousand Rooms of Dream and Fear  (AFGHANISTAN)
Linn Ullmann, Grace  (NORWAY)

2003
Mitch Albom, The Five People You Meet in Heaven  (USA)
Elise Blackwell, Hunger  (USA)
Roberto Bolaño, Antwerp  (CHILE)
Chico Buarque, Budapest  (BRAZIL)
John Burdett, Bangkok Eight  (UK)
Francis Cottam, Hamer's War  (UK)
Jostein Gaarder, The Orange Girl  (NORWAY)
Juan Goytisolo, The Blind Rider  (SPAIN)
Nada Awar Jarrar, Somewhere, Home  (LEBANON)
Hitomi Kanehara, Snakes and Earrings  (JAPAN)
Imre Kertész, Liquidation  (HUNGARY)
lê thi diem thúy, The Gangster We Are All Looking For  (VIETNAM)
Martin Malone, The Broken Cedar  (IRELAND)
Edeet Ravel, Ten Thousand Lovers  (ISRAEL)
Jane Vejjajiva, The Happiness of Kati  (THAILAND)
Dimitri Verhulst, Problemski Hotel  (BELGIUM)

2004
José Eduardo Agualusa, The Book of Chameleons  (ANGOLA)
Nicholson Baker, Checkpoint  (USA)
Jan Blensdorf, My Name Is Sei Shonagon  (AUSTRALIA / UK)
Michael Chabon, The Final Solution  (USA)
Edgardo Cozarinsky, The Moldavian Pimp  (ARGENTINA)
Carlos María Domínguez, The House of Paper  (ARGENTINA)
Damon Galgut, The Quarry  (REVISED EDITION)  (SOUTH AFRICA)
Philippe Grimbert, Secret  (FRANCE)
Mark Haddon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time  (UK)
Andrew Hicks, Thai Girl  (UK)
Andreï Makine, The Woman Who Waited  (RUSSIA / FRANCE)
Gabriel Garcia Márquez, Memories of My Melancholy Whores  (COLOMBIA)
Tomás Eloy Martínez, The Tango Singer  (ARGENTINA)
Jean-Euphèle Milcé, Alphabet of the Night  (HAITI)
Mahmoud Saeed, Saddam City  (IRAQ)
Louise Welsh, Tamburlaine Must Die  (UK)
Xiaolu Guo, Village of Stone  (CHINA)

2005
Guillermo Arriaga, The Night Buffalo  (MEXICO)
Nathan Englander, The Ministry of Special Cases  (USA)
Helon Habila, Waiting for an Angel  (NIGERIA)
Elina Hirvonen, When I Forgot  (FINLAND)
Ian Holding, Unfeeling  (ZIMBABWE)
Uzodinma Iweala, Beasts of No Nation  (NIGERIA / USA)
Michael Kimball, How Much of Us There Was  (USA)
Cormac McCarthy, No Country for Old Men  (USA)
Meher Pestonji, Sadak Chhaap  (INDIA)
Mary Doria Russell, A Thread of Grace  (USA)

2006
Alex Berenson, The Faithful Spy  (USA)
Michel Faber, The Fire Gospel  (NETHERLANDS)
Lloyd Jones, Mister Pip  (NEW ZEALAND)
Siriworn Kaewkan, The Murder Case of Tok Imam Storpa Karde  (THAILAND)

2007
Jacques Chessex, The Vampire of Ropraz  (SWITZERLAND)
Samuel R. Delany, Dark Reflections  (USA)
Anne Zouroudi, The Messenger of Athens  (UK)

2008
Nancy Kress, Dogs  (USA)
Julia Leigh, Disquiet  (AUSTRALIA)

2009
Jacques Chessex, A Jew Must Die  (SWITZERLAND)
Andy Duncan, 'The Night Cache'  (USA)
Gloria Lisé, Departing at Dawn  (ARGENTINA)
Xiaolu Guo, UFO in Her Eyes  (CHINA)
Jane Vejjajiva, In Search of Deaw  (THAILAND)
Roger Zelazny, The Dead Man's Brother  (USA)  (c.1970, PUBLISHED POSTHUMOUSLY)

2010

2011
Julian Barnes, The Sense of an Ending  (UK)
Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa, 'A Damaged Utopia'  (THAILAND)
Erich R. Sysak, Stage IV  (USA)

2012
Atiq Rahimi, The Patience Stone  (AFGHANISTAN)
S.P. Somtow, The Stone Buddha's Tears  (THAILAND)
David Thompson, Bar Girl  (UK)

2013
John McMahon, 'The Titsou of H'you'  (USA)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2014
Kishore Modak, Lost in Pattaya  (INDIA / SINGAPORE)

2015
Len Webster, 'What We'll Leave Behind'  (THAILAND / AUSTRALIA)

2016

2017
Kenneth Steven, 2020  (UK)
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Novels in italics, novellas in 'inverted commas'.

2000
Best of 2000

Iain M. Banks,, Look to Windward  (ORBIT, 1990)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Roger Levy, Reckless Sleep  (GOLLANCZ, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ian McDonald, 'Tendeléo's Story'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2000; 2001 STURGEON AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, Perdido Street Station  (MACMILLAN, 2000; 2001 ARTHUR C. CLARKE AWARD, 2001 BRITISH FANTASY AWARD, 2002 PREMIO IGNOTUS AWARD; 2005 IMAGINAIRE AWARD)
Alastair Reynolds, Revelation Space  (GOLLANCZ, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
David Garnett, Bikini Planet  (ORBIT, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Peter Hamilton, 'Watching Trees Grow'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ken MacLeod, Cosmonaut Keep  (ORBIT, 2000)
Adam Roberts, Salt  (GOLLANCZ, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
William F. Temple, '88 Gray's Inn Road'  (88 GRAY'S INN ROAD, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
William F. Temple, 'Mind Over Mind' (REVISED VERSION)  (88 GRAY'S INN ROAD, 2000)
All books
Stephen Baxter, 'Reality Dust'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Richard Calder, Malignos  (EARTHLIGHT, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Rob Grant, Colony  (VIKING, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Joe Haldeman, The Coming  (ACE, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul J. McAuley, 'Making History'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Wimon Sainimnuan, Immortal  (THAI FICTION, 2000)
Mark Walker, Earth Alien  (MARWALK, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Steve White, Eagle Against the Stars  (BAEN, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2001
Best of 2001

Ray Bradbury, From the Dust Returned  (WILLIAM MORROW, 2001)
Alastair Reynolds, Chasm City  (GOLLANCZ, 2001; 2001 BSFA AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, 'Diamond Dogs'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Richard Paul Russo, Ship of Fools / Unto Leviathan  (ACE, 2001)
Robert Charles Wilson, The Chronoliths  (TOR, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Gene Brewer, K-PAX II: On a Beam of Light  (ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 2001)
Stephen King, Dreamcatcher  (SCRIBNER, 2001)
Ken MacLeod, Dark Light  (ORBIT, 2001)
Kate Orman, The Year of Intelligent Tigers  (BBC, 2001) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Neal Asher, Gridlinked  (MACMILLAN, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
J.D. Austin, Second Contact  (ACE, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Dan Brown, Deception Point  (POCKET, 2001)
Troy Denning, Star by Star  (CENTURY, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul Levinson, Borrowed Tides  (TOR, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Julian May, Sagittarius Whorl  (VOYAGER, 2001)
Paul McAuley, 'Making History' (2000)  (PETER CROWTHER, ed., FUTURES: THE VERY BEST OF BRITISH SF TODAY, 2001)
Kim Newman, 'Time and Relative'  (TELOS, 2001) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Liz Williams, The Ghost Sister  (BANTAM SPECTRA, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2002
Best of 2002

Neal Asher, The Skinner  (MACMILLAN, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Richard Calder, Lord Soho: A Time Opera  (EARTHLIGHT, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
M. John Harrison, Light  (GOLLANCZ, 2002; 2002 JAMES TIPTREE, JR. AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, The Scar  (MACMILLAN, 2002; 2003 LOCUS POLL AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Richard Morgan, Altered Carbon  (GOLLANCZ, 2002; 2003 PHILIP K. DICK AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Redemption Ark  (GOLLANCZ, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, 'Turquoise Days'  (GOLDEN GRYPHON, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Dave Stone, 'Citadel of Dreams'  (TELOS, 2002) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Gene Brewer, K-PAX III: The Worlds of Prot  (ST. MARTIN'S PRESS, 2002)
Steve Cockayne, Wanderers and Islanders  (ORBIT, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Neil Gaiman, Coraline  (BLOOMSBURY, 2002; 2002 BSFA AWARD)
Ben Jeapes, The Xenocide Mission  (DAVID FICKLING, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ken MacLeod, Engine City  (ORBIT, 2002)
All books
Kevin J. Anderson, Hidden Empire  (WARNER ASPECT, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Andrew Cartmel, 'Foreign Devils'  (TELOS, 2002) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, 'The Tain'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2002; 2003 LOCUS POLL AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Robert Perry, Mike Tucker, 'Companion Piece'  (TELOS, 2002) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Keith Topping, 'Ghost Ship'  (TELOS, 2002) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Walter Jon Williams, The Praxis  (EARTHLIGHT, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2003
Best of 2003

Jonathan Blum, Kate Orman, 'Fallen Gods'  (TELOS, 2003; 2003 AUREALIS AWARD) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Mark Chadbourn, 'Wonderland'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Gordon Eklund, 'Sense of Wonder'  (ROBERT LICHTMAN, ed., TRAPDOOR #22, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Roger Levy, Dark Heavens  (GOLLANCZ, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Absolution Gap  (GOLLANCZ, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Robert Charles Wilson, Blind Lake  (TOR, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Richard Morgan, Broken Angels  (GOLLANCZ, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Justina Robson, Natural History  (MACMILLAN, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Charles Stross, Singularity Sky  (ACE, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Kevin J. Anderson, A Forest of Stars  (WARNER ASPECT, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Tom Arden, 'Nightdreamers'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Neal Asher, The Line of Polity  (TOR UK, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Michael Cassutt, Tango Midnight  (FORGE, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Louise Cooper, 'Rip Tide'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Simon A. Forward, 'Shell Shock'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
David A. Hardy, Aurora  (COSMOS, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Guillaume Lecasble, Lobster  (XXXX, 2009)  [ review ]
Paul McAuley, 'The Eye of the Tyger'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Elizabeth Moon, Trading in Danger  (DEL REY, 2003)
Jim Newport, The Vampire of Siam  (ASIA BOOKS, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Daniel O'Mahony, 'The Cabinet of Light'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Adam Roberts, 'Jupiter Magnified'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Tara Samms, 'Frayed'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2004
Best of 2004

Ken MacLeod, Newton's Wake  (ORBIT, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul McAuley, White Devils  (SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ian McDonald, River of Gods  (SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2004; 2004 BSFA AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Geoff Ryman, Air  (ST. MARTIN'S GRIFFIN, 2004; 2005 BSFA AWARD, 2006 ARTHUR C. CLARKE AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Charles Stross, The Atrocity Archive  (GOLDEN GRYPHON, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Karen Traviss, City of Pearl  (EOS, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Neal Asher, Cowl  (TOR UK, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Tony Ballantyne, Recursion  (TOR UK, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Iain M. Banks, The Algebraist  (ORBIT, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Gary Gibson, Angel Stations  (TOR UK, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ken MacLeod, 'The Human Front'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Charles Stross, 'The Concrete Jungle'  (GOLDEN GRYPHON, 2004; 2005 HUGO AWARD)
Karen Traviss, Crossing the Line  (EOS, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Liz Williams, Nine Layers of Sky  (TOR UK, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Alistair Beaton, A Planet for the President  (WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, 2004)  [ review ]
Simon Clark, 'The Dalek Factor'  (TELOS, 2004) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ian McLaughlin, 'Blood and Hope'  (TELOS, 2004) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, Iron Council  (DEL REY, 2004; 2005 LOCUS POLL AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Century Rain  (GOLLANCZ, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Martin Sketchley, The Affinity Trap  (SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2005
Best of 2005

Brian Aldiss, Sanity and the Lady  (PS PUBLISHING, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Kazuo Ishiguro, Never Let Me Go  (FABER AND FABER, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
James Lovegrove, Provender Gleed  (GOLLANCZ, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ken MacLeod, Learning the World  (ORBIT, 2005; 2006 PROMETHEUS AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul McAuley, Mind's Eye  (SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Pushing Ice  (GOLLANCZ, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, 'Understanding Space and Time'  (BSFG, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Karen Traviss, The World Before  (EOS, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
James Lovegrove, 'Ant God'  (BARRINGTON STOKE, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
George Saunders, 'The Brief and Frightening Reign of Phil'  (RIVERHEAD, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
John Scalzi, Old Man's War  (TOR, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Neal Asher, Brass Man  (TOR UK, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Amelie Nothomb, Sulphuric Acid  (EDITIONS ALBIN MICHEL, 2005)  [ review ]

2006
Best of 2006

Peter Adolphsen, Machine  (SAMLEREN, 2006)  [ review ]
Bernard Beckett, Genesis  (LONGACRE PRESS, 2006; 2006 NZ POST BOOK AWARD, 2007 ESTHER GLEN AWARD)  [ review ]
Charles Stross, Glasshouse  (ACE, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Charles Stross, The Jennifer Morgue  (GOLDEN GRYPHON, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Peter Watts, Blindsight  (TOR, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
M. John Harrison, Nova Swing  (GOLLANCZ, 2006; 2007 ARTHUR C. CLARKE AWARD, 2008 PHILIP K. DICK AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Roger Levy, Icarus  (GOLLANCZ, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
All books
Michael Friedman, 'Martian Dawn'  (TURTLE POINT PRESS, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Russell Hoban, Linger Awhile  (BLOOMSBURY, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]

2007
Best of 2007

Terence Bumbly (David M. Henley), The Museum of Unnatural History  (XXX, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
James Lovegrove, 'Dead Brigade'  (BARRINGTON STOKE, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Ken MacLeod, The Execution Channel  (ORBIT, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ian McDonald, Brasyl  (PYR, 2007; 2007 BSFA AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Rhys Hughes, 'The Crystal Cosmos'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul Melko, 'Walls of the Universe'  (ASIMOV'S, APRIL–MAY 2006; 2007 ASIMOV'S READERS' POLL AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Vandana Singh, 'Of Love and Other Monsters'  (AQUEDUCT PRESS, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Ray Bradbury, 'Somewhere a Band is Playing'  (NOW AND FOREVER, WILLIAM MORROW, 2007)
Ray Bradbury, 'Leviathan ’99'  (NOW AND FOREVER, WILLIAM MORROW, 2007)
Jean Teulé, The Suicide Shop  (ÉDITIONS JULLIARD, 2007)

2008
Best of 2008

Cory Doctorow, Little Brother  (TOR, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Ken MacLeod, The Night Sessions  (ORBIT, 2008; 2008 BSFA AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Paul Melko, Singularity's Ring  (TOR, 2008; 2009 COMPTON CROOK AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Vandana Singh, 'Distances'  (AQUEDUCT PRESS, 2008; 2008 CARL BRANDON SOCIETY PARALLAX AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Catherine Asaro, 'The Spacetime Pool'  (ANALOG, MARCH 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Arthur C. Clarke & Frederik Pohl, The Last Theorem  (HARPER VOYAGER, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Suzanne Collins, The Hunger Games  (SCHOLASTIC, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Jaine Fenn, Principles of Angels  (GOLLANCZ, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Gavin Smith, DogFellow's Ghost  (MACMILLAN, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]

2009
Best of 2009

Paolo Bacigalupi, The Windup Girl  (NIGHT SHADE BOOKS, 2009; 2009 NEBULA AWARD, 2010 COMPTON CROOK AWARD; 2010 HUGO AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Blake Butler, Scorch Atlas  (FEATHERPROOF, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Dave Hutchinson, 'The Push'  (NEWCON PRESS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Win Lyovarin, 'Rart Eikkatheit’s Three Worlds'  (THAI FICTION, 2009 – UNKNOWN ORIGINAL PUBLICATION YEAR)
Ian McDonald, 'Vishnu at the Cat Circus'  (CYBERABAD DAYS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, The City & The City  (MACMILLAN, 2009; 2009 BSFA AWARD; 2010 ARTHUR C. CLARKE AWARD; 2010 HUGO AWARD; 2010 WORLD FANTASY AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Honourable mentions
David Brookes, 'Tulpa'  (PANTECHNICON #9, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Jeff Burk, Shatnerquake  (ERASERHEAD PRESS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Chan Koonchung, The Fat Years  (OUP, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Andrew McGahan, Wonders of a Godless World  (ALLEN & UNWIN, 2009; 2009 AUREALIS AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
James Morrow, Shambling Towards Hiroshima  (TACHYON PRESS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Fa Poonvoralak, The Most Silent School in the World  (KODJI, 2009)  [ review ]
Garth Stein, The Art of Racing in the Rain  (USA)
Ahmed Khaled Towfik, Utopia  (DAR MERIT, 2009)  [ review ]
All books
Tessa B. Dick, The Owl in Daylight  (2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Colin Harvey, Winter Song  (ANGRY ROBOT, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Haruki Murakami, 1Q84: Book One  (SHINCHOSHA, 2009)
Haruki Murakami, 1Q84: Book Two  (SHINCHOSHA, 2009)
Cameron Pierce, Ass Goblins of Auschwitz  (ERASERHEAD PRESS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]

2010
Best of 2010

Hannu Rajaniemi, The Quantum Thief  (GOLLANCZ, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Honourable mentions
Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa, 'Alphaville Hotel'  (THAIFICTION, 2010)
Bjorn Turmann, The Last Tobacco Shop in the World  (KONSTRUKT, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
All books
Don DeLillo, 'Point Omega'  (SCRIBNER, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Haruki Murakami, 1Q84: Book Three  (SHINCHOSHA, 2010)
Lavie Tidhar, 'Cloud Permutations'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]

2011
Best of 2011

Eric Brown, The Kings of Eternity  (SOLARIS, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
China Miéville, Embassytown  (MACMILLAN, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Zen Cho, 'The Terracotta Bride'  (JOSELLE VANDERHOOFT, ed., STEAM-POWERED II: MORE LESBIAN STEAMPUNK STORIES, 2011)
Mike Lancaster, 0.4  (EGMONT, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Christopher Priest, The Islanders  (GOLLANCZ, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Lavie Tidhar, Osama  (PS PUBLISHING, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Adam Roberts, By Light Alone  (GOLLANCZ, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Lavie Tidhar, 'Gorel and the Pot-Bellied God'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2012
Best of 2012

Honourable mentions
Aliette de Bodard, 'On a Red Station, Drifting'  (IMMERSION PRESS, 2012)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
J.I. Greco, Rocketship Patrol  (EVIL UNIVERSE, 2012)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Saneh Sangsuk, 'Under a Demented Sky'  (THAIFICTION, 2012)
All books
M. John Harrison, Empty Space  (GOLLANCZ, 2012)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
James A. Newman, 'Lizard City'  (BANGKOK BOOK HOUSE, 2012)

2013
Best of 2013

Honourable mentions
Andy Duncan, Ellen Klages, 'Wakulla Springs'  (TOR.COM, OCTOBER 2013)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ann Leckie, Ancillary Justice  (ORBIT, 2013)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Alex Latimer, The Space Race  (UMUZI, 2013)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Mike Philbin, Custodian  (CHIMERICANA BOOKS, 2013)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2014
Best of 2014

Jeff VanderMeer, Annihilation  (FOURTH ESTATE, 2014; 2015 NEBULA AWARD, 2015 SHIRLEY JACKSON AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Jeff VanderMeer, Authority  (FOURTH ESTATE, 2014)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Mike Philbin, Liberator  (CHIMERICANA BOOKS, 2014)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2015
Best of 2015

Honourable mentions
All books

2016
Best of 2016

Honourable mentions
John Gartland, Resurrection Room  (LIZARDVILLE PRODUCTIONS, 2016)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books

2017
Best of 2017

Megan Hunter, The End We Start From  (PICADOR, 2017)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
All books
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~  A S I A  :  W E S T ,  C E N T R A L   &   N O R T H  ~

ARMENIA
native authors

non-native authors


AZERBAIJAN
native authors

non-native authors


BAHRAIN
native authors

non-native authors


CYPRUS
native authors

non-native authors


GEORGIA
native authors

non-native authors


IRAN
native authors

non-native authors


IRAQ
native authors
Hassan Blasim  |  Mahmoud Saeed
non-native authors
Paul McAuley

ISRAEL
native authors
Etgar Keret  |  Edeet Ravel  |  Lavie Tidhar
non-native authors


JORDAN
native authors
Elias Farkouh
non-native authors


KAZAKHSTAN
native authors

non-native authors
Liz Williams

KUWAIT
native authors

non-native authors


KYRGYZSTAN
native authors
Chingiz Aïtmatov
non-native authors


LEBANON
native authors
Nada Awar Jarrar
non-native authors
Martin Malone

OMAN
native authors

non-native authors


PALESTINE
native authors

non-native authors


QATAR
native authors

non-native authors


RUSSIA
native authors
Yuri Buida  |  Mikhail Bulgakov  |  Fyodor Dostoevsky  |  Vladimir Sorokin  |  Yevgeny Zamyatin
non-native authors
Elise Blackwell  |  Andreï Makine

SAUDI ARABIA
native authors

non-native authors


SIBERIA
native authors
Andreï Makine
non-native authors


SYRIA
native authors

non-native authors


TAJIKISTAN
native authors

non-native authors


TURKEY
native authors

non-native authors


TURKMENISTAN
native authors

non-native authors


U.A.E
native authors

non-native authors


UZBEKISTAN
native authors

non-native authors


YEMEN
native authors

non-native authors
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

 ~ A S I A  :  S O U T H ,  E A S T   &   S O U T H E A S T ~

AFGHANISTAN
native authors
Atiq Rahimi
non-native authors
Alex Berenson

BANGLADESH
native authors

non-native authors


BHUTAN
native authors

non-native authors


BORNEO
native authors

non-native authors
Lucius Shepard

BRUNEI
native authors

non-native authors


BURMA / MYANMAR
native authors

non-native authors


CAMBODIA
native authors
xxx
non-native authors


CHINA
native authors
Chan Koonchung  |  Eileen Chang  |  Dai Sijie  |  Gao Xingjiang  |  Xiaolu Guo  |  Shan Sa
non-native authors
Marguerite Duras  |  Lafcadio Hearn  |  Amélie Nothomb |  Bruce Sterling

EAST TIMOR
native authors

non-native authors


HONG KONG
native authors

non-native authors
Eileen Chang

INDIA
native authors
Rokeya Sakhawat Hussain  |  Alka Kushalani  |  Meher Pestonji  |  Salman Rushdie  |  Vandana Singh
non-native authors
Hermann Hesse  |  Carsten Jensen  |  Ruth Prawer Jhabvala  |  Rudyard Kipling  |  Paul McAuley  |  Ian McDonald  |  Sabai Muang (Sukanya Cholasueks)

INDONESIA
native authors
Pramoedya Ananta Toer
non-native authors


JAPAN
native authors
Kazuo Ishiguro  |  Hitomi Kanehara  |  Yasunari Kawabata  |  Yukio Mishima  |  Haruki Murakami  |  Sōseki Natsume  |  Hikaro Okuizumi  |  Banana Yoshimoto
non-native authors
Alessandro Baricco  |  Jan Blensdorf  |  Dennis Bock  |  Pat Cadigan  |  Eleanor Coerr  |  John McPartland  |  Amélie Nothomb

LAOS
native authors

non-native authors
Paolo Bacigalupi  |  Lawrence Block  |  Lavie Tidhar

MACAU
native authors

non-native authors


MALAYSIA
native authors

non-native authors


MALDIVES
native authors

non-native authors


MONGOLIA
native authors

non-native authors


NEPAL
native authors

non-native authors


NORTH KOREA
native authors

non-native authors


PAKISTAN
native authors
Saadat Hasan Manto  |  Mohsin Hamid  |  Daniyal Mueenuddin  |  Najeeb  |  Kamila Shamsie
non-native authors


PHILIPPINES
native authors
Dean Francis Alfar  |  Nikki Alfar  |  Paolo Chikiamco  |  Victor Fernando R. Ocampo  |  Alex Osias  |  Kate Osias
non-native authors


SINGAPORE
native authors
Joelyn Alexandra  |  Andrea Ang  |  Carrick Ang  |  Cai Li Xian  |  Joyce Chng  |  Geraldine Choo  |  Dave Chua  |  Nicholas Deroose  |  Liana Gurung  |  Judith Hang  |  Joses Ho  |  Lucas Ho  |  Jonathan Jie  |  Lim Ming Jie  |  Geraldine Kang  |  Ivan Kwan  |  Ang Si Min  |  Eleanor Neo  |  Vanessa Ng  |  Alvin Pang  |  Lina Salleh  |  Yasser Suratman  |  Cherie Tan  |  Michelle Tan  |  Gwyneth Teo  |  Tse Hao Guang  |  Xie Shi Min  |  Gerrold Yam  |  June Yang  |  Clare Yeo  |  Yuen Xiang Hao
non-native authors
Anders Brink  |  Jason Erik Lundberg  |  Victor Fernando R. Ocampo

SOUTH KOREA
native authors

non-native authors


SRI LANKA
native authors
Romesh Gunesekera
non-native authors
Arthur C. Clarke

TAIWAN
native authors

non-native authors


THAILAND
native authors
Tew Bunnag  |  M.L. Manich Jumsai  |  Siriworn Kaewkan  |  Reungsak Kamthorn  |  Khammaan Khonkai  |  Pensri Kiengsiri  |  Sila Khoamchai  |  Chart Korbjitti  |  Sakchai Lakkhanawichian  |  Rattawut Lapcharoensap  |  Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa  |  Win Lyovarin  |  Salisa Pinkayan  |  Fa Poonvoralak  |  Seksan Prasertkul  |  Wimon Sainimnuan  |  Saneh Sangsuk  |  Suchart Sawasdiri  |  Prabhassorn Sevikul  |  Korn Siriwatthano  |  Somtow Sucharitkul  |  Pira Sudham  |  Atsiri Thammachoat  |  Manop Thanomsri  |  Jane Vejjajiva  |  Len Webster  |  Prabda Yoon
non-native authors
Paolo Bacigalupi  |  Lawrence Block  |  Pierre Boulle  |  John Burdett  |  Matt Carrell  |  Colin Cotterill  |  John Gartland  |  Andrew Hicks  |  Graham Joyce  |  Van Wyck Mason  |  Yukio Mishima  |  Kishore Modak  |  Christopher G. Moore  |  Haruki Murakami  |  Paul Murphy  |  Jim Newport  |  Dean Norton (Christopher Wild)  |  Collin Piprell  |  Ian Quartermaine (Jake Anthony)  |  Adam Spröde  |  Erich R. Sysak  |  David Thompson  |  Lavie Tidhar  |  Len Webster (I)  |  John H. Wells (John Glasby?)  |  David Young

TIBET
native authors

non-native authors
Ma Jian

VIETNAM
native authors
lê thi diem thúy
non-native authors
Howard Fast  |  Joe Haldeman  |  Dan Simmons
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~  E U R O P E  ~

ALBANIA
native authors

non-native authors


ANDORRA
native authors

non-native authors


ARMENIA
native authors

non-native authors


AUSTRIA
native authors
Stefan Zweig
non-native authors
Aharon Appelfeld  |  Alan Lightman

AZERBAIJAN
native authors

non-native authors


BELARUS
native authors

non-native authors


BELGIUM
native authors
Dimitri Verhulst
non-native authors
Michel Houellebecq

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
native authors

non-native authors


BULGARIA
native authors

non-native authors
Julian Barnes

CORSICA
native authors

non-native authors


CROATIA
native authors

non-native authors


CZECH REPUBLIC / CZECHOSLOVAKIA
native authors
Bohumil Hrabal  |  Franz Kafka
non-native authors
Bruce Chatwin

DENMARK
native authors
Jens Christian Grøndahl
non-native authors


ESTONIA
native authors

non-native authors


ENGLAND
native authors
Dariush Alavi  |  Brian Aldiss  |  Martin Amis  |  J. G. Ballard  |  Julian Barnes  |  Caroline Bond  |  Eric Brown  |  Anthony Burgess  |  John Christopher  |  Warwick Collins  |  Michael Marett-Crosby  |  Louis de Bernières  |  Graham Greene  |  Mark Haddon  |  Lee Hall  |  Aldous Huxley  |  Graham Joyce  |  Alan Judd  |  A.L. Kennedy  |  Mike Lancaster  |  Desmond Leslie  |  Roger Levy  |  James Lovegrove  |  Ian McEwan  |  Shena MacKay  |  Paul McAuley  |  China Miéville  |  Michael Moorcock  |  Patrick Moore  |  George Orwell  |  Tony Parsons  |  Christopher Priest  |  Derek Raymond  |  Alexei Sayle  |  Kenneth Steven  |  Charles Stross  |  Ian Watson  |  H.G. Wells  |  Louise Welsh  |  Rebecca West  |  John Wyndham
non-native authors
Michael Chabon  |  Russell Hoban  |  Kazuo Ishiguro  |  Timothy O'Grady  |  Steve Pyke

FAROE ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


FINLAND
native authors
Elina Hirvonen
non-native authors


FRANCE
native authors
Soazig Aaron  |  Georges-Olivier Châteaureynaud  |  Marguerite Duras  |  Jean Giono  |  Philippe Grimbert  |  Franck Pavloff  |  Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt  |  Paul Smaïl  |  Jean Teulé
non-native authors
Guy Goffette  |  Julia Leigh  |  Amélie Nothomb  |  Joseph Roth  |  Georges Simenon  |  Gertrude Stein  |  Patrick Süskind

GERMANY
native authors
Patrick Süskind  |  Fred Uhlman
non-native authors
Francis Cottam  |  Franz Kafka  |  Benjamin Rosenbaum  |  Joseph Roth  |  Rachel Seiffert  |  Kressman Taylor

GIBRALTAR
native authors

non-native authors


GREECE
native authors

non-native authors
Eric Brown  |  Anne Zouroudi

GUERNSEY
native authors

non-native authors


HUNGARY
native authors
Ferenc Karinthy  |  Imre Kertész
non-native authors
Chico Buarque

ICELAND
native authors

non-native authors


ISLE OF MAN
native authors

non-native authors


IRELAND
native authors
John Banville  |  Flann O'Brien  |  Timothy O'Grady  |  Steve Pyke  |  Keith Ridgway
non-native authors


ITALY
native authors
Italo Calvino  |  Susanna Tamaro
non-native authors
Roberto Bolaño  |  Maxence Fermine  |  Joseph Heller  |  Eric Maroney  |  Ian McEwan  |  Mary Doria Russell

JERSEY
native authors

non-native authors


KOSOVO
native authors

non-native authors
Ismail Kadare

LATVIA
native authors

non-native authors


LIECHTENSTEIN
native authors

non-native authors


LITHUANIA
native authors

non-native authors


LUXEMBOURG
native authors

non-native authors


MACEDONIA
native authors

non-native authors


MALTA
native authors

non-native authors


MOLDOVA
native authors

non-native authors


MONACO
native authors

non-native authors


MONTENEGRO
native authors

non-native authors


NETHERLANDS
native authors
Cees Nooteboom
non-native authors


NORTHERN IRELAND
native authors
Gerry Adams  |  Ian McDonald
non-native authors


NORWAY
native authors
Knut Hamsun  |  Linn Ullman
non-native authors


POLAND
native authors
Tadeusz Borowski  |  Stefan Grabinski  |  Bruno Schulz
non-native authors
Cynthia Ozick

PORTUGAL
native authors

non-native authors


ROMANIA
native authors

non-native authors


SAN MARINO
native authors

non-native authors


SARDINIA
native authors
Marcello Fois
non-native authors


SCOTLAND
native authors
Ken MacLeod  |  Kerry Ryan
non-native authors


SERBIA
native authors

non-native authors


SICILY
native authors
Leonardo Sciascia
non-native authors


SLOVAKIA
native authors

non-native authors


SLOVENIA
native authors

non-native authors


SPAIN
native authors
Javier Cercas  |  Juan Goytisolo  |  Manuel Rivas
non-native authors
Roberto Bolaño

SVALBARD
native authors

non-native authors


SWEDEN
native authors

non-native authors
Adam Roberts

SWITZERLAND
native authors
Jacques Chessex
non-native authors
Nuala Ní Chonchúir

UKRAINE
native authors
Andrey Kurkov
non-native authors


VATICAN CITY
native authors

non-native authors
Mary Doria Russell  |  Roger Zelazny

WALES
native authors
Siân Preece
non-native authors
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~  T H E   A M E R I C A S ,   T H E   C A R I B B E A N   &   A N T A R C T I C A  ~

ANTARCTICA
non-native authors
Haruki Murakami

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
native authors

non-native authors


ARGENTINA
native authors
Edgardo Cozarinsky  |  Gloria Lisé  |  Tomás Eloy Martínez
non-native authors
Nathan Englander

BAHAMAS
native authors

non-native authors


BARBADOS
native authors

non-native authors


BELIZE
native authors

non-native authors


BERMUDA
native authors

non-native authors


BOLIVIA
native authors

non-native authors


BRAZIL
native authors
Chico Buarque
non-native authors
Ian McDonald  |  Ian Watson

CANADA
native authors
Andrew Kaufman  |  Robert J. Sawyer  |  Gaétan Soucy
non-native authors
Alina Reyes

CHILE
native authors
Isabel Allende  |  Roberto Bolaño  |  Antonio Skármeta
non-native authors


COLOMBIA
native authors
Gabriel García Márquez
non-native authors


COSTA RICA
native authors

non-native authors


CUBA
native authors

non-native authors
Graham Greene

DOMINICA
native authors

non-native authors


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
native authors
Junot Díaz
non-native authors


ECUADOR
native authors
Luis Sepúlveda
non-native authors


EL SALVADOR
native authors

non-native authors


FALKLAND ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


FRENCH GUIANA
native authors

non-native authors


GALÁPAGOS ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

GUATEMALA
native authors
Dante Liano  |  Rigoberta Menchú  |  Augusto Monterroso
non-native authors


GRENADA
native authors

non-native authors


GUYANA
native authors

non-native authors


HAITI
native authors
Jean-Euphèle Milcé
non-native authors


HONDURAS
native authors

non-native authors


JAMAICA
native authors
Anthony Winkler
non-native authors


MEXICO
native authors
Guillermo Arriaga  | 

non-native authors
Roberto Bolaño  |  Jennifer Clement  |  Aliette de Bodard  |  Jack Kerouac  |  Haniel Long

MONTSERRAT
native authors

non-native authors


NICARAGUA
native authors

non-native authors


PANAMA
native authors

non-native authors


PARAGUAY
native authors

non-native authors


PERU
native authors

non-native authors
Thornton Wilder

PUERTO RICO
native authors

non-native authors


SAINT LUCIA
native authors

non-native authors


ST. KITTS & NEVIS
native authors

non-native authors


SURINAME
native authors

non-native authors


TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
native authors

non-native authors


URUGUAY
native authors
Mario Delgado Aparaín
non-native authors
Carlos María Domínguez

USA
native authors
Mitch Albom  |  Woody Allen  |  Donald Antrim  |  William H. Armstrong  |  Paul Auster  |  Paolo Bacigalupi  |  Nicholson Baker  |  Alex Berenson  |  Robert Bloch  |  Leigh Brackett  |  Ray Bradbury  |  Richard Brautigan  |  Fredric Brown  |  Algis Budrys  |  Jeff Burk  |  William S. Burroughs  |  Raymond Carver  |  Ted Chiang  |  Sandra Cisneros  |  Joe Cottonwood  |  John Crowley  |  Samuel R. Delany  |  Don DeLillo  |  Philip K. Dick  |  Tessa B. Dick  |  Thomas M. Disch  |  Peter Dimock  |  Andy Duncan  |  Bob Dylan  |  Harlan Ellison  |  Philip José Farmer  |  Jack Finney  |  Michael Friedman  |  Roxane Gay  |  Charlotte Perkins Gilman  |  Elizabeth Hand  |  Harry Harrison  |  John Irving  |  Harry Kemelman  |  Jack Kerouac  |  Daniel Keyes  |  Donald E. Keyhoe  |  Michael Kimball  |  Stephen King  |  Ellen Klages  |  Nancy Kress  |  Sara Kate Levy  |  Jack London  |  Barry Lopez  |  Richard Matheson  |  Cormac McCarthy  |  Walter M. Miller, Jr.  |  Mary Anne Mohanraj  |  Ward Moore  |  James Morrow  |  Walter Mosley  |  Viet Thanh Nguyen  |  Julie Otsuka  |  Cynthia Ozick  |  Frederik Pohl  |  Rachel Pollack  |  James Purdy  |  Rick Raphael  |  Tom Robbins  |  Frank M. Robinson  |  Leo Rosten  |  Philip Roth  |  Joanna Russ  |  Mark Salzman  |  George Saunders  |  Harold M. Sherman  |  Robert Silverberg  |  Clifford Simak  |  Curt Siodmak  |  John Sladek  |  Norman Spinrad  |  Garth Stein  |  John Steinbeck  |  Theodore Sturgeon  |  William Styron  |  Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.  |  Velma Wallis  |  Donald E. Westlake  |  E.B. White  |  Robert Anton Wilson  |  Jack Womack  |  Roger Zelazny
non-native authors
Peter Adolphsen  |  Amin Ahmad  |  J.G. Ballard  |  Stephen Baxter  |  Alistair Beaton  |  Mark Chadbourn  |  Cory Doctorow  |  Michel Faber  |  Franz Kafka  |  Mehmoosh Mazarei  |  Richard Morgan  |  Nikita Nelin  |  Michael Ondaatje  |  Evelyn Waugh  |  Robert Charles Wilson

VENEZUELA
native authors

non-native authors
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~ O C E A N I A   &   P A C I F I C ~

AMERICAN SAMOA
native authors

non-native authors


AUSTRALIA
native authors
Cate Bailey  |  Peter Goldsworthy  |  Kate Jennings  |  Julia Leigh  |  Doris Pilkington  |  Tim Winton
non-native authors


COOK ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


FIJI
native authors

non-native authors


FRENCH POLYNESIA
native authors

non-native authors


GUAM
native authors

non-native authors


HAWAII
native authors
Spencer Kealamakia
non-native authors


KIRIBATI
native authors

non-native authors


MARSHALL ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


MICRONESIA
native authors

non-native authors


NAURU
native authors

non-native authors


NEW ZEALAND
native authors
Bernard Beckett
non-native authors


PALAU
native authors

non-native authors


PAPUA NEW GUINEA
native authors

non-native authors
Lloyd Jones

PITCAIRN ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


SAMOA
native authors

non-native authors
Alberto Manguel

SOLOMON ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


TONGA
native authors

non-native authors


TUVALU
native authors

non-native authors


VANUATU
native authors

non-native authors
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~ A F R I C A ~

ALGERIA
native authors

non-native authors
William S. Burroughs

ANGOLA
native authors
José Eduardo Agualusa
non-native authors


BENIN
native authors

non-native authors
Bruce Chatwin

BOTSWANA
native authors
Lauri Kubuitsile
non-native authors


BURKINA FASO
native authors

non-native authors


BURUNDI
native authors

non-native authors


CAMEROON
native authors

non-native authors


CANARY ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors
Michel Houellebecq

CAPE VERDE
native authors

non-native authors


CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
native authors

non-native authors


CHAD
native authors

non-native authors


COMOROS
native authors

non-native authors


DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
native authors

non-native authors


REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
native authors

non-native authors


DJIBOUTI
native authors

non-native authors


EGYPT
native authors
Naguib Mahfouz  |  Ahmed Khaled Towfik  |  Latifa Zayyat
non-native authors

EQUATORIAL GUINEA
native authors

non-native authors


ERITREA
native authors

non-native authors


ETHIOPIA
native authors

non-native authors


GABON
native authors

non-native authors


GAMBIA
native authors

non-native authors


GHANA
native authors

non-native authors


GUINEA
native authors

non-native authors


GUINEA-BISSAU
native authors

non-native authors


IVORY COAST
native authors

non-native authors


KENYA
native authors

non-native authors


LESOTHO
native authors

non-native authors


LIBERIA
native authors

non-native authors


LIBYA
native authors

non-native authors


MADAGASCAR
native authors

non-native authors


MALAWI
native authors

non-native authors


MALI
native authors

non-native authors


MAURITANIA
native authors

non-native authors


MAURITIUS
native authors

non-native authors


MOROCCO
native authors

non-native authors
Paul Bowles  |  Alberto Ruy-Sánchez

MOZAMBIQUE
native authors

non-native authors


NAMIBIA
native authors

non-native authors


NIGER
native authors

non-native authors


NIGERIA
native authors
Chinua Achebe  |  Chimimanda Ngozi Adichie  |  Helon Habila  |  Uzodinma Iweala  |  Nnedi Okorafor  |  E.C. Osondu
non-native authors


RWANDA
native authors

non-native authors
Gil Courtemanche

SÃO TOMÉ & PRINCIPE
native authors

non-native authors


SENEGAL
native authors

non-native authors


SEYCHELLES
native authors

non-native authors


SIERRA LEONE
native authors
Olufemi Terry
non-native authors


SOMALIA
native authors
Nuruddin Farah
non-native authors


SOUTH AFRICA
native authors
Arthur Bacchus  |  Damon Galgut  |  Nadine Gordimer  |  Tim Keegan  |  David Medalie  |  Phaswane Mpe  |  Henrietta Rose-Innes
non-native authors


SOUTH SUDAN
native authors

non-native authors


SUDAN
native authors
Tayeb Salih
non-native authors


SWAZILAND
native authors

non-native authors


TANZANIA
native authors

non-native authors


TOGO
native authors

non-native authors


TUNISIA
native authors

non-native authors


UGANDA
native authors
Beatrice Lamwaka
non-native authors
Giles Foden

WESTERN SAHARA
native authors

non-native authors


ZAMBIA
native authors

non-native authors


ZIMBABWE
native authors
Noviolet Bulawayo  |  Ian Holding  |  Dambudzo Marechera
non-native authors
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
  heard         own       Wikipedia discography

Prestige / Blue Note / Debut, 1945–1961
1951    The New Sounds   ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO
1952    Young Man with a Horn   ( BLUE NOTE / ALFRED LION )   STUDIO

1957    Birth of the Cool     ( CAPITOL / WALTER RIVERS, PETE RUGOLO )   COMPILATION   [ YOUTUBE ]
1957    Cookin' with the Miles Davis Quintet     ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1958    Relaxin' with the Miles Davis Quintet     ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1959    Kind of Blue     ( COLUMBIA / TEO MACERO, IRVING TOWNSEND )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1959    Workin' with the Miles Davis Quintet     ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1959    Walkin'     ( PRESTIGE / RUDY VAN GELDER )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1961    Steamin' with the Miles Davis Quintet     ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1962    Miles Davis at Carnegie Hall     ( COLUMBIA/LEGACY / TEO MACERO )   LIVE   [ YOUTUBE ]

1969    In a Silent Way     ( COLUMBIA / TEO MACERO )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1972    On the Corner     ( COLUMBIA / TEO MACERO )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1973    A Day in Paris     STUDIO / BOOTLEG   [ YOUTUBE ]


1986    Tutu     ( WARNER BROS. / TOMMY LI PUMA, MARCUS MILLER )   STUDIO
1989    Amandla     ( WARNER BROS. / TOMMY LI PUMA, MARCUS MILLER, GEORGE DUKE )   STUDIO
1989    Aura     ( COLUMBIA / PALLE MIKKELBORG )   STUDIO
1992    Doo-Bop     ( WARNER BROS. / EASY MO BEE )   STUDIO
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
1974   Pink Floyd, The Dark Side of the Moon, 1973  ( UK )
1975   Pink Floyd, Wish You Were Here, 1975  ( UK )
1976   Rainbow, Rising, 1976  ( UK )
1977   AC/DC, Let There Be Rock, 1977  ( AUSTRALIA )
1978   Joe Walsh, "But Seriously, Folks…", 1978  ( USA )
1979   Rickie Lee Jones, Rickie Lee Jones, 1979  ( USA )
1980   Jeff Beck, There and Back, 1980  ( UK )
1981   Level 42, Level 42, 1981  ( UK )
1982   ABC, The Lexicon of Love, 1982  ( UK )
1983   The Blue Nile, A Walk Across the Rooftops, 1983  ( UK )
1984   Joni Mitchell, Hejira, 1976  ( CANADA )
1985   Donald Fagen, The Nightfly, 1982  ( USA )
1986   David Sylvian, Gone to Earth, 1984  ( UK )
1987   Zakir Hussain, Making Music, 1987  ( INDIA )
1988   Giles Reaves, Nothing Is Lost, 1988  ( USA )
1989  
1990   Paul Simon, The Rhythm of the Saints, 1990  ( USA )
1991   Van Morrison, Poetic Champions Compose, 1987  ( UK )
1992   Charlie Haden, Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Magico, 1980  ( USA / NORWAY / BRAZIL )
1993  
1994  
1995   David Darling, Dark Wood, 1995  ( USA )
1996  
1997   Nils Petter Molvaer, Khmer, 1997  ( NORWAY )
1998  
1999  
2000  
2001  
2002   Creed, Weathered, 2001  ( USA )
2003   Bruce Cockburn, You've Never Seen Everything, 2003  ( CANADA )
2004   Alter Bridge, One Day Remains, 2004  ( USA )
2005   Falling You, Touch, 2005  ( USA )
2006   Akataka, Akataka, 2004  ( USA )
2007   BT, This Binary Universe, 2006  ( USA )
2008   —
2009   Kenji Williams, Wordspirit Soundtrack, 2004  ( USA )
2010   —
2011   —
2012  
2013   Liquid Stranger, Cryogenic Encounters, 2012  ( SWEDEN )
2014   Viktor Krauss, Far from Enough, 2004  ( USA )
2015   Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Live, 2012  ( SWITZERLAND )
2016   Michael Brook, Cobalt Blue, 1992  ( CANADA )
2017   Nguyên Lê & Ngô Hng Quang, Hà Nội Duo, 2017  ( FRANCE / VIETNAM )
2018   Arve Henriksen, Cartography, 2008  ( NORWAY )
2019  
2020  
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
[ 1950–1979 ]   [ 1980–1989 ]   [ 1990–1999 ]   [ 2000–2009 ]

The magnificent, the excellent, the great, the good, the average, the meh, the poor, the awful, the crap, the dreck, and the stuff I can't figure out. All here. I don't do Christmas albums.

2010
Best of 2010

Eivind Aarset & The Sonic Codex Orchestra, Live Extracts  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Balmorhea, Constellations  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Jeff Beck, Emotion and Commotion  ( UK )
Alain Caron, Sep7entrion  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Llyrìa  ( SWITZERLAND )
Kene Busma, Dub  ( FRANCE )  [ JAMENDO ]
Eyot, Horizon  ( SERBIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Gru, Cosmogenesis  ( POLAND )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Hammock, Chasing After Shadows... Living with the Ghosts  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Koan, When the Silence Is Speaking  ( RUSSIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Charley Musselwhite, The Well  ( USA )
The Orb featuring David Gilmour, Metallic Spheres  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Solar Fields, Origin #0.1  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Stellardrone, Invent the Universe  ( LITHUANIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Max Tannone, Mos Dub  ( USA )  [ LAST FM ]
Lenny White, Anomaly  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Petar Alargic, Ambitronika L1  ( SERBIA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
The Best Pessimist, To Whom It May Concern  ( UKRAINE )  [ LAST FM ]
Between Interval, The Edge of a Fairytale  ( SWEDEN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Blue Wave Theory, Blue Wave Theory  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Bodyslam, Kraam  ( THAILAND )
Joe Bonamassa, Black Rock  ( USA )
Bonobo, Black Sands  ( UK )
Bruno E-M, Blue Planet's Butterfly  ( FRANCE )
BT, Movement in Still Life  ( UK )
'The Butterfly Tattoo': Motion Picture Soundtrack  ( KUNAKI )
Carbon Based Lifeforms, Interloper  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Giovanni Ceccarelli, Daydreamin'  ( ITALY )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
The Chills, Sweet Bites  ( NEW ZEALAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Mark Cook, The Promise Highway  ( USA )
Dale Cooper Quartet and the Dictaphones, Parole de Navarre  ( FRANCE )
Emmalee Crane, Crux  ( CANADA / USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Diometrix, Newfoundland  ( SIBERIA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Dr. Sounds, Aquasphere  ( SWEDEN )
Brian Eno, Small Craft on a Milk Sea  ( UK )
Gopal, Depth of my Heart  ( INDIA )
Magdalen Graal, Magdalen Graal  ( FRANCE )
Hands Upon Black Earth, The True Harvest, 2010  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Hotaru Bay, For the Stranded  ( GERMANY )
Volcan Hursever, Hediye  ( TURKEY )
Imhotep Is Invisible, Vain  ( UK )
Introspekt, 8 Bit Orbit  ( USA )
The Inventors of Aircraft, As It Is  ( UK )
Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden, Jasmine  ( USA )
Jazzpospolita, Live Studio Recording  ( POLAND )
JonQPublik, Compass  ( USA )
Michael Kastrup, Slow Tunes  ( DENMARK )
D.P. Kaufman, As the Ruin Falls  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Kene Busma, Gan Jah  ( FRANCE )
Kene Busma, L'Etourneau  ( FRANCE )
Kene Busma, Higher & Stoner  ( FRANCE )
Kene Busma, Hypnagôgia  ( FRANCE )
Konntinent, Opal Island  ( UK )
Liquid Stranger, Steel Trap EP  ( SWEDEN )
Last Harbour, Volo  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Brad Mehldau, Highway Rider  ( USA )
Pat Metheny, Orchestrion  ( USA )
Stephan Micus, Bold As Light  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Keb' Mo', Slow Down  ( USA )
Mild, Ma Show  ( THAILAND )
MonkeyTrial, Un  ( UK )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Mystified, Detective Tension  ( USA )
Nightfall Project, Underworld  ( USA )
Noise HiFi, Red Distortion  ( SWEDEN )
Pakistan Folk and Pop Instrumentals, 1966–1976  ( PAKISTAN )  [ ROCKISTANI ]
Pancake, ขอจงสุขสวัสดิ์  ( THAILAND )
Hannah Peel, The Broken Wave  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Rakoon, Pris de son  ( FRANCE )
Red Sky Lullaby, Echolalia  ( USA )
Rildrim, Across the Night  ( SPAIN )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Robert Rich, Ylang  ( USA )
Röyksopp, Senior  ( NORWAY )
Saito Koji, Tokyo Morning Loop  ( JAPAN )  [ RESTING BELL ]
Saros, Aqua Delphinidae  ( USA )
Satori, Journey Into Subconscious  ( UKRAINE )
Joe Satriani, Black Swans and Wormhole Wizards  ( USA )
Seal, Commitment  ( UK )
Jonn Serrie, Planetary Chronicles vol. 1  ( USA )
Soleil Vert, Du Deluge Au Desert  ( CANADA )
Soleil Vert, Genetiquement Modifie  ( CANADA )
Mark Southeron, Mark Southeron  ( AUSTRALIA )
Sterling, Brave New World  ( USA )
StrangeZero, Newborn Butterflies  ( GREECE )
Tokee, Plus  ( ISRAEL )
Tokee, Quintuplet  ( ISRAEL )
Tokimonsta, Midnight Menu  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tunguska Electronic Music Society, Ellipsis: Tunguska.Ambient.Dreams  ( RUSSIA )
Tunguska Electronic Music Society, Ellipsis: Tunguska.Shaman.Vimana  ( RUSSIA )
Tunguska Electronic Music Society, Ellipsis II: Tundra.Ambient.Dreams vol. 2  ( RUSSIA )
Tunguska Electronic Music Society, Ellipsis II: Tunguska.Shaman.Vimana vol. 2  ( RUSSIA )
Ustoz, Soundtrack Without Movie  ( UZBEKISTAN )
Timothy Vajda, Bootstrap Physics  ( USA )
We All Inherit the Moon, We All Inherit the Moon EP  ( JAPAN )
David Wahler, A Star Danced  ( USA )
Philipp Weigl, Land and Water  ( GERMANY )
Harlan Williams, The Glass Desert  ( USA )
Sean Wright, Enchanted  ( UK )
Yoga  ( PUTUMAYO )
Hindi Zahra, Hand Made  ( MOROCCO )

2011
Best of 2011

Eraldo Bernocchi, Harold Budd, Robin Guthrie, Winter Garden  ( ITALY / USA / UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
The Caretaker, An Empty Bliss Beyond This World  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Dale Cooper Quartet and the Dictaphones, Metamanoir  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
François Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet  ( FRANCE )
Honourable mentions
Altus, Sleep Theory vol. 1  ( CANADA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Bohren & der Club of Gore, Beileid  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Brave New Surf  ( DOUBLE CROWN RECORDS )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Harold Budd, In the Mist  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Carbon Based Lifeforms, VLA  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Carbon Based Lifeforms, Twentythree  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Brian Eno, Bang on a Can, Music for Airports: Live  ( UK / USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Last Harbour, Lights  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Low Roar, Low Roar  ( USA / ICELAND )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Akua Naru, The Journey Aflame  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Alva Noto, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Summvs  ( GERMANY / JAPAN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Neat Beats, Cosmic Surgery  ( USA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Maciej Obara Quartet, Equilibrium  ( POLAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Nils Økland, Lysøen - Hommage À Ole Bull  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Our Ceasing Voice, When the Headline Hit Home  ( AUSTRIA )  [ LAST FM ]
Popol Vuh, Revisited & Remixed 1970-1999  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Robert Rich, Medicine Box  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Sky Flying By, Do They Still Make Lighthouses?  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Submotion Orchestra, Finest Hour  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Von Thord, Woodbeat  ( SWEDEN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
1982, Pintura  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Aeroc, R+B=?  ( USA / SPAIN )
Angelight, Tantrabeats 2 – the Space of the Soul  ( RUSSIA )
Sigbjørn Apeland, Glossolalia  ( NORWAY )
Michael Brook, Music Library, Vol. 1  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Michael Brook, Music Library, Vol. 2  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Michael Brook, Music Library, Vol. 3  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jasmine Brunch, Lucid Dreams  ( USA )
Jasmine Brunch, The Story of What Happened  ( USA )
Jens Buchert, Aeon in Motion  ( GERMANY )
Albert Collins, Deluxe Edition  ( USA )
Chick Corea, Stefano Bollani, Orvieto  ( USA / ITALY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Emmalee Crane, Formantine  ( CANADA / USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Diometrix, Eurynome  ( SIBERIA )
Dr. John, City Lights  ( USA )
Werner Durand, Vibrating Air Columns  ( GERMANY )
Brian Eno, Drums Between the Bells  ( UK )
Brian Eno, Rick Holland, Panic of Looking  ( UK )
Falling You, Adore  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joey Fehrenbach, Don't Wake Me  ( USA )
Joey Fehrenbach, Mellowdrama  ( USA )
Grauraum, Shades  ( GERMANY )
Colin Hay, Gathering Mercury  ( AUSTRALIA )
HTRK, Work (work, work)  ( AUSTRALIA )
I Am Waiting for You Last Summer, Come Full Circle  ( RUSSIA )
Imhotep Is Invisible, Ooroo  ( UK )
Indidginus, Circa Diem  ( UK / SOUTH AFRICA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Individual Choice, Make Your Choice  ( ITALY )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Ishq, Lotus  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Ishq, Skyspaces  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Kene Busma, Ashes of Dub  ( FRANCE )
Kuro Loud Dub, Korzéame  ( FRANCE )
Hugh Laurie, Let Them Talk  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pat Metheny, What's It All About  ( USA )
The Rare Plants Garden, The Rare Plants Garden  ( RUSSIA )
Morten Schantz Trio, Conveyance  ( DENMARK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jonn Serrie, Sunday Morning Peace  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Jane Siberry, Meshach Dreams Back  ( CANADA )
Sigur Rós, Inní  ( ICELAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
SMM: Context  ( GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL )
Sound of Seventy Three, The Way We Feel  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
David Sylvian, Died in the Wool – Manafon Variations  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Tapage, Seven  ( GERMANY )
Tokyo507, Tokyo507 Instrumental  ( AUSTRALIA )
Tycho, Dive  ( USA )
Philipp Weigl, Monsters  ( GERMANY )
Chris Zabriskie, Divider  ( USA )

2012
Best of 2012

Eivind Aarset, Dream Logic  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Liquid Stranger, Cryogenic Encounters  ( SWEDEN )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 2013
Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Live  ( SWITZERLAND )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 2015
val(Liam), Dissolving Archetypes  ( CANADA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Honourable mentions
BT, If the Stars Are Eternal So Are You and I  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Cambodian Space Project, Not Easy Rock & Roll  ( CAMBODIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Connect.Ohm, 9980  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Dead Can Dance, Anastasis  ( AUSTRALIA / UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Brian Eno, Lux  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Exosphere, Where Nobody Goes  ( GERMANY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Hammock, Departure Songs  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Ishq, Flowering Mountain Earth  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Benedikt Jahnel Trio, Equilibrium  ( GERMANY / SPAIN / CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Keane, Strangeland  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Last Harbour, Your heart, it carries the sound  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Julien H. Mulder, Fragments  ( SWEDEN )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Mike Nock, Laurence Pike, Kindred  ( NEW ZEALAND / AUSTRALIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Public Service Broadcasting, The War Room  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joe Satriani, Satchurated: Live in Montreal  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Saint Etienne, Words and Music by Saint Etienne  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Solar Fields, Random Friday  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Stellardrone, Echoes  ( LITHUANIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Esbjörn Svensson Trio, 301  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tara Putra, In Dubland  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tribal Tech, X  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Van Halen, A Different Kind of Truth  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Eberhard Weber, Résumé  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Y'Akoto, Babyblues  ( GERMANY / GHANA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Richard Ackrill, The Lightness of Being  ( UK )
Aes Dana, Pollen  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Air, Le Voyage Dans La Lune  ( FRANCE )
Asher, Untitled Landscapes 1  ( AUSTRALIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Lisandro Aristimuño, Mundo Anfibio  ( ARGENTINA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Max Corbacho, The Ocean Inside  ( SPAIN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Cycler, Polymath  ( ROMANIA )
D2B, Forever  ( THAILAND )
Dans Les Arbres, Canopée  ( NORWAY )
Pete Escovedo, Live from Stern Grove Festival  ( MEXICO / USA )
Donald Fagen, Sunken Condos  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Hiroshima, Departure  ( USA )
Nicolas Masson, Departures  ( SWITZERLAND )
Terry Oldfield, Journey Into Space  ( UK )
Pandora's Black Book, Divergent  ( GERMANY )
Povarovo, Tchernovik  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Radioactive Sandwich, Mirage  ( USA )  [ EKTOPLASM ]
Reform-1, My Computer  ( ROMANIA )
Robert Rich, Nest  ( USA )
Adrian Sherwood, Survival and Resistance  ( UK )
Rajendra Teredesai, Divine Dimension  ( INDIA )
Philipp Weigl, Silently Moving  ( GERMANY )
Samuel Yirga, Guzo  ( ETHIOPIA )

2013
Best of 2013

Harold Budd, Avalon Sutra  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Hammock, Oblivion Hymns  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Honourable mentions
Stefano Bollani, Hamilton de Holanda, O Que Será  (ITALY / BRAZIL )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Harold Budd, Jane 1-11  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Capercaillie, At the Heart of It All  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Carbon Based Lifeforms, Refuge  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Alain Caron, Multiple Faces  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Chick Corea, The Vigil  ( USA )
Dark Ambient, Dark Ambient vol. 1  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Deep Swamp Blues: Sounds of the Bayou  ( SELECTRACKS )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Makiko Hirabayashi, Klavs Hovman, Marilyn Mazur, Surely  ( JAPAN / DENMARK )
Jan Kåre Hystad, Listen Alone  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Maurice and the Beejays, His Martian Flying Cobra  ( UK )  [ MAURICE AND THE BEEJAYS ]
Public Service Broadcasting, Inform – Educate – Entertain  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jonn Serrie, Thousand Star  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Shigeto, No Better Time Than Now  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Nick Stiner, The Wilds of Your Heart  ( USA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Third Reel, Third Reel  ( SWITZERLAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Ralph Towner, Wolfgang Muthspiel, Slava Grigoryan Travel Guide  ( USA / GERMANY / AUSTRALIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Yellow Fang, The Greatest  ( THAILAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Ah Cama-Sotz, Obsession Diabolique  ( BELGIUM )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Alucidnation, Aural Architecture  ( UK )
Ayten, Mother Earth  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
[basementgrrr], Arrival / Departure  ( GERMANY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Tim Berne's Snakeoil, Shadow Man  ( USA )
Iva Bittová, Fragments  ( CZECH REPUBLIC )
Joe Bonamassa, An Acoustic Evening at the Vienna Opera House  ( USA )
Harold Budd, Perhaps  ( USA )
Cashew Chemists, Cashew Chemists  ( SINGAPORE )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Forest Swords, Engravings  ( UK )
Arun Ghosh, A South Asian Suite  ( INDIA / UK )
The Haxan Cloak, Excavation  ( UK )
Hiromi, Alive  ( JAPAN )
Mike Howe, Heading West  ( UK )
Mark King, Marky Mark King's Trash  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Hugh Laurie, Didn't It Rain  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Joe Satriani, Unstoppable Momentum  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Liquid Stranger, Elemental EP  ( SWEDEN )
Odesza, My Friends Never Die  ( USA )
OMD, English Electric  ( UK )
Raflum, Melodies of Forest and Springs  ( CHINA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Marc Sinan, Hasretin  ( GERMANY )
Sound of Contact, Dimensionaut  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Spyro Gyra, The Rhinebeck Sessions  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Stellardrone, Light Years  ( LITHUANIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Andy Summers, Fernanda Takai, Fundamental  ( UK / BRAZIL )
Ultranaut, The Chasm City EP  ( CANADA )
Weathertunes, Natura Vol. 1,  ( LEMONGRASS MUSIC )
Ben Wolfe, From Here I See  ( USA )
ZerO One, sOnar  ( USA )

2014
Best of 2014

Stefano Bollani, Joy in Spite of Everything  ( ITALY )
Anouar Brahem, Souvenance  ( TUNISIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Harold Budd, Jane 12-21  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Brian Eno, Neroli [Expanded Edition]  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Jacob Young, Forever Young  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Deru, 1979  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
James Hood, Ceremony  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Altus, Excursion Three  ( CANADA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Arild Andersen, Mira  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Ascendant, Source Transmission  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Astralia, Atlas  ( SPAIN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Bohren & der Club of Gore, Piano Nights  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Stefano Bollani, Sheik Yer Zappa  ( ITALY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Lucette Bourdin, Brushstrokes Echo  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
The Cambodian Space Project, Whiskey Cambodia  ( CAMBODIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
China Crisis, Wishful Thinking: The Very Best of China Crisis  ( UK )
Toumani Diabate, Sidiki Diabate, Toumani and Sidiki  ( MALI )
The Echelon Effect, Pacific  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Epicuros, Interstellar  ( UNKNOWN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Gaussian Curve, Clouds  ( ITALY / UK / HOLLAND )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Ole Amund Gjersvik, All Together Now  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Tord Gustavsen Quartet, Extended Circle  ( NORWAY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Steven Halpern, Michael Diamond, Ambient Alchemy  ( USA )
Hammock, The Sleepover Series, vol. 2  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Herbie Hancock, The Warner Bros. Years, 1969-1972  ( USA )
Terje Isungset, Arve Henriksen, World of Glass  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Keith Jarrett, Charlie Haden, Paul Motian, Hamburg ’72  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Nguyên Lê, Celebrating The Dark Side of the Moon  ( FRANCE / VIETNAM )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Janelle Monae, Electric Lady  ( USA )
Mystic Crock, Nomad  ( GERMANY )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Khun Narin's Electric Phin Band, Khun Narin's Electric Phin Band  ( THAILAND )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Ursula Oppens, Bruce Brubaker, Meredith Monk: Piano Songs  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pink Floyd, The Endless River  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Robert Rich, Perpetual  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Morten Schantz, Unicorn  ( DENMARK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Slowly Rolling Camera, Slowly Rolling Camera  ( UK )  [ EDITION RECORDS ]
Sohn, Tremors  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Sound of Siam, vol. 2  ( SOUNDWAY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Mark Turner Quartet, Lathe of Heaven  ( USA )
Marcin Wasilewski Trio w/ Joakim Milder, Spark of Life  ( USA )
The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, Goin' Home  ( USA )
All albums
1982, A/B  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Cyrille Aimée, It's a Good Day  ( FRANCE )
Shinichi Atobe, Butterfly Effect  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Biosphere, Patashnik 2  ( NORWAY )
Paul Bley, Play Blue  ( CANADA )
Jens Buchert, Cosmic Port  ( GERMANY )
Warren Cuccurullo, Ustad Sultan Khan, The Master  ( USA / PAKISTAN )
Andrew Dimitroff, Aiyana  ( USA )
Mark Elf, Returns 2014  ( USA )
Eupana, So Many Suns  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Glass Animals, Zaba  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Billy Hart Quartet, One Is the Other  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Al Gromer Khan, Tibet Shakti  ( GERMANY )
Letzte Ausfahrt Leben, Mirrage (The Remixes)  ( GERMANY )
Liquid Stranger, The Renegade Crusade EP  ( SWEDEN )
Lumen Drones, Lumen Drones  ( NORWAY )
musicformessier, Saturnitical Mercurism  ( HUNGARY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Nightmares on Wax, Now Is the Time  ( UK )
Raflum, Guī Zhào  ( CHINA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
David Sanborn, Enjoy the View  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Sinepearl, Cycles Within Cycles Within  ( SWEDEN )
Slow World, Spheres  ( GERMANY )
Tangerine Dream, Sorcerer  ( GERMANY )
U2, Songs of Innocence  ( IRELAND )
Unusual Cosmic Process, Aquatic  ( UKRAINE )
Suzanne Vega, Tales From the Realm of the Queen of Pentacles  ( USA )
Norma Winstone, Dance Without Answer  ( UK )

2015
Best of 2015

Eivind Aarset, IE  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
William Basinski, Cascade  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
David Cross, Robert Fripp, Starless Starlight  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Floating Points, Elaenia  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Terje Isungset, Meditations  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Khruangbin, The Universe Smiles Upon You  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Altus, Komorebi  ( CANADA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Aidan Baker, Ecliptic Plane  ( GERMANY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Marco Barotti, Rising  ( GERMANY )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
Blur, The Magic Whip  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Coldplay, A Head Full of Dreams  ( UK )
Dubtrak, Tranceinducer  ( POLAND / CANADA )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
Mathias Eick, Midwest  ( NORWAY )
Ludovico Einaudi, Elements  ( ITALY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Evergreen Refuge, Earthborn  ( USA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Gramatik, Coffee Shop Selection  ( SLOVENIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tigran Hamasyan, Mockroot  ( ARMENIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Terje Isungset, Isslottet  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
D.P. Kaufman, Fear and Curiosity  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Colin Linden, Rich in Love  ( CANADA )
Man of No Ego, Web of Life  ( BULGARIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Donny McCaslin, Fast Future  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Muse, Drones  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Daniel Herskedal, Slow Eastbound Train  ( NORWAY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Mike Nock, Laurence Pike, Beginning and End of Knowing  ( NEW ZEALAND / AUSTRALIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Nils Økland Band, Kjølvatn  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Gabriele Pollina, Handpan Improvisation  ( ITALY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Max Richter, From Sleep  ( GERMANY / UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Steve Roach, Alive in the Vortex  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Illuha, Taylor Deupree, Perpetual  ( JAPAN / USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
David Sanborn, Time and the River  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joe Satriani, Shockwave Supernova  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Claudia Schwab, Amber Sands  ( AUSTRIA / IRELAND )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Scuba, Claustrophobia  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jonas H. Sjøvaag, Arild Andersen, Ancient Land, New Territory  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Eberhard Weber, Encore  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Ah Cama-Sotz, State of Mind  ( BELGIUM )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Ascendant, Aethereal Code  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Richard Bone, Involution, Vol. 1  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
BT, Electronic Opus  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Chills, Silver Bullets  ( NEW ZEALAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Fairport Convention, Myths and Heroes  ( UK )
Bill Frisell, Richter 858  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Barber/Bartok  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Keith Jarrett, Creation  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Man of No Ego, Blinkers Removed  ( BULGARIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Julien H. Mulder, The Void  ( SWEDEN )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Natraxas, Natraxas  ( GREECE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
n-Topia, Edge Cases  ( USA )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
This Silent Sea  ( RAUMKLANG )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Frank Steiner, Jr., Momentum  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Rajendra Teredesai, Crosswinds: World Flute Conversations  ( INDIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
David Torn, Only Sky  ( USA )
Toto, XIV  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jonny Velón, Goodness Flows  ( UK )

2016
Best of 2016

Terje Isungset, Sissel Vera Pettersen, Oase  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Moby, Long Ambients 1: Calm. Sleep.  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Ben Monder, Amorphae  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Runrig, The Story  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Ralph Alessi, Quiver  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joey Alexander, Countdown  ( INDONESIA )
Altus, Innerspace  ( CANADA )  [ ALTUS ]
BT,  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Carbon Based Lifeforms, ALT:01  ( SWEDEN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Caretaker, Everywhere at the End of Time  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
The Comet Is Coming, Channel the Spirits  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Steve Hackett, Blues with a Feeling  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Tigre Hamasyan, Arve Henriksen, Eivind Aarset, Jan Bang, Atmosphères  ( ARMENIA / NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Organic Patterns, Biome  ( DENMARK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Rapoon, Song from the End of the World  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Rasmee, Isan Soul  ( THAILAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
J. Peter Schwalm, The Beauty of Disaster  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joanna Shaw Taylor, Wild  ( UK )
Shinjibomb, Shinjibomb  ( UK )  [ EKTOPLASM ]
Suduaya, Venus  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Three Trapped Tigers, Silent Earthling  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Tomorrow The Rain Will Fall Upwards, Wreck His Days  ( UNKNOWN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Ascendant, Meridian  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Astrobal, Australasie  ( FRANCE )
Nik Bärtsch's Mobile, Continuum  ( SWITZERLAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Eraldo Bernocchi, Prakash Sontakke, Invisible Strings  ( ITALY / INDIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Sheela Bringi, Shakti Sutra  ( INDIA / USA )
Will Calhoun, Celebrating Elvin Jones  ( USA )
Sarah Davachi, Dominions  ( CANADA )
Andrew Dimitroff, Aiyana III  ( UK )
Brian Eno, The Ship  ( UK )
Bill Frisell, When You Wish Upon a Star  ( USA )
Kjartan Hatløy, Arve Henriksen, Eg gjekk ned til denne fjorden  ( NORWAY )
Passenger, Young as the Morning, Old as the Sea  ( UK )
Hannah Peel, Awake But Always Dreaming  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Barton Rage, Toshinori Kondo, Realm II: Parallax  ( POLAND / JAPAN )  
Barton Rage, Nelson Brunner, Raw  ( POLAND / GERMANY )
Max Richter, Sleep Remixes  ( GERMANY / UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Miroslav Vitous, Music of Weather Report  ( CZECHOSLOVAKIA )  

2017
Best of 2017

Matthew Bourne, Isotach  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Cubering, Soma  ( RUSSIA )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
Delia Derbyshire Appreciation Society, Delia Derbyshire Appreciation Society  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Peter Kater, Dancing on Water  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Nguyên Lê, Ngô Hng Quang, Hà Nội Duo  ( FRANCE / VIETNAM )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Gabriele Poso, The Languages of Tambores  ( SARDINIA )
Honourable mentions
Altus, Below the Root  ( CANADA )  [ ALTUS ]
Stefano Battaglia, Pelagos  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Eraldo Bernocchi, Netherworld, Himuro  ( ITALY / USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Debashish Bhattacharya, Hawaii To Calcutta: A Tribute To Tau Moe  ( INDIA )
Carbon Based Lifeforms, Derelicts  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Luca D'Alberto, Endless  ( ITALY )
DeJohnette, Grenadier, Medeski, Scofield, Hudson  ( USA )
Bill Frisell, Thomas Morgan, Small Town  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
David Helping, A Sea Without Memory  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Björn Meyer, Provenance  ( SWEDEN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Stephan Micus, Inland Sea  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Tim Mislock, Now Is the Last Best Time  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Maciej Obara Quartet, Unloved  ( POLAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Verneri Pohjola, Pekka  ( FINLAND )
Ryuichi Sakamoto, async  ( JAPAN )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
Morten Schantz, Godspeed  ( DENMARK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Ferenc Snétberger, Titok  ( HUNGARY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Step High, Celestial Colors  ( FRANCE )  [ EKTOPLASM ]
Tinariwen, Elwan  ( MALI )
Ralph Towner, My Foolish Heart  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Philippe Baden Powell, Notes Over Poetry  ( BRAZIL )
Richard Bone, Age of Falconry  ( USA )
The Caretaker, Everywhere at the End of Time (Stage Two)  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
1982, Chromola  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Dans Les Arbres, Phosphoresence  ( NORWAY )
Brian Eno, Reflection  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Four Tet, New Energy  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Fourth Dimension, The Perfect Form  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
François and the Atlas Mountains, Solide Mirage  ( UK / FRANCE )
Camilla George Quartet, Isang  ( UK )
Geotic, Abysma  ( USA )
Kjartan Hatløy, Arve Henriksen, Noko driv på  ( NORWAY )
James Heather, Stories from Far Away on Piano  ( UK )
Amit Heri, I Love India  ( INDIA )
Terje Isungset, Arve Henriksen, The Art of Irrigation  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Audun Kleive, Jan Bang, The Periphery of a Building  ( NORWAY )
Mer de Revs, How to Disappear Completely  ( POLAND )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Van Morrison, Versatile  ( UK )
Barton Rage, Wintry  ( POLAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Tom Rogerson, Brian Eno, Finding Shore  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Ryuichi Sakamoto, Plankton  ( JAPAN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
The Silver Lake Chorus, The Silver Lake Chorus  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Unusual Cosmic Process, Spacetime  ( UKRAINE )  [ BANDCAMP ]

2018
Best of 2018

Nils Frahm, All Melody  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Shinya Fukumori Trio, For 2 Akis  ( JAPAN / GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Shai Maestro, The Dream Thief  ( ISRAEL )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Nicolas Masson, Colin Vallon, Patrice Moret, Lionel Friedli, Travelers  ( SWITZERLAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Laurence Pike, Distant Early Warning  ( AUSTRALIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Kristjan Randalu, Absence  ( ESTONIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Sungjae Son, Near East Quartet  ( SOUTH KOREA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Arild Andersen, In-House Science  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Atmoswaves, Distant Horizons  ( RUSSIA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Awase  ( SWITZERLAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Luca D'Alberto, Exile  ( ITALY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Echo Season, Periphery  ( USA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
E.S.T., Live in London  ( SWEDEN )
Tord Gustavsen Trio, The Other Side  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Arve Henriksen, Eivind Aarset, Jan Bang, The Height of the Reeds  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
David Kollar, Arve Henriksen, Illusion of a Separate World  ( SLOVAKIA / NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Khruangbin, Con Todo El Mondo  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Libella, The Apostle of Beauty  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Logical Elelments, Unexplored Elements  ( ROMANIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Loneward, Protection  ( CANADA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Nibana, Earth from Above  ( FRANCE )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Nightports w/Matthew Bourne, Nightports w/Matthew Bourne  ( UK )
Hatis Noit, Illogical Dance EP  ( JAPAN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Organic Patterns, The Search  ( DENMARK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Sync24, Omnious  ( SWEDEN )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Unusual Cosmic Process, Frames of Silence  ( UKRAINE )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Norman Westberg, After Vacation  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Andrew Cyrille, Lebroba  ( USA )
Deep Learning, Soft Confidence  ( AUSTRALIA / UK )
Andrew Dimitroff, Aiyana IV  ( UK )
Kit Downes, Obsidian  ( UK )
Ghost in the Chill, Ghost in the Chill  ( FRANCE )
Lycoriscoris, Flight  ( JAPAN )
One Arc Degree, The Glow Beneath  ( GREECE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Mark Pritchard, The Four Worlds  ( UK / AUSTRALIA )
Simple Minds, Walk Between Worlds  ( UK )
Marc Sinan, Oğuz Büyükberber White  ( GERMANY / TURKEY )
John Surman, Invisible Threads  ( UK )
Steve Tibbetts, Life Of  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Leon Vynehall, Nothing Is Still  ( UK )

2019
Best of 2019

Honourable mentions
Argus, The Invisible Sun  ( SERBIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Erot & Lauge, Wilderness EP  ( DENMARK )  [ BANDCAMP ]
All albums
Mystic Crock, Seduced Senses  ( GERMANY )
Kaminanda, Elemental Garden  ( CANADA )
David Torn, Tim Berne, Ches Smith, Sun of Goldfinger  ( USA )
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Short stories and novelettes
2011: I was a preliminary judge in the storySouth Million Writers Award.

2000
David Foster Wallace, 'Incarnations of Burned Children'  (ESQUIRE, NOVEMBER 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Pen in Parentheses'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Ei Ploang'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'A Schoolgirl's Diary'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Miss Space'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Something in the Air'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'The Sharp Sleeper'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Snow for Mother'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Marut by the Sea'  (TWO LINES, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'The Crying Parties'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Found'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Prabda Yoon, The Sad Part Was  (UNKNOWN PUBLISHER, 2000)

2001
Marc Cohn, 'Dear Emily Sarane'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Paula Cole, 'Bethlehem'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Shawn Colvin, 'Bonefields'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Rodney Crowell, 'I Walk the Line Revisited'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Joe Henry, 'Stuntman'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Steven Page, 'In the Car'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Saneh Sangsuk, 'Venom'  (UNKNOWN FIRST PUBLICATION)
Jules Shear, 'If We Never Meet Again'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Jane Siberry, 'Goodbye Sweet Pumpkinhead'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
John Stewart, 'Johnny Dreams and the Midnight Angel'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Susanna Tamaro, 'Answer Me'  (ANSWER ME, 2001)
Susanna Tamaro, 'The Burning Forest'  (ANSWER ME, 2001)
Susanna Tamaro, 'No Such Thing As Hell'  (ANSWER ME, 2001)
Suzanne Vega, 'Ironbound'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Loudon Wainwright III, 'Letter to Chester Baum'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Rosanne Cash, Songs Without Rhyme  (HYPERION, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Susanna Tamaro, Answer Me  (VINTAGE, 2003)

2002
Tamar Yellin, 'Kafka in Brontëland'  (JEFF VANDERMEER, FORREST AGUIRRE, eds., LEVIATHAN 3, 2002)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2003
Roberto Bolaño, 'Alvaro Rousselot's Journey'  (THE INSUFFERABLE GAUCHO, 2003)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Chance'  (THE INSUFFERABLE GAUCHO, 2003)
Roberto Bolaño, 'The Insufferable Gaucho'  (THE INSUFFERABLE GAUCHO, 2003)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Jim'  (THE INSUFFERABLE GAUCHO, 2003)
Roberto Bolaño, 'The Vocation'  (THE INSUFFERABLE GAUCHO, 2003)
Donna Daley-Clarke, 'Sometimes the Daughter Says the Things Her Mother Thinks'  (ZEMBLA #1, SEPTEMBER 2003)
Matthew Kneale, 'Sanchakou'  (ZEMBLA #1, SEPTEMBER 2003)
Dr Mortimer, 'Dr Mortimer's Observations'  (ZEMBLA #1, SEPTEMBER 2003)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Roberto Bolaño, The Insufferable Gaucho  (ANAGRAMA, 2003)
Gerald Kersh, Karmesin: The Worlds Greatest Criminal – or Most Outrageous Liar  (CRIPPEN & LANDRU, 2003)
Zembla #1,  (SIMON FINCH, SEPTEMBER 2003)

2004
Nadine Gordimer, 'Allesverloren'  (SALMAGUNDI MAGAZINE 144-145, FALL 2004)
Nadine Gordimer, 'History'  (HARPER'S MAGAZINE, FEBRUARY 2004)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2005
Nadine Gordimer, 'Mother Tongue'  (NEW STATESMAN, 1 JANUARY 2005)
Kanokphong Songsomphan, 'The Man Who Ate the Sea'  (THE WORLD REVOLVES ON ITSELF, 2005) (BANGKOK POST, 2 FEBRUARY 2009)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2006
Nadine Gordimer, 'Beethoven Was One-Sixteenth Black'  (GRANTA 92, 19 JANUARY 2006)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2007
Nadine Gordimer, 'A Beneficiary'  (THE NEW YORKER, 21 MAY 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'A Frivolous Woman'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK AND OTHER STORIES, 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'Alternative Endings: The First Sense'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK AND OTHER STORIES, 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'Alternative Endings: The Second Sense'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK AND OTHER STORIES, 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'Alternative Endings: The Third Sense'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK AND OTHER STORIES, 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'Safety Procedures'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK, 2007)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Nadine Gordimer, Beethoven Was One Sixteenth Black and Other Stories  (BLOOMSBURY, 2007)

2008
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2009
Sila Komchai, 'Blood Buds'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation by THAIFICTION, 2009)
Sakchai Lakkhanawichian, 'Instructions'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation by THAIFICTION, 2009)
Suchart Sawasdiri, 'The Muzzle'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation by THAIFICTION, 2009)
Manop Thanomsri, 'The Night of the Falling Stars'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation by THAIFICTION, 2009)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2010
A.K. Benninghofen, 'The Sidewalk'  (EVERGREEN REVIEW, DECEMBER 2010)
Suchen Christine Lim, 'Big Wall Newspaper'  (MOVING WORLDS: A JOURNAL OF TRANSCULTURAL WRITINGS, VOL.10, NO.1, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Accident'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Arborist'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Baby'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Beach'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Bedsheets'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Bitching'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Blanket'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Boy'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Cigarette'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Coffee'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Contented'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Daughter'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Desire'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Different'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Dinner'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Dog'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Drunk'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Dying'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Fat'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Fire'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Free'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Garoupa'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Goldfish'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Hiding'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Hokkien'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Husband'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Kidnapping'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Knife'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Lighter'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Madness'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Missing'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Pacifier'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Play'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Playground'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Poinsettia'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Punch'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Schoolboys'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Stuff'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Swear'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Threesome'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Tiger'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Trance'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
Shashi Tharoor, 'The Death of a Schoolmaster'  (THE FIVE DOLLAR SMILE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'A Song for Selma'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Ed Luby's Key Club'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'F U B A R'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'The Good Explainer'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Hello, Red'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'The Honor of a Newsboy'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'King and Queen of the Universe'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Little Drops of Water'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Look at the Birdie'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Shout About It from the Housetops'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
O Thiam Chin, Under the Sun  (MPH, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Kurt Vonnegut, Look at the Birdie  (VINTAGE, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2011
Patricia Abbott, 'The Perfect Day'  (ALL DUE RESPECT, JULY 2011)
James Tadd Adcox, '(...)'  (USED FURNITURE REVIEW, 20 JULY 2011)
Carlos Cattanao Adorno, 'Paparazzo'  (UNTOWARD MAGAZINE, 4 MARCH 2011)
Lisa Ahn, 'The Faint Light of Heaven'  (TOASTED CHEESE, NOVEMBER 2011)
Jekwu Anyaegbuna, 'Grandma's Baptism'  (ECLECTICA, APRIL-MAY 2011)
Gun G. Ayurzana, 'Snow Romance'  (CHA: AN ASIAN LITERARY JOURNAL, NOVEMBER 2011)
Alison Barker, 'Fact of Life'  (FWRICTIONREVIEW, 2011)
Jessica Barksdale, 'Tuna for the Apocalypse'  (FLYWHEEL MAGAZINE, MAY 2011)
Dean Barrett, 'Death of a Legend'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Lauren Becker, 'Things About Me and You'  (JUKED, 5 MAY 2011)
Jack Bootle, 'Starlings'  (FWRICTIONREVIEW, 2011)
J. Bradley, 'We Will Celebrate Our Failures'  (USED FURNITURE REVIEW, 15 FEBRUARY 2011)
James Brubaker, 'Living on Tape: Re-thinking Noah Bracken's 'Our Sound' as a Narrative of Mechanical Decay'  (ELIMAE, SEPTEMBER 2011)
Tew Bunnag, 'The Mistress Wants Her Freedom'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Marie Calloway, 'Adrien Brody'  (MUUMUU HOUSE, 2011)
Melissa Ann Chadburn, 'Plans to Be Loved'  (WORD RIOT, SEPTEMBER 2011)
Alexander Chee, 'My Next Move'  (THE GOOD MEN PROJECT, 15 JANUARY 2011)
Susan Taylor Chehak, 'The Most Terrible Thing'  (WORD RIOT, JULY 2011)
Clarke Clayton, 'The Muse'  (UNTOWARD, 16 JUNE 2011)
Christy Crutchfield, 'Old Penny'  (THE COLLAGIST, JUNE 2011)
Vasit Dejkunjorn, 'The Sword'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Matthew Dexter, 'Mango Deck'  ((SHORT) FICTION COLLECTIVE, 24 MAY 2011)
Bobby Dixon, 'Tartan Punch Machine'  (THE FIDDLEBACK, AUGUST 2011)
Jack Driscoll, 'The Good Father'  (AGNI ONLINE, 2011)
Sean Ennis, 'Saint Roger of Fox Chase'  (THE GOOD MEN PROJECT, 1 JANUARY 2011)
Phil Estes, 'I'm no Pete Rose / I can't pretend / While my mind is quite flexible / These brittle bones won't bend'  (ELIMAE, AUGUST 2011)
Steve Finbow, 'The Men Who Stare at Guitars'  (3:AM MAGAZINE, 6 DECEMBER 2011)
Newamba Flamingo, 'That Fucking Dog'  (RED FEZ, 2011)
Alfredo Franco, 'Song of the Jet'  (ECLECTICA, JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2011)
Faith Gardner, 'The Convincing Corpse'  (WORD RIOT, JANUARY 2011)
Faith Gardner, 'Gaga'  (UNTOWARD, 1 JANUARY 2011)
Roxane Gay, 'Girls With Eating Disorders'  (FWRICTIONREVIEW, 2011)
Alicia Gifford, 'Comedy Central'  (FRIGG MAGAZINE, 2011)
Justine Tal Goldberg, 'Stork'  (ANOMALOUS PRESS, 29 JUNE 2011)
Brandon Scott Gorrell, 'Jeffrey, Vincent, Jeffrey and Vincent's Father, and the Woman in the Photograph'  (MUUMUU HOUSE, 2011)
Juliet Grames, 'Monologue'  (ANDERBO, 2011)
Timothy Hallinan, 'Hansum Man'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
William Reese Hamilton, 'Sans Merci'  (FRIGG MAGAZINE, 2011)
William Han, 'The Onion and the Spider'  (ECLECTICA, JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2011)
Casey Hannan, 'Soft Monsters'  (ANNALEMMA, NOVEMBER 2011)
Leslie Haynsworth, 'When I Pulled Her Out of the Water'  (JMWW, 2011)
Jody Hobbs Hesler, 'Welcome'  (PRIME NUMBER MAGAZINE, OCTOBER-DECEMBER 2011)
Micah Dean Hicks, 'A Famine of Music'  (PANK MAGAZINE, JANUARY 2011)
Micah Dean Hicks, 'The Butcher's Chimes'  (MENDACITY PRESS, APRIL 2011)
Janis Hubschman, 'Learning the Language'  (LITERARY MAMA, FEBRUARY 2011)
Janis Hubschman, 'A Day at the Beach'  (BLOOD ORANGE REVIEW, FALL 2011)
Alta Ifland, 'No Gold Rush'  (IDENTITY THEORY, JULY 2011)
Pico Iyer, 'Thousand and One Nights'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Dennis Kaplan, 'Exposure of the Breasts While Being Demeaned'  (ECLECTICA, APRIL/MAY 2011)
Kirsten Kaschock, 'After Museum'  (ELIMAE, APRIL 2011)
Alex Kerr, 'Daylight'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Chuck Kinder, 'Redneck Shoots Down Flying Saucer!!!!!!!'  (FLYWHEEL MAGAZINE, MAY 2011)
Tara Laskowski, 'Half the Distance to the Goal Line'  (HOT METAL BRIDGE, FALL 2011)
Svetlana Lavochkina, 'The Crashattic'  (WITNESS, SUMMER 2011)
Svetlana Lavochkina, 'The Youngest Sea'  (MAD HATTER'S REVIEW, MARCH 2011)
Stephen Leather, 'Inspector Zhang and the Dead Thai Gangster'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Marie Myung-Ok Lee, 'Depilation Nation'  (FIVE CHAPTERS, 2011)
Rachel Levy, 'Becoming Deer'  (PANK MAGAZINE, JULY 2011)
Sheila MacAvoy, 'They Are Kept Forever'  (ECLECTICA, OCTOBER-NOVEMBER 2011)
Amit Majmudar, 'Simultaneity'  (MEMORIUS, OCTOBER 2011)
Rupan Malakin, 'Stillborn'  (ECLECTICA, JULY-AUGUST 2011)
Kea Marie, 'The Pit'  (FRIGG MAGAZINE, FALL 2011)
Matt Marinovich, 'The Other Guest'  (USED FURNITURE REVIEW, 3 MAY 2011)
Eric Maroney, 'Grow, Grow'  (SUPERSTITION REVIEW, FALL 2011)
Courtney Maum, 'Clarins'  (ANDERBO, 2011)
Larry Menlove, 'Touchstone'  (TORREY HOUSE PRESS, 2011)
T.C. McCarthy, 'A.I.P.'  (STORY QUARTERLY ONLINE #2, 2011)
Kevin McIlvoy, 'Basho, poet, diarist, recluse, sells lawn mower—used but like new'  (FREIGHT STORIES, 2011)
Natalie McNabb, 'A Dog and Its Bone'  (HOBO PANCAKES, NOVEMBER 2011)
Kristopher Monroe, 'Elephant Eyes'  (IN THE SNAKE MAGAZINE, SEPTEMBER 2011)
Adam Moorad, 'Czechoslovakia'  (THE FIDDLEBACK, 2011)
Louis Ogbere, 'Please Stay With Memory'  (THE NEW BLACK MAGAZINE, JANUARY 2011)
Ifesinachi Okoli-Okpagu, 'Ugobenna'  (SENTINEL NIGERIA, NOVEMBER 2011)
Judith Ossello, 'Smart Bar'  (CORIUM MAGAZINE, MARCH 2011)
Salvatore Pane, 'I Will Kill All the Darth Vaders'  (FLYWHEEL MAGAZINE, MAY 2011)
Riley Michael Parker, 'Back Home'  (UNSHOD QUILLS, 14 SEPTEMBER 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'Final Call'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'Fur, Actually'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'The Green Plane'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'No Tower for Old Men'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'The Pilot's Room'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'Say Hello, Wave Goodbye'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'The Young Man and the Sky'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Sam Pink, 'Juliana'  (MUUMUU HOUSE, 2011)
Collin Piprell, 'Hot Enough to Kill'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Glen Porciau, 'Backbone'  (APPLE VALLEY REVIEW, SPRING 2011)
Colleen Quinn, 'Eyes Wide Open'  (GEMINI MAGAZINE, 2011)
Gabriel Ricard, 'Tower of Song'  (MENDACITY PRESS, MARCH 2011)
James Robison, 'Fall'  (CORIUM MAGAZINE, JULY 2011)
W.J.Rosser, 'The Robber'  (MENDACITY PRESS, MAY 2011)
Lise Saffran, 'Resident Whales'  (FREIGHT STORIES, 2011)
Seamus Scanlon, 'My Beautiful, Brash, Beastly Belfast'  (GEMINI MAGAZINE, 2011)
Michael Shou-Yung Shum, 'Two-Minute Histories'  (BARTLEBY SNOPES, 2011)
Woody Skinner, 'A Thousand Distant Radios'  (NECESSARY FICTION, 6 JULY 2011)
Kaitlin Solimine, 'Song for Chongwenmen'  (CHA: AN ASIAN LITERARY JOURNAL, JULY 2011)
Kathy Stevenson, 'Moth Music'  (CLAPBOARD HOUSE, FALL 2011)
Eric Stone, 'The Lunch That Got Away'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Tammy Lynne Stoner, 'Because There is a Story to Tell'  (UNSHOD QUILLS, 1 JUNE 2011)
Graham Tugwell, 'Queer Hams Rising'  (CORIUM MAGAZINE, WINTER 2011)
Anne Valente, 'Everything That Was Ours'  (FREIGHT STORIES, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Bomar'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Girl Pool'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Guardian of the Person'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'The Humbugs'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Hundred-Dollar Kisses'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'The Man Without No Kiddleys'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Money Talks'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Mr. Z'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Out, Brief Candle'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Ruth'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Tango'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., '$10,000 a Year, Easy'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'While Mortals Sleep'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'With His Hand on the Throttle'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Townsend Walker, 'Holding Tight'  (GREY SPARROW PRESS, SUMMER 2011)
Charles Dodd White, 'Winter By Heart'  (PANK MAGAZINE, AUGUST 2011)
J. Caleb Winters, 'The Writing on the Wall'  (GULF STREAM MAGAZINE, DECEMBER 2011)
Abigail Wyatt, 'A Matter of Respect'  (THE APPLICANT, 30 DECEMBER 2011)
xTx, 'The Mill Pond'  (STORYGLOSSIA, FEBRUARY 2011)
Amy Yergen, 'Handspun'  (NITEBLADE, SEPTEMBER 2011)
Genevieve Yim, 'Ah'  (CHA: AN ASIAN LITERARY JOURNAL, NOVEMBER 2011)
Yuan Quiongquiong, 'Straight Lines'  (CENTRE FOR THE ART OF TRANSLATION / TWO LINES ONLINE, DECEMBER 2011)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Christopher G. Moore, Bangkok Noir  (HEAVEN LAKE PRESS, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Tony Parsons, Departures  (HARPERCOLLINS, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Kurt Vonnegut, While Mortals Sleep  (VINTAGE, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2012
Felix Cheong, 'Because I Tell'  (VERENA TAY, ed., A MONSOON FEAST, 2012)
Corey Michael Dalton, 'Stacie Piggott'  (KURT VONNEGUT MEMORIAL LIBRARY, 8 OCTOBER 2012)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2013
Xenia Tiaga, 'The Prostitutes' Cat'  (EASTLIT, JANUARY 2013)
Xenia Tiaga, 'Mirage'  (EASTLIT, MARCH 2013)
Xenia Tiaga, 'The Judicial Educational Committee of Great Importance'  (EASTLIT, AUGUST 2013)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2014
Dean Francis Alfar, 'This Is the Story'  (PHILIPPINES GRAPHIC, DECEMBER 2014)
Matt Carrell, 'Slips, Trips & Whiplash'  (2014)
Jonathan Kearnes, 'Deep Water'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
Scott Morris, 'Coton in the Elms'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
Julianne Pachico, 'The Tourists'  (THE TOURISTS, 2014)
Katherine Proctor, 'The Very Old Woman'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
Michael Salu, 'The Wave'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
Matt Sperling, 'Removals'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Will Martin, Kat Phan, eds., The Short Anthology: Fiction from Photography  (THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY, 2014)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2015
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Johann Peter Hebel, 'How a Ghastly Story Was Brought to Light by a Common Or Garden Butcher's Dog'  (PENGUIN, 2015)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2016
Celine Laurent-Santran, 'Letter to Claire'  (SHORT ÉDITION, 2016)
Maplume, 'Meeting the Stranger'  (SHORT ÉDITION, 2016)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2017
Hanna Rambé, 'Mrs Naryo Got a Shock'  (CHAN WAI HAN, ed., THE FIRST FIVE, 2017)
Alan Gibbons, 'The Beautiful Game'  (BARRINGTON STOKE, 2017)
Angelo R. Lacuesta, 'Not Like Us'  (CHAN WAI HAN, ed., THE FIRST FIVE, 2017)
Pahd Pasiigon, 'Author's Wing'  (CHAN WAI HAN, ed., THE FIRST FIVE, 2017)
Hanna Rambé, 'Mrs Naryo Got a Shock'  (CHAN WAI HAN, ed., THE FIRST FIVE, 2017)
Kristen Roupenian, 'Cat Person'  (THE NEW YORKER, 11 DECEMBER 2017)
Nizam Shadan, 'Fantaghiro, Broery and the Wrath of Jonathan Sumpin'  (CHAN WAI HAN, ed., THE FIRST FIVE, 2017)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Chan Wai Han, ed., The First Five  (ETHOS BOOKS, 2017)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2018
Avianti Armand, 'One Day, There Is Mother and Radian'  (MEKONG REVIEW, AUGUST 2018)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2019
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

2020
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Short stories and novelettes

1950
Gabriel García Márquez, 'The Woman Who Came at Six O'Clock'  (EL ESPECTADOR, 1950)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1951
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1952
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1953
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1954
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1955
Hugh B. Cave, 'Two Were Left'  (BOY'S OWN PAPER, MARCH 1955)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1956
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1957
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1958
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1959
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1960
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1961
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1962
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Artificial Roses'  (LOS FUNERALES DE LA MAMÁ GRANDE, 1962)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Balthazar's Marvelous Afternoon'  (LOS FUNERALES DE LA MAMÁ GRANDE, 1962)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Montiel's Widow'  (LOS FUNERALES DE LA MAMÁ GRANDE, 1962)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'One of These Days'  (LOS FUNERALES DE LA MAMÁ GRANDE, 1962)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'There Are No Thieves in This Town'  (LOS FUNERALES DE LA MAMÁ GRANDE, 1962)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Tuesday Siesta'  (LOS FUNERALES DE LA MAMÁ GRANDE, 1962)
Gerald Kersh, 'The Karmesin Affair' (aka. 'Bone for Debunkers' & 'Karmesin and the Hamlet Promptbook')  (THE SATURDAY EVENING POST, 15 DECEMBER 1962)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Gabriel García Márquez, Big Mamá's Funeral  (UNKNOWN, 1962)

1963
Morris West, 'The Shoes of the Fisherman'  (THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN, 1963)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1964
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1965
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1966
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1967
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1968
Larry Niven, 'The Deadlier Weapon'  (ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE, JUNE 1968)
Isaac Bashevis Singer, 'A Friend of Kafka'  (THE NEW YORKER, 23 NOVEMBER 1968)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1969
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1970
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1971
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1972
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1973
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1974
Angela Carter, 'A Souvenir of Japan'  (FIREWORKS, 1974)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1975
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1976
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1977
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1978
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1979
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1980
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1981
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1982
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1983
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1984
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Gabriel García Márquez, Collected Stories  (EDITORIAL OVEJA NEGRA, 1984)

1985
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1986
Haruki Murakami, 'The Fall of the Roman Empire, the 1881 Indian Uprising, Hitler's Invasion of Poland, and the Realm of Raging Winds'  (THE MAGAZINE (MOBIL CORP), 1986)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1987
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1988
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1989
Thea Astley, 'Heart Is Where the Home Is'  (RAINING IN MANGO, 1989)
Thomas Keneally, 'The Man Who Knew Walesa'  (MARTYN GOFF, ed., PRIZE WRITING, 1989)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1990
Haruki Murakami, 'The Windup Bird and Tuesday's Women'  (THE NEW YORKER, 26 NOVEMBER 1990)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1991
Suzanne Edgar, 'A Proposed Marriage'  (COUNTING BACKWARDS, 1991)
Anthony Giardina, 'I Live in Yonville'  (HARPER'S MAGAZINE, JULY 1991)
Seksan Prasertkul, 'Friends'  (THAWIN-HA, 1991)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1992
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Bon Voyage, Mr. President'  (STRANGE PILGRIMS, 1992)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Maria dos Prazeres'  (STRANGE PILGRIMS, 1992)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Miss Forbes's Summer of Happiness'  (STRANGE PILGRIMS, 1992)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Seventeen Poisoned Englishmen'  (STRANGE PILGRIMS, 1992)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Sleeping Beauty and the Airplane'  (STRANGE PILGRIMS, 1992)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'The Trail of Your Blood in the Snow'  (STRANGE PILGRIMS, 1992)
Gabriel García Márquez, 'Tramontana'  (STRANGE PILGRIMS, 1992)
Reungsak Kamthorn, 'Ties That Bind'  (1992)
Win Lyovarin, 'Lust-Nirvana'  (1992)
Haruki Murakami, 'Barn Burning'  (THE NEW YORKER, 2 NOVEMBER 1992)
Haruki Murakami, 'The Second Bakery Attack'  (PLAYBOY, 1992)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Gabriel García Márquez, Strange Pilgrims  (EDITORIAL OVEJA NEGRA, 1992)

1993
Bryce Courtenay, 'The Monkey Man'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Sara Dowse, 'Dough'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Libby Hathorn, 'At the River'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Dorothy Johnston, 'Be Prepared'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Nicholas Jose, 'Ha Ha Ha!'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'Family Affair'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'Lederhosen'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'A Slow Boat to China'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'The Kangaroo Communiqué'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'The Last Lawn of the Afternoon'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'On Seeing the 100% Perfect Girl One Beautiful April Morning'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'The Silence'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'A Window'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Satendra Nandan, 'Enigma of Exile: a Passage, a Death'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Tim Winton, 'Wire'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Dee Mitchell, ed., Amnesty  (MINERVA, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, The Elephant Vanishes  (ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1993)

1994
Seksan Prasertkul, 'A Bamboo Bridge Over Rapids'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation in CARAVAN, 1994)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1995
Len Webster, 'In Touch with the World'  (THE EUROPEAN MAGAZINE, 21 SEPTEMBER 1995)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1996
Junot Diaz, 'Aguantando'  (DROWN, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'Aurora'  (DROWN, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'Boyfriend'  (TIME OUT NEW YORK, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'Drown'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'Edison, New Jersey'  (THE PARIS REVIEW, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'Fiesta, 1980'  (STORY, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'How to Date a Brown Girl (Black Girl, White Girl, or Halfie)'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'Negocios'  (DROWN, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'No Face'  (DROWN, 1996)
Junot Diaz, 'Ysrael'  (STORY, 1996)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Junot Diaz, Drown  (RIVERHEAD BOOKS, 1996)

1997
Roberto Bolaño, 'Anne Moore's Life'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Dance Card'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Days of 1978'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Dentist'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'A Literary Adventure'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Enrique Martin'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Gómez Palacio'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'The Grub'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Henri Simon Leprince'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Last Evenings on Earth'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Mauricio ("The Eye") Silva'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Phone Calls'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Sensini'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
Roberto Bolaño, 'Vagabond in France and Belgium'  (LAST EVENINGS ON EARTH, 1997)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Roberto Bolaño, Last Evenings on Earth  (NEW DIRECTIONS, 1962)

1998
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1999
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
peteryoung: (Default)
  visited   See also: Wikipedia  |  SFF.net  |  Worlds Without End


AUSTRALIA

SYDNEY, NSW
Galaxy Bookshop
xxxxxxxxxx, tel.
online: xxxxxx, store hours:

PERTH, WA
White Dwarf Books
xxxxxxxxxx, tel.
online: xxxxxx, store hours:

MELBOURNE, VA


CANADA

TORONTO, ON
 Bakka Phoenix Books 
84 Harbord Street, Toronto, ON, tel. (416) 963 9993
online: Bakka Phoenix Books, store hours: Mon-Fri: 11am-7pm, Sat: 11am-6pm, Sun: 12am-5pm


IRELAND
DUBLIN
Forbidden Planet


UK

LONDON
Forbidden Planet
179 Shaftesbury Avenue, London WC2H 8JR, tel: (020) 7420 3666
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo-Tu 10am-7pm, We Fr Sa 10am-7.30pm, Th 10am-8pm, Su 12am-6pm

BIRMINGHAM
Andromeda – closed.  Wikipedia.

Forbidden Planet
74 Bull Street, Birmingham, B4 6AD, tel: (0121) 236 3026
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo-Th 10am-6pm, Fr 10am-6.30pm, Sa 9.30am-5.30pm, Su 11am-5pm

BRISTOL
Forbidden Planet
Units 4 & 5, Clifton Heights, Bristol BS8 1EJ, tel: (0117) 929 7767
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo-Sa 10am-7pm, Su 11am-5pm

CAMBRIDGE, Cambridgeshire
Forbidden Planet
28-30 Burleigh Street, Cambridge CB1 1DG, tel: (01223) 301666
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo Tu Th Fr Sa 9am-6pm, We 9am-7pm, Su 11am-5pm

COVENTRY, Leicestershire
Forbidden Planet
31 Cross Cheaping, Coventry CV1 1HF, tel: (024) 7622 9672
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo Tu Fr Sa 9.30am-5.30pm, We Th 9.30am-6pm, Su 11am-7pm

CROYDON, Surrey
Forbidden Planet
43 Church Street, Croydon CR0 1RH, tel: (020) 8688 7190
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo We Fr 10am-6pm, Th 10am-7pm, Sa 9.30-6pm, Su 11am-7pm

EDINBURGH
Transreal Fiction
46 Candlemaker Row, Edinburgh, EH1 2QE, tel: (0131) 226 6266
online: Transreal Fiction, store hours: Mo Tu We Th Fr 11am-6pm, Sa 10am-6pm, Su (August & Christmas only) 12am-5pm

LIVERPOOL, Merseyside
Forbidden Planet
92 Bold Street, Liverpool L1 4HY, tel: (0151) 707 1491
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo We Sa 9.30am-5.30pm, Th Fr 9.30am-6pm, Sa 9.30-6pm, Su 11am-7pm

NEWCASTLE, Tyne & Wear
Forbidden Planet
59 Grainger Street, Newcastle NE1 5JE, tel: (0191) 261 9173
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo We Fr Sa 9.30am-6pm, Th 9.30am-6.30pm, Sa 9.30-6pm, Su 11am-7pm

READING, Berkshire
Escape – closed.
Cheapside, Reading, Berkshire

The Friar Street Bookshop (later Blackwells) – closed on 8 September 2007 after 25 years.  Flickr.
142 Friar Street, Reading, Berkshire RG1 1EX

Pulped Fiction – closed.
19-20 Union Street, Reading, Berkshire RG1 1EU

SOUTHAMPTON, Hampshire
Forbidden Planet
24 Hanover Buildings, Southampton SO14 1JU, tel: (023) 8022 4761
online: Forbidden Planet, store hours: Mo We Th Fr Sa 9am-6pm, Tu 10am-6pm, Su 10.30am-4.30pm


USA

CALIFORNIA
BERKELEY
The Other Change of Hobbit – closed, now online at The Other Change of Hobbit.  Wikipedia.

Dark Carnival
3086 Claremont Ave., Berkeley CA, tel: (510) 654 7323
online: Dark Carnival, store hours: Mo-Sa 10.30am-7pm, Su 12am-6pm

BURBANK
Dark Delicacies
3512 W. Magnolia, Burbank, CA,
online: Dark Delicacies, store hours: Tu We Th Fr 10am-7pm, Sa Su 11am-6pm

GLENDALE
Mystery and Imagination
238 N. Brand Blvd., Glendale, CA, tel: (818) 545 0206
online: Mystery and Imagination, store hours: Tu-Sa 10.30am-6pm, Su ?

LOS ANGELES – LONG BEACH
Planet Books
3917 E. Anaheim Street, Long Beach, CA, tel: (562) 985 3154
online: Yelp, store hours: Mo-Fr 1.30pm-5.30pm, Sa 9.30am-5.30pm, Su 9.30am-2pm

LOS ANGELES – REDONDO
Mysterious Galaxy
2810 Artesia Blvd., Redondo Beach, CA, tel.(310) 542 6000
online: Mysterious Galaxy, store hours:

LOS ANGELES – SANTA MONICA
A Change of Hobbit – closed.  Wikipedia

Barry Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature / Rare SF
720 Santa Monica Blvd., Santa Monica, CA, tel: (310) 458 6111
online: Rare SF, store hours: Mo-Th 10am-4pm, Fr 10am-2pm, Su 12am-4pm (closed Sat)

SACRAMENTO
Cobblestone Books
1500 West El Camino Avenue #331, Sacramento, CA, tel: (916) 923 3447
online: Cobblestone Books, store hours: by appointment only

SAN DIEGO
Mysterious Galaxy
5943 Balboa Avenue, Suite #100, San Diego, CA, tel. (858) 268 4747
online: Mysterious Galaxy, store hours:

SAN FRANCISCO
Borderlands
866 Valencia Street, Mission, San Francisco, CA, tel: (415) 824 8203
online: Borderlands Books, Wikipedia, store hours: 12am-8pm daily.

ILLINOIS
CHICAGO
The Stars Our Destination – closed, now online at Dreamhaven Books.

MINNESOTA
MINNEAPOLIS
Dreamhaven Books
2301 E. 38th Street, Minneapolis, MN 55406-3015, tel: (612) 823 6161
online: Dreamhaven Books, Facebook, store hours: Tu-Sa: 12am-6.30pm.

NEW YORK
SPARKILL
The Dragon and the Unicorn
642 Main Street 10976 Sparkill, NY, tel. (845) 353 0313
online: Literary Tourist, store hours: Tu-Su: 11am–9pm

OREGON
PORTLAND
Future Dreams Books
1847 East Burnside Suite #116, Portland, OR, tel. (503) 231-8311
online: Future Dreams Books, store hours: Mo-Fr 10am-7pm, Sa-Su 11am–7pm
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Short stories and novelettes

pre-19th Century

1811
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Silver Spoon'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Cheap Meal'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'Dinner Outside'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Clever Judge'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Artful Hussar'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Dentist'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Short Stage'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'Strange Reckoning at the Inn'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'Unexpected Reunion'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Sly Pilgrim'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Commandant and the Light Infantry at Hersfeld'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Poor Reward'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Curious Ghost Story'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'One Word Leads to Another'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Bad Bargain'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Secret Beheading'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Fake Gem'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'How a Ghastly Story Was Brought to Light by a Common or Garden Butcher's Dog'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Cunning Styrian'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Report from Turkey'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Lightest Death Sentence'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Stallholder Duped'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'Patience Rewarded'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Champion Swimmer'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Weather Man'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Safest Path'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1836
Nikolai Gogol, 'The Carriage'  (1836)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1866
Charles Dickens, 'The Boy at Mugby'  (ALL THE YEAR ROUND, 1866)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1900
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1901
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1902
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1903
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1904
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1905
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1906
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1907
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1908
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1909
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1910
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1911
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1912
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1913
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1914
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1915
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1916
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1917
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1918
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1919
Hermann Hesse, 'The Poet'  (1913)  (MÄRCHEN, 1919)
Hermann Hesse, 'Flute Dream'  (1916)  (MÄRCHEN, 1919)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1920
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1921
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1922
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1923
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1924
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1925
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1926
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1927
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1928
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1929
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1930
Sadegh Hedayat, 'Buried Alive'  (BURIED ALIVE, 1930)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1931
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1932
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1933
Sadegh Hedayat, 'The Darkroom'  (c.1933)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1934
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1935
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1936
Gerald Kersh, 'The House of Relish'  (SHELF APPEAL, SEPTEMBER-DECEMBER 1936)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1937
P.J. Gahagan (Gerald Kersh), 'Macagony's Fist'  (COURIER, WINTER 1937/38)
Gerald Kersh, 'Wolf! Wolf!'  (EVENING STANDARD, 2 NOVEMBER 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'K*A*P*L*A*N and Pythias'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K*A*P*L*A*N, the Comparative, and the Superlative'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K. Almost Comes Through'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K. and Shakespeare'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K. and the Magi'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K. and Vocabulary'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K. Cuts a Gordian Knot'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K.'s Dark Logic'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K.'s Hobo'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K.'s So-and-So'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K.'s White Banner'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'Mr. K. the Magnificent'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'O K*A*P*L*A*N! My K*A*P*L*A*N!'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'The Rather Difficult Case of Mr. K*A*P*L*A*N'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Leo Rosten, 'The Terrible Vengeance of H*Y*M*A*N K*A*P*L*A*N'  (THE NEW YORKER, 1937)
Alison Rostron (Gerald Kersh), 'Envy'  (COURIER, WINTER 1937/38)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —
Leo Rosten, The Education of H*Y*M*A*N K*A*P*L*A*N  (HARCOURT BRACE, 1937)

1938
P. J. Gahagan (Gerald Kersh), '"Busto Is a Ghost, Too Mean to Give Us a Fright!"' (aka. 'Lunatic's Broth')  (COURIER, SPRING 1938)
Gerald Kersh, 'Grey Old She-Wolf'  (EVENING STANDARD, 9 MAY 1938)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1939
Gerald Kersh, 'Let Lying Dogs Sleep'  (DAILY MAIL, 12-13 DECEMBER 1939)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1940
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1941
Gerald Kersh, 'The Beggar's Stone' (aka. 'The Stone')  (JOHN O'LONDON'S WEEKLY, 20 JUNE 1941)
Gerald Kersh, 'The Fortunes of the Pryskys'  (JOHN O'LONDON'S WEEKLY, 10 OCTOBER 1941)
Gerald Kersh, 'Strong Greek Wine'  (LILLIPUT, OCTOBER 1941)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1942
Waldo Kellar (Gerald Kersh), 'A Bang on the Head for Dutoit'  (JOHN BULL, 28 MARCH 1942)
Waldo Kellar (Gerald Kersh), 'Dustin – The Broken Man'  (JOHN BULL, 19 DECEMBER 1942)
Waldo Kellar (Gerald Kersh), 'Maria's Christ' (aka. 'The Mystery of Maria's Christ')  (JOHN BULL, 17 JANUARY 1942)
Gerald Kersh, 'The Ruined Wall'  (JOHN O'LONDON'S WEEKLY, 14 AUGUST 1942)
Waldo Kellar (Gerald Kersh), 'A Small and Dirty Dog'  (JOHN BULL, 12 DECEMBER 1942)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1943
Piers England (Gerald Kersh), 'Uncle Kuzma'  (THE PEOPLE, 26 DECEMBER 1943)
Waldo Kellar (Gerald Kersh), 'Destiny and the Bullet'  (JOHN BULL, 24 APRIL 1943)
Gerald Kersh, 'Red Gentleman of Staffordshire'  (ROBERT WESTERBY & P.J. BRUCE, eds., THE FIRST EIGHTEEN: STORIES BY WRITERS IN UNIFORM, 1943)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1944
Gerald Kersh, 'The Woman and the Fire'  (THE PEOPLE, 15 OCTOBER 1944)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1945
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1946
Waldo Kellar (Gerald Kersh), 'The Sailor's Farewell to His Horse'  (JOHN BULL, 13 MARCH 1943)
Gerald Kersh, 'The Frenchman Who Understood Women'  (NEITHER MAN NOR DOG, 1946)
Gerald Kersh, 'Hero-Worship'  (JOHN O'LONDON'S WEEKLY, 22 FEBRUARY 1946)
Gerald Kersh, 'The Last Battle'  (NEITHER MAN NOR DOG, 1946)
Gerald Kersh, 'Reflection in a Brown Eye'  (NEITHER MAN NOR DOG, 1946)
Gerald Kersh, 'Reflections in a Tablespoon'  (NEITHER MAN NOR DOG, 1946)
Gerald Kersh, 'Tread Lightly'  (NEITHER MAN NOR DOG, 1946)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1947
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1948
Gerald Kersh, 'The Ape and the Mystery' (aka. 'The Mysterious Smile of Mona Lisa')  (THE SATURDAY EVENING POST, 26 JUNE 1948)
Vladimir Nabokov, 'Signs and Symbols'  (THE NEW YORKER, 15 MAY 1948)
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

1949
— ANTHOLOGIES / COLLECTIONS / FIX-UPS / MAGAZINES / SHARED WORLDS —

Most Popular Tags