[sticky entry] sticky: lists to be found here

Aug. 25th, 2017 04:22 am
peteryoung: (Default)
genre novels & novellas read
early–1949  |  1950–1999  |  2000–present

genre short fiction read
early–1949  |  1950–1959  |  1960–1969  |  1970–1979  |  1980–1989  |  1990–1999  |  2000–2005  |  2006–2008  |  2009–2010  |  2011–2012  |  2013–present

genre film seen
1900–1979  |  1980–1999  |  2000–present

genre tv seen
1930–1969  |  1970–1989  |  1990–1999  |  2000–present  | 

non-genre novels & novellas read
1900–present

non-genre short fiction read
early–1949  |  1950–1999  |  2000–present

non-genre film seen
1900–present

fiction by country: native/non-native authors read
Africa  |  The Americas, the Caribbean & Antarctica  |  Asia: West, Central and North  |  Asia: South, East & Southeast  |  Europe  |  Oceania & Pacific

other lists
Gollancz SF Masterworks & Fantasy Masterworks, SF Collectors' Editions
Miles Davis discography
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Novels in italics, novellas in 'inverted commas'.

1900

1901

1902

1903
Jack London, The Call of the Wild  (USA)

1904
Knut Hamsun, Dreamers  (NORWAY)

1905

1906

1907

1908

1909

1910

1911

1912

1913

1914

1915
Soseki Natsume, The 210th Day  (JAPAN)

1916

1917

1918
Rebecca West, The Return of the Soldier  (UK)

1919

1920

1921

1922
Hermann Hesse, Siddhartha  (GERMANY / SWITZERLAND)

1923
Kahlil Gibran, The Prophet  (LEBANON)
Joseph Roth, The Spider's Web  (AUSTRIA)

1924

1925

1926

1927
Thornton Wilder, The Bridge of San Luis Rey  (USA)

1928
Georges Bataille, Story of the Eye  (FRANCE)

1929

1930

1931
Georges Simenon, The Yellow Dog  (BELGIUM)

1932

1933

1934

1935

1936

1937
Sadeq Hedayat, The Blind Owl  (IRAN)
John Steinbeck, Of Mice and Men  (USA)

1938
Graham Greene, Brighton Rock  (UK)
Taylor Kressman, Address Unknown  (USA)

1939
Haniel Long, The Marvellous Adventure of Cabeza de Vaca  (USA)
Joseph Roth, The Legend of the Holy Drinker  (AUSTRIA)

1940

1941
Flann O'Brien, The Poor Mouth  (IRELAND)

1942
John Steinbeck, The Moon Is Down  (USA)

1943

1944

1945
John Steinbeck, Cannery Row  (USA)

1946

1947
Italo Calvino, The Path to the Spiders' Nests  (ITALY)
John Steinbeck, The Pearl  (USA)
John Steinbeck, The Wayward Bus  (USA)

1948
Evelyn Waugh, The Loved One  (UK)
Gertrude Stein, Blood on the Dining Room Floor  (USA)

1949

1950

1951
Fredric Brown, The Far Cry  (USA)
J.D. Salinger, The Catcher in the Rye  (USA)
Pramoedya Ananta Toer, It's Not an All Night Fair  (INDONESIA)

1952
Pierre Boulle, The Bridge on the River Kwai  (FRANCE)
Ernest Hemingway, The Old Man and the Sea  (USA)
William Styron, The Long March  (USA)
E.B. White, Charlotte's Web  (USA)

1953
William S. Burroughs, Junky  (USA)  (REVIEW)
Jean Giono, 'The Man Who Planted Trees'  (FRANCE)
John McPartland, Tokyo Doll  (USA)

1954
Gabriel García Márquez, Leaf Storm  (COLOMBIA)
John McPartland, Affair in Tokyo  (USA)

1955
Joseph Heller, Catch-22  (USA)

1956

1957
Chingiz Aïtmatov, Jamilia  (KYRGYZSTAN)
Jack Kerouac, On the Road  (USA)

1958
Chinua Achebe, Things Fall Apart  (NIGERIA)
Marguerite Duras, Moderato Cantabile  (FRANCE)
Harlan Ellison, Rumble / Web of the City  (USA)
Graham Greene, Our Man in Havana  (UK)

1959
Robert Bloch, Psycho  (USA)
Tadeusz Borowski, This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen  (POLAND)

1960
Jack Kerouac, 'Tristessa'  (USA)
John H. Wells, 'For Us the Dying'  (UK) (YEAR UNCERTAIN)

1961
Gabriel Garcia Márquez, No One Writes to the Colonel  (COLOMBIA)

1962
Ray McKensie (Robert Silverberg), Blood on the Mink  (USA)
Donald E. Westlake, 361  (USA)

1963
Jack Kerouac, Big Sur  (USA)
Yukio Mishima, The Sailor Who Fell from Grace with the Sea  (JAPAN)

1964
Bohumil Hrabal, Dancing Lessons for the Advanced in Age  (CZECHOSLOVAKIA)

1965
Bohumil Hrabal, Closely Observed Trains  (CZECHOSLOVAKIA)
Shena MacKay, Music Upstairs  (UK)

1966
Bob Dylan, Tarantula  (USA)
Nadine Gordimer, The Late Bourgeois World  (SOUTH AFRICA)
Jack Kerouac, Satori in Paris  (USA)
Yukio Mishima, 'Patriotism'  (JAPAN)
Tayeb Salih, Season of Migration to the North  (SUDAN)

1967

1968
Lawrence Block, The Scoreless Thai  (USA)

1969
William H. Armstrong, Sounder  (USA)

1970
Nuruddin Farah, From a Crooked Rib  (SOMALIA)

1971
Richard Brautigan, The Abortion  (USA)
Angela Carter, Love  (UK)
Jack Higgins, Toll for the Brave  (UK)
Fred Uhlman, Reunion  (GERMANY)

1972
Jorge Luis Borges, Dr. Brodie's Report  (ARGENTINA)

1973
John Clute, The Disinheriting Party  (CANADA / UK)
Clive Cussler, The Mediterranean Caper / Mayday!  (USA)
Samuel R. Delany, The Tides of Lust / Equinox  (USA)
Erica Jong, Fear of Flying  (USA)

1974
Peter Benchley, Jaws  (USA)
Naguib Mahfouz, Karnak Café  (EGYPT)

1975
Aharon Appelfeld, Badenheim, 1939  (ISRAEL)
Clive Cussler, Iceberg  (USA)
Russell Hoban, Turtle Diary  (USA / UK)
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, Heat and Dust  (GERMANY / UK / USA)
William Kotzwinkle, 'Swimmer in the Secret Sea'  (USA)
Joseph Wambaugh, The Choirboys  (USA)

1976
Lisa Alther, Kinflicks  (USA)
Clive Cussler, Raise the Titanic!  (USA)
Michael Ondaatje, Coming Through Slaughter  (SRI LANKA / CANADA)
Tom Robbins, Even Cowgirls Get the Blues  (USA)
Stefan Zweig, Journey into the Past  (AUSTRIA) (PUBLISHED POSTHUMOUSLY)

1977
Eleanor Coerr, Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes  (USA)
Robin Cook, Coma  (USA)
Imre Kertész, Detective Story  (HUNGARY)

1978
Joe Cottonwood, Famous Potatoes  (USA)
John Irving, The World According to Garp  (USA)
Khammaan Khonkai, The Teachers of Mad Dog Swamp  (THAILAND)
Ian McEwan, The Cement Garden  (UK)
Bob Randall, The Fan  (USA)

1979
Derek Bickerton, King of the Sea  (USA)
Eileen Chang, Lust, Caution  (CHINA)
Raymond Hawkey, Side-Effect  (UK)
Craig Jones, Blood Secrets  (USA)
Bel Kaufman, Love Etc.  (USA)

1980
Bruce Chatwin, The Viceroy of Ouidah  (UK)
Chart Korbjitti, No Way Out  (THAILAND)
Dambudzo Marechera, Black Sunlight  (ZIMBABWE)

1981
Gabriel Garcia Márquez, Chronicle of a Death Foretold  (COLOMBIA)
Ian McEwan, The Comfort of Strangers  (UK)

1982
John Banville, The Newton Letter  (IRELAND)
Peter Benchley, The Girl of the Sea of Cortez  (USA)
Paul Bowles, Points in Time  (USA)

1983

1984
Sandra Cisneros, The House on Mango Street  (USA)
Marguerite Duras, The Lover  (FRANCE)
William Horwood, Callanish  (UK)

1985
William S. Burroughs, Queer  (USA)
Naguib Mahfouz, The Day the Leader Was Killed  (EGYPT)
Antonio Skármeta, Il Postino  (CHILE)

1986
William S. Burroughs, The Cat Inside  (USA)
Kazuo Ishiguro, An Artist of the Floating World  (JAPAN / UK)
Herta Müller, The Passport  (GERMANY / ROMANIA)
Anthony C. Winkler, The Painted Canoe  (JAMAICA)

1987
William Horwood, Skallagrigg  (UK)
Chart Korbjitti, Carrion Floating By  (THAILAND)
Ma Jian, Stick Out Your Tongue  (TIBET / CHINA)
Patrick Süskind, The Pigeon  (GERMANY)

1988
Bruce Chatwin, Utz  (UK)
Joseph Heller, Picture This  (USA)
Alexeii Sayle, Great Bus Journeys of the World  (UK)

1989
Sila Khoamchai, The Path of the Tiger  (THAILAND)
Cynthia Ozick, The Shawl  (USA)
Luis Sepúlveda, The Old Man Who Read Love Stories  (CHILE)

1990
Michel Houellebecq, Lanzarote  (FRANCE)

1991
Mario Delgado Aparaín, The Ballad of Johnny Sosa  (URUGUAY)
Alan Judd, The Devil's Own Work  (UK)
Cees Nooteboom, The Following Story  (NETHERLANDS)
Collin Piprell, Kicking Dogs  (CANADA/THAILAND)
Patrick Süskind, The Story of Mr. Sommer  (GERMANY)

1992
Julian Barnes, The Porcupine  (UK)

1993
Yuri Buida, The Zero Train  (RUSSIA)
Chart Korbjitti, Time  (THAILAND)
Alan Lightman, Einstein's Dreams  (USA)
Sabai Muang (Sukanya Cholasueks), The Call of the Midnight Hour  (THAILAND)
Amelie Nothomb, Loving Sabotage  (BELGIUM)
Hikaro Okuizumi, The Stones Cry Out  (JAPAN)
Alina Reyes, When You Love You Must Depart  (FRANCE)
Velma Wallis, Two Old Women  (USA)

1994
Douglas Coupland, Life After God  (CANADA)
Romesh Gunesekera, Reef  (SRI LANKA)
Carsten Jensen, Earth in the Mouth  (DENMARK)
Latifa Zayyat, The Owner of the House  (EGYPT)

1995
Binjamin Wilkomirski (Bruno Dössekker), Fragments  (SWITZERLAND)

1996
Alessandro Baricco, Silk  (ITALY)
Roberto Bolaño, Distant Star  (CHILE)
Kate Jennings, Snake  (AUSTRALIA)
Andrey Kurkov, A Matter of Death and Life  (UKRAINE)
Doris Pilkington (Nugi Garimara), Follow the Rabbit-Proof Fence  (AUSTRALIA)

1997
Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers  (USA)  (REVIEW)
Warwick Collins, Gents  (UK)
Lia Matera, Star Witness  (USA)
Timothy O'Grady, Steve Pyke, I Could Read the Sky  (IRELAND)
Yasmina Reza, Hammerklavier  (FRANCE)
Keith Ridgeway, 'Horses'  (IRELAND)
José Saramago, The Tale of the Unknown Island  (PORTUGAL)
Paul Smaïl, Smile  (MOROCCO / FRANCE)
Tim Winton, Blueback  (AUSTRALIA)
Eva Zeller, The Manuscript  (GERMANY)

1998
Bandula Chandraratna, Mirage  (UK)
Peter Dimock, A Short Rhetoric for Leaving the Family  (USA)
Giles Foden, The Last King of Scotland  (UK)
Marcello Fois, The Advocate  (SARDINIA)
Guy Goffette, Forever Nude: A Fiction  (FRANCE)
Steve Martin, Pure Drivel  (USA)
Gaétan Soucy, The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches  (CANADA)

1999
Paul Auster, Timbuktu  (USA)
Tom Baker, The Boy Who Kicked Pigs  (UK)
Roberto Bolaño, Amulet  (CHILE)
Maxence Fermine, Snow  (FRANCE)
Maxence Fermine, The Black Violin  (FRANCE)
Gao Xingjian, One Man's Bible  (CHINA)
Peter Goldsworthy, Jesus Wants Me for a Sunbeam  (AUSTRALIA)
Pensri Kiengsiri, Arrival of Dawn  (THAILAND)
Julia Leigh, The Hunter  (AUSTRALIA)
Amélie Nothomb, Fear and Trembling  (BELGIUM)
Banana Yoshimoto, 'Hardboiled'  (JAPAN)
Banana Yoshimoto, 'Hard Luck'  (JAPAN)

2000
Roberto Bolaño, By Night in Chile  (CHILE)
Gil Courtemanche, A Sunday at the Pool in Kigali  (CANADA)
Maxence Fermine, The Beekeeper  (FRANCE)
Jens Christian Grøndahl, Virginia  (DENMARK)
Susan Hillmore, Malaria  (UK)
Dai Sijie, Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress  (CHINA)
Alberto Manguel, Stevenson Under the Palm Trees  (ARGENTINA)
Rigoberto Menchú, Dante Liano, The Girl from Chimel  (GUATEMALA)
Atiq Rahimi, Earth and Ashes  (AFGHANISTAN)
Mark Salzman, Lying Awake  (USA)
Sally Trench, Fran's War  (UK)
Louis Fernando Verissimo, Borges and the Eternal Orang-Utans  (BRAZIL)
David Young, The Scribe  (USA)

2001
Dennis Bock, The Ash Garden  (USA)
Javier Cercas, Soldiers of Salamis  (SPAIN)
Jennifer Clement, A True Story Based on Lies  (MEXICO / USA)
Louis de Bernières, Red Dog  (UK)
Don DeLillo, The Body Artist  (USA)
Graham Joyce, Smoking Poppy  (UK)
Andreï Makine, A Life's Music  (RUSSIA / FRANCE)
Phaswane Mpe, Welcome to Our Hillbrow  (SOUTH AFRICA)
Ignacio Padilla, Shadow Without a Name  (MEXICO)
Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt, Monsieur Ibrahim and the Flowers of the Koran  (FRANCE)
Shan Sa, The Girl Who Played Go  (CHINA)
Rachel Sieffert, The Dark Room  (UK)

2002
Soazig Aaron, Refusal  (FRANCE)
Roberto Bolaño, 'A Little Lumpen Novelita'  (CHILE)
Julie Otsuka, When the Emperor Was Divine  (JAPAN / USA)
Salisa Pinkayan, Chalida  (THAILAND)
Atiq Rahimi, A Thousand Rooms of Dream and Fear  (AFGHANISTAN)
Linn Ullmann, Grace  (NORWAY)

2003
Mitch Albom, The Five People You Meet in Heaven  (USA)
Elise Blackwell, Hunger  (USA)
Roberto Bolaño, Antwerp  (CHILE)
Chico Buarque, Budapest  (BRAZIL)
John Burdett, Bangkok Eight  (UK)
Francis Cottam, Hamer's War  (UK)
Jostein Gaarder, The Orange Girl  (NORWAY)
Juan Goytisolo, The Blind Rider  (SPAIN)
Nada Awar Jarrar, Somewhere, Home  (LEBANON)
Hitomi Kanehara, Snakes and Earrings  (JAPAN)
Imre Kertész, Liquidation  (HUNGARY)
lê thi diem thúy, The Gangster We Are All Looking For  (VIETNAM)
Martin Malone, The Broken Cedar  (IRELAND)
Edeet Ravel, Ten Thousand Lovers  (ISRAEL)
Jane Vejjajiva, The Happiness of Kati  (THAILAND)
Dimitri Verhulst, Problemski Hotel  (BELGIUM)

2004
José Eduardo Agualusa, The Book of Chameleons  (ANGOLA)
Nicholson Baker, Checkpoint  (USA)
Jan Blensdorf, My Name Is Sei Shonagon  (AUSTRALIA / UK)
Michael Chabon, The Final Solution  (USA)
Edgardo Cozarinsky, The Moldavian Pimp  (ARGENTINA)
Carlos María Domínguez, The House of Paper  (ARGENTINA)
Damon Galgut, The Quarry  (REVISED EDITION)  (SOUTH AFRICA)
Philippe Grimbert, Secret  (FRANCE)
Mark Haddon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time  (UK)
Andrew Hicks, Thai Girl  (UK / THAILAND)
Andreï Makine, The Woman Who Waited  (RUSSIA / FRANCE)
Gabriel Garcia Márquez, Memories of My Melancholy Whores  (COLOMBIA)
Tomás Eloy Martínez, The Tango Singer  (ARGENTINA)
Jean-Euphèle Milcé, Alphabet of the Night  (HAITI)
Mahmoud Saeed, Saddam City  (IRAQ)
Louise Welsh, Tamburlaine Must Die  (UK)
Xiaolu Guo, Village of Stone  (CHINA)

2005
Nathan Englander, The Ministry of Special Cases  (USA)
Helon Habila, Waiting for an Angel  (NIGERIA)
Elina Hirvonen, When I Forgot  (FINLAND)
Ian Holding, Unfeeling  (ZIMBABWE)
Uzodinma Iweala, Beasts of No Nation  (NIGERIA / USA)
Michael Kimball, How Much of Us There Was  (USA)
Cormac McCarthy, No Country for Old Men  (USA)
Meher Pestonji, Sadak Chhaap  (INDIA)
Mary Doria Russell, A Thread of Grace  (USA)

2006
Alex Berenson, The Faithful Spy  (USA)
Michel Faber, The Fire Gospel  (NETHERLANDS)
Lloyd Jones, Mister Pip  (NEW ZEALAND)
Siriworn Kaewkan, The Murder Case of Tok Imam Storpa Karde  (THAILAND)

2007
Jacques Chessex, The Vampire of Ropraz  (SWITZERLAND)
Samuel R. Delany, Dark Reflections  (USA)
Anne Zouroudi, The Messenger of Athens  (UK)

2008
Nancy Kress, Dogs  (USA)
Julia Leigh, Disquiet  (AUSTRALIA)

2009
Jacques Chessex, A Jew Must Die  (SWITZERLAND)
Andy Duncan, 'The Night Cache'  (USA)
Gloria Lisé, Departing at Dawn  (ARGENTINA)
Xiaolu Guo, UFO in Her Eyes  (CHINA)
Roger Zelazny, The Dead Man's Brother  (USA)  (CIRCA 1970, PUBLISHED POSTHUMOUSLY)

2010

2011
Julian Barnes, The Sense of an Ending  (UK)
Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa, 'A Damaged Utopia'  (THAILAND)
Erich R. Sysak, Stage IV  (USA)

2012
Atiq Rahimi, The Patience Stone  (AFGHANISTAN)
S.P. Somtow, The Stone Buddha's Tears  (THAILAND)

2013

2014
Kishore Modak, Lost in Pattaya  (INDIA / SINGAPORE)

2015

2016

2017
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
  heard         own       NS: New Series     ECM discography     ECM-collector.com

 1001                Mal Waldron Trio, Free at Last 
 1002                Harth's Just Music, Just Music
 1003                Paul Bley Trio, Paul Bley with Gary Peacock
 1004                Marion Brown, Afternoon of a Georgia Faun
 1005                The Music Improvisation Company, The Music Improvisation Company 
 1006                Wolfgang Dauner Trio, Output
 1007                Jan Garbarek Quartet, Afric Pepperbird 
 1008                Robin Kenyatta, Girl from Martinique
 1009                Chick Corea, David Holland, Barry Altschul, A.R.C. 
 1010                Paul Bley, Ballads 
 1011                David Holland, Barre Phillips, Music from Two Basses
 1012                Bobo Stenson, Underwear
 1013                David Holland, Derek Bailey, Improvisations for Cello and Guitar
 1014                Chick Corea, Piano Improvisations Vol. 1
 1015                Jan Garbarek Quintet, Sart 
 1016                Terje Rypdal, Terje Rypdal 
 1017                Keith Jarrett, Facing You 
 1018-19           Circle, Paris Concert
 1020                Chick Corea, Piano Improvisations Vol. 2
 1021                Keith Jarrett, Jack DeJohnette, Ruta and Daitya 
 1022                Chick Corea, Return to Forever 
 1023                Paul Bley, Open, to Love
 1024                Gary Burton, Chick Corea, Crystal Silence
 1025                Ralph Towner, Glen Moore, Trios/Solos 
 1026                Stanley Cowell Trio, Illusion Suite 
 1027                David Holland Quartet, Conference of the Birds 
 1028                Paul Motian, Conception Vessel
 1029                Jan Garbarek Trio, Triptykon 
 1030                Gary Burton, The New Quartet
 1031                Terje Rypdal, What Comes After
 1032                Ralph Towner, Diary
 1033-34           Keith Jarrett, In the Light
 1035-37           Keith Jarrett, Solo Concerts: Bremen/Lausanne 
 1038                Art Lande, Jan Garbarek, Red Lanta 
 1039                Dave Liebman, Lookout Farm
 1040                Gary Burton Quartet, Seven Songs for Quartet and Chamber Orchestra
 1041                Jan Garbarek, Bobo Stenson Quartet, Witchi-Tai-To 
 1042                Eberhard Weber, The Colours of Chloë 
 1043                Bennie Maupin, The Jewel in the Lotus
 1044                Julian Priester Pepo Mtoto, Love, Love 
 1045                Terje Rypdal, Whenever I Seem to Be Far Away
 1046                Dave Liebman, Drum Ode
 1047                John Abercrombie, Timeless
 1048                Paul Motian, Tribute
 1049                Keith Jarrett, Luminessence 
 1050                Keith Jarrett, Belonging 
 1051                The Gary Burton Quintet with Eberhard Weber, Ring
 1052                Steve Kuhn, Trance
 1053                Michael Naura, Vanessa
 1054                Richard Beirach, Eon 
 1055                Gary Burton, Steve Swallow, Hotel Hello
 1056                Ralph Towner, Gary Burton, Matchbook
 1057                Bill Connors, Theme to the Gaurdian
 1058                Steve Kuhn, Ecstasy
 1059                Arild Andersen, Clouds in My Head
 1060                Ralph Towner, Solstice
 1061                John Abercrombie, David Holland, Jack DeJohnette, Gateway 
 1062                Collin Walcott, Cloud Dance 
 1063                Enrico Rava, The Pilgrim and the Stars
 1064-65           Keith Jarrett, The Köln Concert 
 1066                Eberhard Weber, Yellow Fields
 1067-68           Terje Rypdal, Odyssey
 1069                Kenny Wheeler, Gnu High 
 1070                Keith Jarrett, Arbour Zena 
 1071                Tomasz Stańko, Balladyna
 1072                Gary Burton Quintet, Dreams So Real
 1073                Pat Metheny, Bright Size Life 
 1074                Jack DeJohnette's Directions, Untitled 
 1075                Jan Garbarek, Bobo Stenson Quartet, Dansere 
 1076                Barre Phillips, Mountainscapes
 1077                Edward Vesala, Nan Madol
 1078                Enrico Rava, The Plot
 1079                Jack DeJohnette, Pictures
 1080                John Abercrombie, Ralph Towner, Sargasso Sea 
 1081                Art Lande, Rubisa Patrol
 1082                Arild Andersen, Shimri
 1083                Terje Rypdal, After the Rain
 1084                Eberhard Weber, The Following Morning
 1085                Keith Jarrett, The Survivors' Suite
 1086-87           Keith Jarrett, Hymns/Spheres
 1088                Edward Vesala, Satu 
 1089                Egberto Gismonti, Dança Das Cabeças 
 1090-91           Keith Jarrett, Staircase
 1092                The Gary Burton Quartet with Eberhard Weber, Passengers
 1093                Jan Garbarek, Dis 
 1094                Steve Kuhn and Ecstasy, Motility
 1095                Ralph Towner, Solstice / Sound and Shadows
 1096                Collin Walcott, Grazing Dreams
 1097                Pat Metheny, Watercolors 
 1098                Julian Priester and Marine Intrusion, Polarization
 1099                John Taylor, Norma Winstone, Kenny Wheeler, Azimuth
 1100                Keith Jarrett, Sun Bear Concerts
 1101                Gary Peacock, Tales of Another
 1102                Kenny Wheeler, Deer Wan 
 1103                Jack DeJohnette's Directions, New Rags
 1104                Richard Beirach, Hubris
 1105                John Abercrombie, Dave Holland, Jack DeJohnette, Gateway 2 
 1106                Art Lande and Rubisa Patrol, Desert Marauders 
 1107                Eberhard Weber, Colours, Silent Feet 
 1108                Paul Motian Trio, Dance
 1109                Dave Holland, Emerald Tears
 1110                Terje Rypdal, Waves 
 1111                Gary Burton, Times Square
 1112                Keith Jarrett, Ritual
 1113                Tom Van Der Geld and Children at Play, Patience
 1114                Pat Metheny Group, Pat Metheny Group 
 1115                Keith Jarrett, My Song 
 1116                Egberto Gismonti, Sol Do Meio Dia 
 1117                John Abercrombie, Characters
 1118                Jan Garbarek, Places 
 1119                Gary Peacock, December Poems 
 1120                Bill Connors, Of Mist and Melting
 1121                Ralph Towner, Batik 
 1122                Enrico Rava Quartet, Enrico Rava Quartet
 1123                Barre Phillips, Three Day Moon 
 1124                Steve Kuhn, Nonfiction
 1125                Terje Rypdal, Miroslav Vitous, Jack DeJohnette, Terje Rypdal / Miroslav Vitous / Jack DeJohnette
 1126                Art Ensemble of Chicago, Nice Guys
 1127                Arild Andersen Quartet, Green Shading into Blue
 1128                Jack DeJohnette, New Directions
 1129 NS          Steve Reich, Music for 18 Musicians
 1130                Azimuth, The Touchstone
 1131                Pat Metheny, New Chautauqua 
 1132                Don Cherry, Collin Walcott, Nana Vasconcelos, Codona
 1133                John Abercrombie Quartet, Arcade
 1134                Tom Van Der Geld, Path
 1135                Jan Garbarek Group, Photo with Blue Sky, White Cloud, Wires, Windows and a Red Roof 
 1136                Egberto Gismonti, Solo 
 1137                Eberhard Weber, Fluid Rustle
 1138                Paul Motian Trio, Le Voyage
 1139                Mick Goodrick, In Pas(s)ing
 1140                Gary Burton, Chick Corea, Duet
 1141                George Adams, Sound Suggestions
 1142                Richard Beirach, Elm
 1143                Leo Smith, Divine Love
 1144                Terje Rypdal, Descendre 
 1145                Miroslav Vitous, First Meeting
 1146                Double Image, Dawn 
 1147                Nana Vasconcelos, Saudades 
 1148                John Surman, Upon Reflection 
 1149                Barre Phillips, Journal Violone II
 1150                Keith Jarrett, Eyes of the Heart
 1151                Charlie Haden, Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Magico 
 1152                Jack DeJohnette, Special Edition
 1153                Ralph Towner, Old Friends, New Friends
 1154                Old and New Dreams, Old and New Dreams
 1155                Pat Metheny Group, American Garage 
 1156                Kenny Wheeler, Around 6
 1157                Jack DeJohnette, New Directions in Europe
 1158                Bill Connors, Swimming with a Hole in My Body 
 1159                Steve Kuhn, Sheila Jordan Band, Playground
 1160                Steve Swallow, Home
 1161                David Darling, Journal October 
 1162                Sam Rivers, Contrasts
 1163                Azimuth with Ralph Towner, Départ
 1164                John Abercrombie Quartet, Abercrombie Quartet
 1165                Gary Peacock, Shift in the Wind
 1166                Enrico Rava Quartet, >>Ahh<<
 1167                Art Ensemble of Chicago, Full Force
 1168 NS          Steve Reich, Octet / Music for a Large Ensemble / Violin Phase
 1169                Jan Garbarek, Kjell Johnsen, Aftenland 
 1170                Charlie Haden, Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Folk Songs 
 1171-72           Keith Jarrett, Nude Ants 
 1173                Ralph Towner, Solo Concert
 1174                Keith Jarrett, G.I. Gurdjieff: Sacred Hymns
 1175                Keith Jarrett, The Celestial Hawk
 1176                John Clark, Faces
 1177                Collin Walcott, Don Cherry, Nana Vasconcelos, Codona 2 
 1178                Barre Phillips, Music by...
 1179                Bengt Berger Band, Bitter Funeral Beer
 1180-81           Pat Metheny, 80/81 
 1182-83           Chick Corea, Gary Burton, In Concert, Zürich, October 28, 1979
 1184                Gary Burton Quartet, Easy as Pie
 1185                Miroslav Vitous Group, Miroslav Vitous Group
 1186                Eberhard Weber & Colours, Little Movements
 1187                Rainer Brüninghaus, Freigeweht 
 1188                Arild Andersen, Lifelines
 1189                Jack DeJohnette's Special Edition, Tin Can Alley
 1190                Pat Metheny & Lyle Mays, As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls 
 1191                Abercrombie Quartet, M
 1192                Terje Rypdal, Miroslav Vitous, Jack DeJohnette, To Be Continued
 1193                John Surman, The Amazing Adventures of Simon Simon
 1194                First Avenue, First Avenue
 1195                Shankar, Who's to Know 
 1196 NS          Thomas Demenga, Heinz Reber, Cellorganics
 1197 NS          Meredith Monk, Dolmen Music 
 1198                Steve Eliovson, Dawn Dance 
 1199                Katrina Krimsky, Trevor Watts, Stella Malu
 1200                Jan Garbarek, John Abercrombie, Nana Vasconcelos, Eventyr 
 1201-02           Keith Jarrett, Invocations / The Moth and the Flame 
 1203-04           Egberto Gismonti & Academia de Danças, Sanfona
 1205                Old And New Dreams, Playing
 1206                Gallery, Gallery 
 1207                Ralph Towner, John Abercrombie, Five Years Later
 1208                Art Lande, David Samuels, Paul McCandless, Skylight
 1209                Lester Bowie, The Great Pretender
 1210                Gary Peacock, Voice from the Past – Paradigm
 1211-12           Art Ensemble of Chicago, Urban Bushmen 
 1213                Steve Kuhn Quartet, Last Year's Waltz
 1214                James Newton, Axum
 1215 NS          Steve Reich, Tehillim
 1216                Pat Metheny Group, Offramp 
 1217                Lask, Lask
 1218                Steve Tibbetts, Northern Song
 1219                David Darling, Cycles 
 1220                Mike Nock, Ondas 
 1221                Adelhard Roidinger, Schattseite
 1222                Paul Motian Band, Psalm
 1223                Jan Garbarek, Paths, Prints 
 1224                Enrico Rava Quartet, Opening Night
 1225                Dewey Redman, The Struggle Continues
 1226                Gary Burton Quartet, Picture This
 1227-29           Keith Jarrett, Concerts 
 1230                Don Cherry, Ed Blackwell, El Corazón 
 1231                Eberhard Weber, Later That Evening
 1232-33           Chick Corea, Trio Music
 1234                Everyman Band, Everyman Band
 1235                Hajo Weber, Ulrich Ingenbold, Winterreise
 1236                Arild Andersen, A Molde Concert
 1237                Werner Pirchner, Harry Pepl, Jack DeJohnette, Werner Pirchner / Harry Pepl / Jack DeJohnette
 1238                Dave Holland, Life Cycle 
 1239                Denny Zeitlin, Charlie Haden, Time Remembers One Time Once
 1240 NS          Meredith Monk, Turtle Dreams
 1241                Bill Frisell, In Line 
 1242                Miroslav Vitous, Journey's End
 1243                Collin Walcott, Don Cherry, Nana Vasconcelos, Codona 3 
 1244                Jack DeJohnette's Special Edition, Inflation Blues
 1245                Michael Galasso, Scenes
 1246-47           Lester Bowie, All The Magic!
 1248                Charlie Haden, The Ballad of the Fallen
 1249 NS          Harald Weiss, Trommelgeflüster
 1250                Ralph Towner, Blue Sun
 1251                Dino Saluzzi, Kultrum
 1252-53           Pat Metheny Group, Travels 
 1254                John Surman, Such Winters of Memory
 1255                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards, Vol. 1 
 1256                Charlie Mariano & The Karnataka College of Percussion, Jyothi
 1257                Barre Phillips, Call Me When You Get There
 1258                Oregon, Oregon 
 1259                Jan Garbarek Group, Wayfarer 
 1260                Chick Corea, Gary Burton, Lyric Suite for Sextet
 1261                Shankar, Vision
 1262                Kenny Wheeler, Double, Double You 
 1263                Terje Rypdal, David Darling, Eos 
 1264                Alfred Harth, This Earth!
 1265                George Gruntz Concert Jazz Band ’83, Theatre
 1266                Rainer Brüninghaus, Continuum 
 1267                Chick Corea, Children's Songs 
 1268                Lask 2, Sucht + Ordnung
 1269                Dave Holland Quintet, Jumpin’ In
 1270                Steve Tibbetts, Safe Journey
 1271                Pat Metheny, Rejoicing 
 1272                John Abercrombie, Night
 1273                Art Ensemble of Chicago, The Third Decade
 1274                Pierre Favre Ensemble, Singing Drums 
 1275 NS          Arvo Pärt, Tabula Rasa 
 1276                Keith Jarrett, Changes
 1277 NS          John Adams, Harmonium
 1278                Pat Metheny Group, First Circle 
 1279                Egberto Gismonti, Nana Vasconcelos, Duas Vozes 
 1280                Jack DeJohnette's Special Edition, Album Album 
 1281 NS          Michael Fahres, Piano. Harfe
 1282                Chick Corea, Voyage
 1283                Paul Motian Trio, It Should've Happened a Long Time Ago
 1284                David Torn, Best Laid Plans 
 1285 NS          Bruno Ganz, Hölderlin Gedichte
 1286                Shankar, Song for Everyone 
 1287                Bill Frisell, Rambler
 1288                Eberhard Weber, Chorus
 1289                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards, Vol. 2 
 1290                Everyman Band, Without Warning
 1291                Oregon, Crossing 
 1292                David Holland Quintet, Seeds of Time
 1293                Gary Burton Quartet, Real Life Hits
 1294                Jan Garbarek Group, It's OK to Listen to the Gray Voice 
 1295                John Surman, Witholding Pattern
 1296                Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy, I Only Have Eyes for You
 1297                Chick Corea, Septet
 1298                Azimuth, Azimuth '85
 1299                Marc Johnson, Bass Desires
 1300                Unissued
 1301                Unissued
 1302                Keith Jarrett, Spheres 
 1303                Terje Rypdal, Chaser
 1304-05 NS     Gidon Kremer, Edition Lockenhaus, Vol. 1 & 2
 1306                Ralph Towner, Gary Burton, Slide Show
 1307                First House, Eréndira
 1308                Shankar, Caroline, The Epidemics 
 1309                Dino Saluzzi, Once Upon a Time – Far Away in the South
 1310                Chick Corea, Trio Music Live in Europe
 1311                John Abercrombie, Current Events
 1312                Miroslav Vitous, Emergence
 1313                Unissued
 1314-15 NS     Werner Pirchner, EU
 1316 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Robert Levin, Romances and Elegies for Viola and Piano
 1317                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards Live
 1318                Stephan Micus, Ocean 
 1319                Masqualero, Bande À Part
 1320                Paul Bley, Fragments
 1321                John Abercrombie, Getting There
 1322                David Torn, Cloud About Mercury 
 1323 NS          Gavin Bryars, Three Viennese Dancers
 1324                Jan Garbarek, All Those Born With Wings 
 1325 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Arvo Pärt: Arbos
 1326                Lester Bowie's Brass Fantasy, Avant Pop
 1327                Jon Hassell, Power Spot
 1328 NS          Valery Afanassiev, Franz Schubert: Sonata in B flat, D. 960
 1329                Gary Burton Quintet, Whiz Kids
 1330-32 NS     Kim Kashkashian, Robert Levin, Paul Hindemith: Sonatas for Viola/Piano
 1333-34           Keith Jarrett, Spirits
 1335                Steve Tibbetts, Exploded View
 1336 NS          Meredith Monk, Do You Be
 1337                Norma Winstone, Somewhere Called Home
 1338                Mark Isham, Art Lande, We Begin
 1339                Edward Vesala, Lumi
 1340 NS          Thomas Demenga, Heinz Holliger, Catrin Demenga, Holliger: Duo, Studie, Trema / Bach: Suite no. 4 for Solo Cello
 1341 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Thomas Tallis: The Lamentations Of Jeremiah
 1342                Christy Doran, Red Twist & Tuned Arrow 
 1343                Enrico Rava / Dino Saluzzi, Volver
 1344-45           Keith Jarrett, Book of Ways
 1346                Terje Rypdal & The Chasers, Blue
 1347-48 NS     Gidon Kremer, Edition Lockenhaus Vol. 4 / 5
 1349                Zakir Hussain, Making Music 
 1350                Bill Frisell Band, Lookout for Hope 
 1351                Marc Johnson's Bass Desires, Second Sight
 1352                Gary Peacock, Guamba
 1353                Dave Holland Quintet, The Razor's Edge
 1354                Oregon, Ecotopia
 1355                Steve Tibbetts, Yr
 1356                Herbert Joos, Harry Pepl, Jon Christensen, Cracked Mirrors
 1357                Hans Koch, Martin Schütz, Marco Kappeli, Accélération
 1358                Stephan Micus, Twilight Fields
 1359                Rabih Abou-Khalil, Nafas'
 1360-61           Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Still Live
 1362-63 NS     Keith Jarrett, J.S. Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Buch I 
 1364 NS          Tamia, Pierre Favre, de la nuit ... le jour 
 1365                The Paul Bley Quartet, The Paul Bley Quartet
 1366                John Surman, Private City
 1367                Masqualero, Aero
 1368 NS          Paul Hillier, Stephen Stubbs, Andrew Lawrence-King, Erin Headley, Proensa
 1369                Heiner Goebbels, Heiner Müller, The Man in the Elevator
 1370 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Arvo Pärt: Passio 
 1371                Markus Stockhausen, Gary Peacock, Cosi Lontano… Quasi Dentro
 1372                Alex Cline, The Lamp and the Star
 1373                Dave Holland Trio , Triplicate 
 1374                Eberhard Weber, Orchestra 
 1375                Dino Saluzzi, Andina
 1376                Unissued
 1377 NS          Werner Bärtschi, Mozart / Scelsi / Pärt / Bärtschi / Busoni
 1378 NS          Heinz Reber, Mnaomai, Mnomai
 1379                Keith Jarrett, Dark Intervals 
 1380                Steve Tibbetts, Big Map Idea 
 1381                Jan Garbarek, Legend of the Seven Dreams 
 1382                Keith Jarrett, Personal Mountains 
 1383                Terje Rypdal, The Singles Collection
 1384                Stephan Micus, The Music of Stones 
 1385 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Perotin
 1386 NS          Paul Giger, Chartres 
 1387                Egberto Gismonti, Dança Dos Escravos 
 1388                Ralph Towner, City of Eyes
 1389                Terje Rypdal, Undisonus
 1390                John Abercrombie, Marc Johnson, Peter Erskine, John Abercrombie / Marc Johnson / Peter Erskine
 1391 NS          Thomas Demenga, Bach: Suite no. 3 for Cello Solo / Carter: Esprit rude, Esprit doux; Enchanted preludes
 1392                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Changeless
 1393                First House, Cantilena
 1394                AM4 Wolfgang Puschnig, Linda Sharrock, Uli Scherer, …and she answered:
 1395 NS          Keith Jarrett, J.S. Bach: Goldberg Variations
 1396                Mikhail Alperin, Arkady Shilkloper, Wave of Sorrow
 1397                Shankar, Nobody Told Me 
 1398                Charles Lloyd, Fish Out Of Water 
 1399 NS          Meredith Monk, Book of Days
 1400                Unissued
 1401                Keith Jarrett, Paris Concert 
 1402                Agnes Buen Garnås, Jan Garbarek, Rosensfole 
 1403                Shankar, M.R.C.S. 
 1404                Markus Stockhausen, Aparis
 1405                Various Artists, ECM New Series Anthology
 1406 NS          Karlheinz Stockhausen, MICHAELs REISE Solisten-Version (1977/78)
 1407                Shankar, Pancha Nadai Pallavi 
 1408                Sidsel Endresen, So I Write
 1409                Berlin Contemporary Jazz Orchestra, Berlin Contemporary Jazz Orchestra
 1410                David Holland Quartet, Extensions
 1411                John Abercrombie, Animato
 1412 NS          Walter Fähndrich, Viola
 1413                Edward Vesala Sound & Fury, Ode to the Death of Jazz
 1415-16           Kenny Wheeler, Music for Large & Small Ensembles
 1417                Kenny Wheeler, The Widow in the Window 
 1418                John Surman, Road to Saint Ives 
 1419                Jan Garbarek, I Took Up the Runes 
 1420-21           Keith Jarrett Trio, Tribute 
 1422-23 NS     The Hilliard Ensemble, Gesualdo: Tenebrae
 1424 NS          Gavin Bryars, After the Requiem
 1425 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Robert Levin, Robin Schulkowsky, Dmitri Shostakovich / Paul Seiko Chihara / Linda Bouchard
 1426                Paul Giger, Alpstein 
 1427                Stephan Micus, Darkness and Light
 1428                Egberto Gismonti Group, Infância
 1429                Eleni Karaindrou, Music for Films
 1430 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Arvo Pärt: Miserere 
 1431 NS          Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Trivium
 1432                Anouar Brahem, Barzakh 
 1433-34 NS     Keith Jarrett, J.S. Bach: Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Buch II 
 1435                Arild Andersen, Sagn
 1436                Christy Doran, Freddy Studer, Bobby Burri, Oliver Magnetat, Musik für zwei Kontrabasse, Elektrische Gitarre und Schlagzeug
 1437                Masqualero, Re-Enter 
 1438-39           Jimmy Guiffre 3, 1961
 1440                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, The Cure 
 1442                Jan Garbarek, Ustad Fateh Ali Khan & Musicians from Pakistan, Ragas and Sagas 
 1444                Jan Garbarek, Miroslav Vitous, Peter Erskine, StAR 
 1445                Jon Balke with Oslo 13, Nonsentration
 1446                Tamia, Pierre Favre, Solitudes 
 1447                Dino Saluzzi Group, Mojotoro
 1448                Don Cherry, Lennart Åberg, Bobo Stenson, Dona Nostra
 1449                Trevor Watts, Moiré Music Drum Orchestra, A Wider Embrace
 1450 NS          Keith Jarrett, Bridge of Light
 1451                Barre Phillips, Aquarian Rain
 1452-54 NS     Heiner Goebbels, Hörstücke
 1455                Hal Russell, The Finnish/Swiss Tour
 1456                Eleni Karaindrou, The Suspended Step of the Stork
 1457                Anouar Brahem, Conte de l'Incroyable Amour 
 1458                Louis Sclavis Quintet, Rouge
 1459-60 NS     Veljo Tormis, Forgotten Peoples
 1461                Edward Vesala, Sound & Fury, Invisible Storm
 1462                Ralph Towner, Open Letter
 1463                John Surman, Adventure Playground 
 1464                David Darling, Cello 
 1465                Charles Lloyd, Notes from Big Sur 
 1466                Krakatau, Volition 
 1467                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Bye Bye Blackbird 
 1468                Unissued
 1469-70 NS     Keith Jarrett, Dmitri Shostakovich: 24 Preludes and Fugues Op. 87
 1471 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Dennis Russell Davies, Giya Kancheli: Vom Winde Beweint
 1472-73 NS     Heinz Holliger, Scardanelli-Zyklus
 1474                Terje Rypdal, Q.E.D.
 1475                Miroslav Vitous, Atmos 
 1476 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Walter Frye: Missa Flos Regalis, Motets
 1477 NS          Thomas Demenga, Hansheinz Schneeberger, Tabea Zimmermann, J. S. Bach: Suite No. 1 for Cello / Veress: Sonatas, Trio
 1478                John Surman, John Warren, The Brass Project
 1479 NS          Parnasso Quartet, Jens-Peter Ostendorf: String Quartet
 1480                Heiner Goebbels, SHADOW / Landscape with Argonauts
 1481                Keith Jarrett, Vienna Concert 
 1482 NS          Meredith Monk with Robert Een, Facing North
 1483 NS          Ensemble Modern, Peter Rundel, Heiner Goebbels: La Jalousie, Red Run, Herakles 2, Befreiung
 1484                Hal Russell, Hal's Bells
 1485                Michael Mantler, Folly Seeing All This
 1486                Stephan Micus, To the Evening Child
 1487 NS          Paul Giger, Schattenwelt 
 1488                Paul Bley, Gary Peacock, Tony Oxley, John Surman, In the Evenings Out There
 1489                John Abercrombie Trio, While We're Young
 1490                Gary Peacock, Ralph Towner, Oracle 
 1491-92 NS     Meredith Monk, Atlas (An Opera in Three Parts)
 1493                Arild Andersen, Ralph Towner, Nana Vasconcelos, If You Look Far Enough
 1494 NS          Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Olivier Messiaen: Méditations Sur le Mystère de la Sainte Trinité
 1495 NS          Sarah Leonard, Christopher Bowers-Broadbent, Górecki: O Domina Nostra / Satie / Milhaud / Bryars
 1496                Aparis, Despite the Fire Fighters' Efforts...
 1497                Peter Erskine, You Never Know 
 1498                Hal Russell, The Hal Russell Story 
 1499                Wolfgang Puschnig, Red Sun, Kim Duk Soo, Samul Nori, Linda Sharrock, Then Comes the White Tiger 
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Novels in italics, novellas in 'inverted commas'.

2000
Best of 2000

Roger Levy, Reckless Sleep  (GOLLANCZ, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ian McDonald, 'Tendeléo's Story'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2000; 2001 STURGEON AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Revelation Space  (GOLLANCZ, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
David Garnett, Bikini Planet  (ORBIT, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Peter Hamilton, 'Watching Trees Grow'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ken MacLeod, Cosmonaut Keep  (ORBIT, 2000)
Adam Roberts, Salt  (GOLLANCZ, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
William F. Temple, '88 Gray's Inn Road'  (88 GRAY'S INN ROAD, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
William F. Temple, 'Mind Over Mind' (REVISED VERSION)  (88 GRAY'S INN ROAD, 2000)
All books
Stephen Baxter, 'Reality Dust'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Richard Calder, Malignos  (EARTHLIGHT, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Rob Grant, Colony  (VIKING, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Wimon Sainimnuan, Immortal  (THAI FICTION, 2000)
Steve White, Eagle Against the Stars  (BAEN, 2000)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2001
Best of 2001

Alastair Reynolds, Chasm City  (GOLLANCZ, 2001; 2001 BSFA AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Ken MacLeod, Dark Light  (ORBIT, 2001)
Kate Orman, The Year of Intelligent Tigers  (BBC, 2001) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Neal Asher, Gridlinked  (MACMILLAN, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul McAuley, 'Making History' (2000)  (PETER CROWTHER, ed., FUTURES: THE VERY BEST OF BRITISH SF TODAY, 2001)
J.D. Austin, Second Contact  (ACE, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul Levinson, Borrowed Tides  (TOR, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Kim Newman, 'Time and Relative'  (TELOS, 2001) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Liz Williams, The Ghost Sister  (BANTAM SPECTRA, 2001)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2002
Best of 2002

Neal Asher, The Skinner  (MACMILLAN, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Richard Calder, Lord Soho: A Time Opera  (EARTHLIGHT, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
M. John Harrison, Light  (GOLLANCZ, 2002; 2002 JAMES TIPTREE, JR. AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, The Scar  (MACMILLAN, 2002; 2003 LOCUS POLL AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Richard Morgan, Altered Carbon  (GOLLANCZ, 2002; 2003 PHILIP K. DICK AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Redemption Ark  (GOLLANCZ, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, 'Turquoise Days'  (GOLDEN GRYPHON, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Dave Stone, 'Citadel of Dreams'  (TELOS, 2002) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Steve Cockayne, Wanderers and Islanders  (ORBIT, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Neil Gaiman, Coraline  (BLOOMSBURY, 2002; 2002 BSFA AWARD)
Ben Jeapes, The Xenocide Mission  (DAVID FICKLING, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ken MacLeod, Engine City  (ORBIT, 2002)
All books
Kevin J. Anderson, Hidden Empire  (WARNER ASPECT, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Gene Brewer, K-PAX III: The Worlds of Prot  (BLOOMSBURY, 2002)
Andrew Cartmel, 'Foreign Devils'  (TELOS, 2002) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, 'The Tain'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2002; 2003 LOCUS POLL AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Robert Perry & Mike Tucker, 'Companion Piece'  (TELOS, 2002) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Keith Topping, 'Ghost Ship'  (TELOS, 2002) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Walter Jon Williams, The Praxis  (EARTHLIGHT, 2002)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2003
Best of 2003

Jonathan Blum & Kate Orman, 'Fallen Gods'  (TELOS, 2003; 2003 AUREALIS AWARD) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Mark Chadbourn, 'Wonderland'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Gordon Eklund, 'Sense of Wonder'  (ROBERT LICHTMAN, ed., TRAPDOOR #22, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Roger Levy, Dark Heavens  (GOLLANCZ, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Absolution Gap  (GOLLANCZ, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Robert Charles Wilson, Blind Lake  (TOR, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Richard Morgan, Broken Angels  (GOLLANCZ, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Justina Robson, Natural History  (MACMILLAN, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Charles Stross, Singularity Sky  (ACE, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Kevin J. Anderson, A Forest of Stars  (WARNER ASPECT, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Tom Arden, 'Nightdreamers'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Neal Asher, The Line of Polity  (TOR UK, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Michael Cassutt, Tango Midnight  (FORGE, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Louise Cooper, 'Rip Tide'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Simon A. Forward, 'Shell Shock'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
David A. Hardy, Aurora  (COSMOS, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Guillaume Lecasble, Lobster  (XXXX, 2009)  [ review ]
Paul McAuley, 'The Eye of the Tyger'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Elizabeth Moon, Trading in Danger  (DEL REY, 2003)
Jim Newport, The Vampire of Siam  (ASIA BOOKS, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Daniel O'Mahony, 'The Cabinet of Light'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Adam Roberts, 'Jupiter Magnified'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2003)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Tara Samms, 'Frayed'  (TELOS, 2003) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2004
Best of 2004

Ken MacLeod, Newton's Wake  (ORBIT, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul McAuley, White Devils  (SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ian McDonald, River of Gods  (SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2004; 2004 BSFA AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Geoff Ryman, Air  (ST. MARTIN'S GRIFFIN, 2004; 2005 BSFA AWARD, 2006 ARTHUR C. CLARKE AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Charles Stross, The Atrocity Archive  (GOLDEN GRYPHON, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Karen Traviss, City of Pearl  (EOS, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Neal Asher, Cowl  (TOR UK, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Tony Ballantyne, Recursion  (TOR UK, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Iain M. Banks, The Algebraist  (ORBIT, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Gary Gibson, Angel Stations  (TOR UK, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Charles Stross, 'The Concrete Jungle'  (GOLDEN GRYPHON, 2004; 2005 HUGO AWARD)
Karen Traviss, Crossing the Line  (EOS, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Liz Williams, Nine Layers of Sky  (TOR UK, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Alistair Beaton, A Planet for the President  (WEIDENFELD & NICOLSON, 2004)  [ review ]
Simon Clark, 'The Dalek Factor'  (TELOS, 2004) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ian McLaughlin, 'Blood and Hope'  (TELOS, 2004) ~ DOCTOR WHO ~   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, Iron Council  (DEL REY, 2004; 2005 LOCUS POLL AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Century Rain  (GOLLANCZ, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Martin Sketchley, The Affinity Trap  (SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2004)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2005
Best of 2005

Brian Aldiss, 'Sanity and the Lady'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
James Lovegrove, Provender Gleed  (GOLLANCZ, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ken MacLeod, Learning the World  (ORBIT, 2005; 2006 PROMETHEUS AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul McAuley, Mind's Eye  (SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, Pushing Ice  (GOLLANCZ, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Alastair Reynolds, 'Understanding Space and Time'  (BSFG, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Karen Traviss, The World Before  (EOS, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
James Lovegrove, 'Ant God'  (BARRINGTON STOKE, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
George Saunders, 'The Brief and Frightening Reign of Phil'  (RIVERHEAD, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
John Scalzi, Old Man's War  (TOR, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Neal Asher, Brass Man  (TOR UK, 2005)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Amelie Nothomb, Sulphuric Acid  (EDITIONS ALBIN MICHEL, 2005)  [ review ]

2006
Best of 2006

Peter Adolphsen, Machine  (SAMLEREN, 2006)  [ review ]
Bernard Beckett, Genesis  (LONGACRE PRESS, 2006; 2006 NZ POST BOOK AWARD, 2007 ESTHER GLEN AWARD)  [ review ]
Charles Stross, Glasshouse  (ACE, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Charles Stross, The Jennifer Morgue  (GOLDEN GRYPHON, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Peter Watts, Blindsight  (TOR, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
M. John Harrison, Nova Swing  (GOLLANCZ, 2006; 2007 ARTHUR C. CLARKE AWARD, 2008 PHILIP K. DICK AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Roger Levy, Icarus  (GOLLANCZ, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
All books
Michael Friedman, 'Martian Dawn'  (TURTLE POINT PRESS, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Russell Hoban, Linger Awhile  (BLOOMSBURY, 2006)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]

2007
Best of 2007

Terence Bumbly (David M. Henley), The Museum of Unnatural History  (XXX, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
James Lovegrove, 'Dead Brigade'  (BARRINGTON STOKE, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Ken MacLeod, The Execution Channel  (ORBIT, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ian McDonald, Brasyl  (PYR, 2007; 2007 BSFA AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Rhys Hughes, 'The Crystal Cosmos'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Paul Melko, 'Walls of the Universe'  (ASIMOV'S, APRIL–MAY 2006; 2007 ASIMOV'S READERS' POLL AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Vandana Singh, 'Of Love and Other Monsters'  (AQUEDUCT PRESS, 2007)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Ray Bradbury, 'Somewhere a Band is Playing'  (NOW AND FOREVER, WILLIAM MORROW, 2007)
Ray Bradbury, 'Leviathan ’99'  (NOW AND FOREVER, WILLIAM MORROW, 2007)
Jean Teulé, The Suicide Shop  (ÉDITIONS JULLIARD, 2007)

2008
Best of 2008

Cory Doctorow, Little Brother  (TOR, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Ken MacLeod, The Night Sessions  (ORBIT, 2008; 2008 BSFA AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Paul Melko, Singularity's Ring  (TOR, 2008; 2009 COMPTON CROOK AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Vandana Singh, 'Distances'  (AQUEDUCT PRESS, 2008; 2008 CARL BRANDON SOCIETY PARALLAX AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Catherine Asaro, 'The Spacetime Pool'  (ANALOG, MARCH 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Arthur C. Clarke & Frederik Pohl, The Last Theorem  (HARPER VOYAGER, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Suzanne Collins, The Hunger Games  (SCHOLASTIC, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Jaine Fenn, Principles of Angels  (GOLLANCZ, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Gavin Smith, DogFellow's Ghost  (MACMILLAN, 2008)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]

2009
Best of 2009

Paolo Bacigalupi, The Windup Girl  (NIGHT SHADE BOOKS, 2009; 2009 NEBULA AWARD, 2010 COMPTON CROOK AWARD; 2010 HUGO AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Blake Butler, Scorch Atlas  (FEATHERPROOF, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Dave Hutchinson, 'The Push'  (NEWCON PRESS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Win Lyovarin, 'Rart Eikkatheit’s Three Worlds'  (THAI FICTION, 2009 – UNKNOWN ORIGINAL PUBLICATION YEAR)
Ian McDonald, 'Vishnu at the Cat Circus'  (CYBERABAD DAYS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
China Miéville, The City & The City  (MACMILLAN, 2009; 2009 BSFA AWARD; 2010 ARTHUR C. CLARKE AWARD; 2010 HUGO AWARD; 2010 WORLD FANTASY AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Honourable mentions
Jeff Burk, Shatnerquake  (ERASERHEAD PRESS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Chan Koonchung, The Fat Years  (OUP, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Andrew McGahan, Wonders of a Godless World  (ALLEN & UNWIN, 2009; 2009 AUREALIS AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
James Morrow, Shambling Towards Hiroshima  (TACHYON PRESS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Fa Poonvoralak, The Most Silent School in the World  (KODJI, 2009)  [ review ]
Garth Stein, The Art of Racing in the Rain  (USA)
Ahmed Khaled Towfik, Utopia  (DAR MERIT, 2009)  [ review ]
All books
Tessa B. Dick, The Owl in Daylight  (2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Colin Harvey, Winter Song  (ANGRY ROBOT, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Haruki Murakami, 1Q84: Book One  (SHINCHOSHA, 2009)
Haruki Murakami, 1Q84: Book Two  (SHINCHOSHA, 2009)
Cameron Pierce, Ass Goblins of Auschwitz  (ERASERHEAD PRESS, 2009)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]

2010
Best of 2010

Hannu Rajaniemi, The Quantum Thief  (GOLLANCZ, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Honourable mentions
Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa, 'Alphaville Hotel'  (THAIFICTION, 2010)
Bjorn Turmann, The Last Tobacco Shop in the World  (KONSTRUKT, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
All books
Don DeLillo, 'Point Omega'  (SCRIBNER, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Haruki Murakami, 1Q84: Book Three  (SHINCHOSHA, 2010)
Lavie Tidhar, 'Cloud Permutations'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2010)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]

2011
Best of 2011

Eric Brown, The Kings of Eternity  (SOLARIS, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
China Miéville, Embassytown  (MACMILLAN, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Zen Cho, 'The Terracotta Bride'  (JOSELLE VANDERHOOFT, ed., STEAM-POWERED II: MORE LESBIAN STEAMPUNK STORIES, 2011)
Mike Lancaster, 0.4  (EGMONT, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Christopher Priest, The Islanders  (GOLLANCZ, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Lavie Tidhar, Osama  (PS PUBLISHING, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Adam Roberts, By Light Alone  (GOLLANCZ, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION  [ review ]
Lavie Tidhar, 'Gorel and the Pot-Bellied God'  (PS PUBLISHING, 2011)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2012
Best of 2012

Honourable mentions
Aliette de Bodard, 'On a Red Station, Drifting'  (IMMERSION PRESS, 2012)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
J.I. Greco, Rocketship Patrol  (EVIL UNIVERSE, 2012)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Saneh Sangsuk, 'Under a Demented Sky'  (THAIFICTION, 2012)
All books
M. John Harrison, Empty Space  (GOLLANCZ, 2012)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2013
Best of 2013

Honourable mentions
Andy Duncan, Ellen Klages, 'Wakulla Springs'  (TOR.COM, OCTOBER 2013)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Ann Leckie, Ancillary Justice  (ORBIT, 2013)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Alex Latimer, The Space Race  (UMUZI, 2013)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Mike Philbin, Custodian  (CHIMERICANA BOOKS, 2013)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2014
Best of 2014

Jeff VanderMeer, Annihilation  (FOURTH ESTATE, 2014; 2015 NEBULA AWARD, 2015 SHIRLEY JACKSON AWARD)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
Honourable mentions
Jeff VanderMeer, Authority  (FOURTH ESTATE, 2014)   READ IN FIRST EDITION
All books
Mike Philbin, Liberator  (CHIMERICANA BOOKS, 2014)   READ IN FIRST EDITION

2015
Best of 2015

Honourable mentions
All books

2016
Best of 2016

Honourable mentions
All books
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~  A S I A  :  W E S T ,  C E N T R A L   &   N O R T H  ~

ARMENIA
native authors

non-native authors


AZERBAIJAN
native authors

non-native authors


BAHRAIN
native authors

non-native authors


CYPRUS
native authors

non-native authors


GEORGIA
native authors

non-native authors


IRAN
native authors

non-native authors


IRAQ
native authors
Hassan Blasim  |  Mahmoud Saeed
non-native authors
Paul McAuley

ISRAEL
native authors
Etgar Keret  |  Edeet Ravel  |  Lavie Tidhar
non-native authors


JORDAN
native authors
Elias Farkouh
non-native authors


KAZAKHSTAN
native authors

non-native authors
Liz Williams

KUWAIT
native authors

non-native authors


KYRGYZSTAN
native authors
Chingiz Aïtmatov
non-native authors


LEBANON
native authors
Nada Awar Jarrar
non-native authors
Martin Malone

OMAN
native authors

non-native authors


PALESTINE
native authors

non-native authors


QATAR
native authors

non-native authors


RUSSIA
native authors
Yuri Buida  |  Mikhail Bulgakov  |  Fyodor Dostoevsky  |  Vladimir Sorokin  |  Yevgeny Zamyatin
non-native authors
Elise Blackwell  |  Andreï Makine

SAUDI ARABIA
native authors

non-native authors


SIBERIA
native authors
Andreï Makine
non-native authors


SYRIA
native authors

non-native authors


TAJIKISTAN
native authors

non-native authors


TURKEY
native authors

non-native authors


TURKMENISTAN
native authors

non-native authors


U.A.E
native authors

non-native authors


UZBEKISTAN
native authors

non-native authors


YEMEN
native authors

non-native authors
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

 ~ A S I A  :  S O U T H ,  E A S T   &   S O U T H E A S T ~

AFGHANISTAN
native authors
Atiq Rahimi
non-native authors
Alex Berenson

BANGLADESH
native authors

non-native authors


BHUTAN
native authors

non-native authors


BORNEO
native authors

non-native authors
Lucius Shepard

BRUNEI
native authors

non-native authors


BURMA / MYANMAR
native authors

non-native authors


CAMBODIA
native authors
xxx
non-native authors


CHINA
native authors
Chan Koonchung  |  Eileen Chang  |  Dai Sijie  |  Gao Xingjiang  |  Xiaolu Guo  |  Shan Sa
non-native authors
Marguerite Duras  |  Lafcadio Hearn  |  Amélie Nothomb |  Bruce Sterling

EAST TIMOR
native authors

non-native authors


HONG KONG
native authors

non-native authors
Eileen Chang

INDIA
native authors
Rokeya Sakhawat Hussain  |  Alka Kushalani  |  Meher Pestonji  |  Salman Rushdie  |  Vandana Singh
non-native authors
Hermann Hesse  |  Carsten Jensen  |  Ruth Prawer Jhabvala  |  Rudyard Kipling  |  Paul McAuley  |  Ian McDonald  |  Sabai Muang (Sukanya Cholasueks)

INDONESIA
native authors
Pramoedya Ananta Toer
non-native authors


JAPAN
native authors
Kazuo Ishiguro  |  Hitomi Kanehara  |  Yasunari Kawabata  |  Yukio Mishima  |  Haruki Murakami  |  Sōseki Natsume  |  Hikaro Okuizumi  |  Banana Yoshimoto
non-native authors
Alessandro Baricco  |  Jan Blensdorf  |  Dennis Bock  |  Pat Cadigan  |  Eleanor Coerr  |  John McPartland  |  Amélie Nothomb

LAOS
native authors

non-native authors
Paolo Bacigalupi  |  Lawrence Block  |  Lavie Tidhar

MACAU
native authors

non-native authors


MALAYSIA
native authors

non-native authors


MALDIVES
native authors

non-native authors


MONGOLIA
native authors

non-native authors


NEPAL
native authors

non-native authors


NORTH KOREA
native authors

non-native authors


PAKISTAN
native authors
Saadat Hasan Manto  |  Mohsin Hamid  |  Daniyal Mueenuddin  |  Najeeb  |  Kamila Shamsie
non-native authors


PHILIPPINES
native authors
Dean Francis Alfar  |  Nikki Alfar  |  Paolo Chikiamco  |  Victor Fernando R. Ocampo  |  Alex Osias  |  Kate Osias
non-native authors


SINGAPORE
native authors
Joelyn Alexandra  |  Andrea Ang  |  Carrick Ang  |  Cai Li Xian  |  Joyce Chng  |  Geraldine Choo  |  Dave Chua  |  Nicholas Deroose  |  Liana Gurung  |  Judith Hang  |  Joses Ho  |  Lucas Ho  |  Jonathan Jie  |  Lim Ming Jie  |  Geraldine Kang  |  Ivan Kwan  |  Ang Si Min  |  Eleanor Neo  |  Vanessa Ng  |  Alvin Pang  |  Lina Salleh  |  Yasser Suratman  |  Cherie Tan  |  Michelle Tan  |  Gwyneth Teo  |  Tse Hao Guang  |  Xie Shi Min  |  Gerrold Yam  |  June Yang  |  Clare Yeo  |  Yuen Xiang Hao
non-native authors
Anders Brink  |  Jason Erik Lundberg  |  Victor Fernando R. Ocampo

SOUTH KOREA
native authors

non-native authors


SRI LANKA
native authors
Romesh Gunesekera
non-native authors
Arthur C. Clarke

TAIWAN
native authors

non-native authors


THAILAND
native authors
Tew Bunnag  |  Siriworn Kaewkan  |  Reungsak Kamthorn  |  Khammaan Khonkai  |  Pensri Kiengsiri  |  Sila Khoamchai  |  Chart Korbjitti  |  Sakchai Lakkhanawichian  |  Rattawut Lapcharoensap  |  Wiwat Lertwiwatwongsa  |  Win Lyovarin  |  Salisa Pinkayan  |  Fa Poonvoralak  |  Seksan Prasertkul  |  Wimon Sainimnuan  |  Saneh Sangsuk  |  Suchart Sawasdiri  |  Prabhassorn Sevikul  |  Korn Siriwatthano  |  Somtow Sucharitkul  |  Atsiri Thammachoat  |  Manop Thanomsri  |  Jane Vejjajiva |  Prabda Yoon
non-native authors
Paolo Bacigalupi  |  Lawrence Block  |  Pierre Boulle  |  John Burdett  |  Colin Cotterill  |  Andrew Hicks  |  Graham Joyce  |  Yukio Mishima  |  Kishore Modak  |  Christopher G. Moore  |  Paul Murphy  |  Jim Newport  |  Dean Norton (Christopher Wild)  |  Colin Piprell  |  Lavie Tidhar  |  John H. Wells (John Glasby)

TIBET
native authors

non-native authors
Ma Jian

VIETNAM
native authors
lê thi diem thúy
non-native authors
Howard Fast  |  Joe Haldeman  |  Dan Simmons
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~  E U R O P E  ~

ALBANIA
native authors

non-native authors


ANDORRA
native authors

non-native authors


ARMENIA
native authors

non-native authors


AUSTRIA
native authors
Stefan Zweig
non-native authors
Aharon Appelfeld  |  Alan Lightman

AZERBAIJAN
native authors

non-native authors


BELARUS
native authors

non-native authors


BELGIUM
native authors
Dimitri Verhulst
non-native authors
Michel Houellebecq

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
native authors

non-native authors


BULGARIA
native authors

non-native authors
Julian Barnes

CORSICA
native authors

non-native authors


CROATIA
native authors

non-native authors


CZECH REPUBLIC / CZECHOSLOVAKIA
native authors
Bohumil Hrabal  |  Franz Kafka
non-native authors
Bruce Chatwin

DENMARK
native authors
Jens Christian Grøndahl
non-native authors


ESTONIA
native authors

non-native authors


ENGLAND
native authors
Dariush Alavi  |  Brian Aldiss  |  Martin Amis  |  J. G. Ballard  |  Julian Barnes  |  Caroline Bond  |  Eric Brown  |  Anthony Burgess  |  John Christopher  |  Warwick Collins  |  Michael Marett-Crosby  |  Louis de Bernières  |  Graham Greene  |  Mark Haddon  |  Lee Hall  |  Aldous Huxley  |  Graham Joyce  |  Alan Judd  |  A.L. Kennedy  |  Mike Lancaster  |  Desmond Leslie  |  Roger Levy  |  James Lovegrove  |  Ian McEwan  |  Shena MacKay  |  Paul McAuley  |  China Miéville  |  Michael Moorcock  |  Patrick Moore  |  George Orwell  |  Tony Parsons  |  Christopher Priest  |  Derek Raymond  |  Alexei Sayle  |  Charles Stross  |  Ian Watson  |  H.G. Wells  |  Louise Welsh  |  Rebecca West  |  John Wyndham
non-native authors
Michael Chabon  |  Russell Hoban  |  Kazuo Ishiguro  |  Timothy O'Grady  |  Steve Pyke

FAROE ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


FINLAND
native authors
Elina Hirvonen
non-native authors


FRANCE
native authors
Soazig Aaron  |  Georges-Olivier Châteaureynaud  |  Marguerite Duras  |  Jean Giono  |  Philippe Grimbert  |  Franck Pavloff  |  Éric-Emmanuel Schmitt  |  Paul Smaïl  |  Jean Teulé
non-native authors
Guy Goffette  |  Julia Leigh  |  Amélie Nothomb  |  Joseph Roth  |  Georges Simenon  |  Gertrude Stein  |  Patrick Süskind

GERMANY
native authors
Patrick Süskind  |  Fred Uhlman
non-native authors
Francis Cottam  |  Franz Kafka  |  Benjamin Rosenbaum  |  Joseph Roth  |  Rachel Seiffert  |  Kressman Taylor

GIBRALTAR
native authors

non-native authors


GREECE
native authors

non-native authors
Eric Brown  |  Anne Zouroudi

GUERNSEY
native authors

non-native authors


HUNGARY
native authors
Ferenc Karinthy  |  Imre Kertész
non-native authors
Chico Buarque

ICELAND
native authors

non-native authors


ISLE OF MAN
native authors

non-native authors


IRELAND
native authors
John Banville  |  Flann O'Brien  |  Timothy O'Grady  |  Steve Pyke  |  Keith Ridgway
non-native authors


ITALY
native authors
Italo Calvino  |  Susanna Tamaro
non-native authors
Roberto Bolaño  |  Maxence Fermine  |  Joseph Heller  |  Eric Maroney  |  Ian McEwan  |  Mary Doria Russell

JERSEY
native authors

non-native authors


KOSOVO
native authors

non-native authors
Ismail Kadare

LATVIA
native authors

non-native authors


LIECHTENSTEIN
native authors

non-native authors


LITHUANIA
native authors

non-native authors


LUXEMBOURG
native authors

non-native authors


MACEDONIA
native authors

non-native authors


MALTA
native authors

non-native authors


MOLDOVA
native authors

non-native authors


MONACO
native authors

non-native authors


MONTENEGRO
native authors

non-native authors


NETHERLANDS
native authors
Cees Nooteboom
non-native authors


NORTHERN IRELAND
native authors
Gerry Adams  |  Ian McDonald
non-native authors


NORWAY
native authors
Knut Hamsun  |  Linn Ullman
non-native authors


POLAND
native authors
Tadeusz Borowski  |  Stefan Grabinski  |  Bruno Schulz
non-native authors
Cynthia Ozick

PORTUGAL
native authors

non-native authors


ROMANIA
native authors

non-native authors


SAN MARINO
native authors

non-native authors


SARDINIA
native authors
Marcello Fois
non-native authors


SCOTLAND
native authors
Ken MacLeod  |  Kerry Ryan
non-native authors


SERBIA
native authors

non-native authors


SICILY
native authors
Leonardo Sciascia
non-native authors


SLOVAKIA
native authors

non-native authors


SLOVENIA
native authors

non-native authors


SPAIN
native authors
Javier Cercas  |  Juan Goytisolo  |  Manuel Rivas
non-native authors
Roberto Bolaño

SVALBARD
native authors

non-native authors


SWEDEN
native authors

non-native authors
Adam Roberts

SWITZERLAND
native authors
Jacques Chessex
non-native authors
Nuala Ní Chonchúir

UKRAINE
native authors
Andrey Kurkov
non-native authors


VATICAN CITY
native authors

non-native authors
Mary Doria Russell  |  Roger Zelazny

WALES
native authors
Siân Preece
non-native authors
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~  T H E   A M E R I C A S ,   T H E   C A R I B B E A N   &   A N T A R C T I C A  ~

ANTARCTICA
non-native authors
Haruki Murakami

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
native authors

non-native authors


ARGENTINA
native authors
Edgardo Cozarinsky  |  Gloria Lisé  |  Tomás Eloy Martínez
non-native authors
Nathan Englander

BAHAMAS
native authors

non-native authors


BARBADOS
native authors

non-native authors


BELIZE
native authors

non-native authors


BERMUDA
native authors

non-native authors


BOLIVIA
native authors

non-native authors


BRAZIL
native authors
Chico Buarque
non-native authors
Ian McDonald  |  Ian Watson

CANADA
native authors
Andrew Kaufman  |  Robert J. Sawyer  |  Gaétan Soucy
non-native authors
Alina Reyes

CHILE
native authors
Isabel Allende  |  Roberto Bolaño  |  Antonio Skármeta
non-native authors


COLOMBIA
native authors
Gabriel García Márquez
non-native authors


COSTA RICA
native authors

non-native authors


CUBA
native authors

non-native authors
Graham Greene

DOMINICA
native authors

non-native authors


DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
native authors
Junot Díaz
non-native authors


ECUADOR
native authors
Luis Sepúlveda
non-native authors


EL SALVADOR
native authors

non-native authors


FALKLAND ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


FRENCH GUIANA
native authors

non-native authors


GALÁPAGOS ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

GUATEMALA
native authors
Dante Liano  |  Rigoberta Menchú  |  Augusto Monterroso
non-native authors


GRENADA
native authors

non-native authors


GUYANA
native authors

non-native authors


HAITI
native authors
Jean-Euphèle Milcé
non-native authors


HONDURAS
native authors

non-native authors


JAMAICA
native authors
Anthony Winkler
non-native authors


MEXICO
native authors

non-native authors
Roberto Bolaño  |  Jennifer Clement  |  Jack Kerouac  |  Haniel Long

MONTSERRAT
native authors

non-native authors


NICARAGUA
native authors

non-native authors


PANAMA
native authors

non-native authors


PARAGUAY
native authors

non-native authors


PERU
native authors

non-native authors
Thornton Wilder

PUERTO RICO
native authors

non-native authors


SAINT LUCIA
native authors

non-native authors


ST. KITTS & NEVIS
native authors

non-native authors


SURINAME
native authors

non-native authors


TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
native authors

non-native authors


URUGUAY
native authors
Mario Delgado Aparaín
non-native authors
Carlos María Domínguez

USA
native authors
Mitch Albom  |  Woody Allen  |  Donald Antrim  |  William H. Armstrong  |  Paul Auster  |  Paolo Bacigalupi  |  Nicholson Baker  |  Alex Berenson  |  Robert Bloch  |  Leigh Brackett  |  Ray Bradbury  |  Richard Brautigan  |  Fredric Brown  |  Algis Budrys  |  Jeff Burk  |  William S. Burroughs  |  Raymond Carver  |  Ted Chiang  |  Sandra Cisneros  |  Joe Cottonwood  |  John Crowley  |  Samuel R. Delany  |  Don DeLillo  |  Philip K. Dick  |  Tessa B. Dick  |  Thomas M. Disch  |  Peter Dimock  |  Andy Duncan  |  Bob Dylan  |  Harlan Ellison  |  Philip José Farmer  |  Jack Finney  |  Michael Friedman  |  Roxane Gay  |  Charlotte Perkins Gilman  |  Elizabeth Hand  |  Harry Harrison  |  John Irving  |  Harry Kemelman  |  Jack Kerouac  |  Daniel Keyes  |  Donald E. Keyhoe  |  Michael Kimball  |  Stephen King  |  Ellen Klages  |  Nancy Kress  |  Sara Kate Levy  |  Jack London  |  Barry Lopez  |  Richard Matheson  |  Cormac McCarthy  |  Walter M. Miller, Jr.  |  Mary Anne Mohanraj  |  Ward Moore  |  James Morrow  |  Walter Mosley  |  Viet Thanh Nguyen  |  Julie Otsuka  |  Cynthia Ozick  |  Frederik Pohl  |  Rachel Pollack  |  James Purdy  |  Rick Raphael  |  Tom Robbins  |  Frank M. Robinson  |  Leo Rosten  |  Philip Roth  |  Joanna Russ  |  Mark Salzman  |  George Saunders  |  Harold M. Sherman  |  Robert Silverberg  |  Clifford Simak  |  Curt Siodmak  |  John Sladek  |  Norman Spinrad  |  Garth Stein  |  John Steinbeck  |  Theodore Sturgeon  |  William Styron  |  Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.  |  Velma Wallis  |  Donald E. Westlake  |  E.B. White  |  Robert Anton Wilson  |  Jack Womack  |  Roger Zelazny
non-native authors
Peter Adolphsen  |  Amin Ahmad  |  J.G. Ballard  |  Stephen Baxter  |  Alistair Beaton  |  Mark Chadbourn  |  Cory Doctorow  |  Michel Faber  |  Franz Kafka  |  Mehmoosh Mazarei  |  Richard Morgan  |  Nikita Nelin  |  Michael Ondaatje  |  Evelyn Waugh  |  Robert Charles Wilson

VENEZUELA
native authors

non-native authors
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~ O C E A N I A   &   P A C I F I C ~

AMERICAN SAMOA
native authors

non-native authors


AUSTRALIA
native authors
Cate Bailey  |  Peter Goldsworthy  |  Kate Jennings  |  Julia Leigh  |  Doris Pilkington  |  Tim Winton
non-native authors


COOK ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


FIJI
native authors

non-native authors


FRENCH POLYNESIA
native authors

non-native authors


GUAM
native authors

non-native authors


HAWAII
native authors
Spencer Kealamakia
non-native authors


KIRIBATI
native authors

non-native authors


MARSHALL ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


MICRONESIA
native authors

non-native authors


NAURU
native authors

non-native authors


NEW ZEALAND
native authors
Bernard Beckett
non-native authors


PALAU
native authors

non-native authors


PAPUA NEW GUINEA
native authors

non-native authors
Lloyd Jones

PITCAIRN ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


SAMOA
native authors

non-native authors
Alberto Manguel

SOLOMON ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors


TONGA
native authors

non-native authors


TUVALU
native authors

non-native authors


VANUATU
native authors

non-native authors
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
AFRICA  |  THE AMERICAS, THE CARIBBEAN & ANTARCTICA  |  ASIA: WEST, CENTRAL & NORTH  |  ASIA: SOUTH, EAST & SOUTHEAST  |  EUROPE  |  OCEANIA & PACIFIC

~ A F R I C A ~

ALGERIA
native authors

non-native authors
William S. Burroughs

ANGOLA
native authors
José Eduardo Agualusa
non-native authors


BENIN
native authors

non-native authors
Bruce Chatwin

BOTSWANA
native authors
Lauri Kubuitsile
non-native authors


BURKINA FASO
native authors

non-native authors


BURUNDI
native authors

non-native authors


CAMEROON
native authors

non-native authors


CANARY ISLANDS
native authors

non-native authors
Michel Houellebecq

CAPE VERDE
native authors

non-native authors


CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
native authors

non-native authors


CHAD
native authors

non-native authors


COMOROS
native authors

non-native authors


DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
native authors

non-native authors


REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
native authors

non-native authors


DJIBOUTI
native authors

non-native authors


EGYPT
native authors
Naguib Mahfouz  |  Ahmed Khaled Towfik  |  Latifa Zayyat
non-native authors

EQUATORIAL GUINEA
native authors

non-native authors


ERITREA
native authors

non-native authors


ETHIOPIA
native authors

non-native authors


GABON
native authors

non-native authors


GAMBIA
native authors

non-native authors


GHANA
native authors

non-native authors


GUINEA
native authors

non-native authors


GUINEA-BISSAU
native authors

non-native authors


IVORY COAST
native authors

non-native authors


KENYA
native authors

non-native authors


LESOTHO
native authors

non-native authors


LIBERIA
native authors

non-native authors


LIBYA
native authors

non-native authors


MADAGASCAR
native authors

non-native authors


MALAWI
native authors

non-native authors


MALI
native authors

non-native authors


MAURITANIA
native authors

non-native authors


MAURITIUS
native authors

non-native authors


MOROCCO
native authors

non-native authors
Paul Bowles  |  Alberto Ruy-Sánchez

MOZAMBIQUE
native authors

non-native authors


NAMIBIA
native authors

non-native authors


NIGER
native authors

non-native authors


NIGERIA
native authors
Chinua Achebe  |  Chimimanda Ngozi Adichie  |  Helon Habila  |  Uzodinma Iweala  |  Nnedi Okorafor  |  E.C. Osondu
non-native authors


RWANDA
native authors

non-native authors
Gil Courtemanche

SÃO TOMÉ & PRINCIPE
native authors

non-native authors


SENEGAL
native authors

non-native authors


SEYCHELLES
native authors

non-native authors


SIERRA LEONE
native authors
Olufemi Terry
non-native authors


SOMALIA
native authors
Nuruddin Farah
non-native authors


SOUTH AFRICA
native authors
Arthur Bacchus  |  Damon Galgut  |  Nadine Gordimer  |  Tim Keegan  |  David Medalie  |  Phaswane Mpe  |  Henrietta Rose-Innes
non-native authors


SOUTH SUDAN
native authors

non-native authors


SUDAN
native authors
Tayeb Salih
non-native authors


SWAZILAND
native authors

non-native authors


TANZANIA
native authors

non-native authors


TOGO
native authors

non-native authors


TUNISIA
native authors

non-native authors


UGANDA
native authors
Beatrice Lamwaka
non-native authors
Giles Foden

WESTERN SAHARA
native authors

non-native authors


ZAMBIA
native authors

non-native authors


ZIMBABWE
native authors
Noviolet Bulawayo  |  Ian Holding  |  Dambudzo Marechera
non-native authors
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
  heard         own       Wikipedia discography

Prestige / Blue Note / Debut, 1945–1961
1951    The New Sounds   ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO
1952    Young Man with a Horn   ( BLUE NOTE / ALFRED LION )   STUDIO

1957    Birth of the Cool     ( CAPITOL / WALTER RIVERS, PETE RUGOLO )   COMPILATION   [ YOUTUBE ]
1957    Cookin' with the Miles Davis Quintet     ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1958    Relaxin' with the Miles Davis Quintet     ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1959    Kind of Blue     ( COLUMBIA / TEO MACERO, IRVING TOWNSEND )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1959    Workin' with the Miles Davis Quintet     ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1961    Steamin' with the Miles Davis Quintet     ( PRESTIGE / BOB WEINSTOCK )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1962    Miles Davis at Carnegie Hall     ( COLUMBIA/LEGACY / TEO MACERO )   LIVE   [ YOUTUBE ]

1969    In a Silent Way     ( COLUMBIA / TEO MACERO )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1972    On the Corner     ( COLUMBIA / TEO MACERO )   STUDIO   [ YOUTUBE ]
1973    A Day in Paris     STUDIO / BOOTLEG   [ YOUTUBE ]


1986    Tutu     ( WARNER BROS. / TOMMY LI PUMA, MARCUS MILLER )   STUDIO
1989    Amandla     ( WARNER BROS. / TOMMY LI PUMA, MARCUS MILLER, GEORGE DUKE )   STUDIO
1989    Aura     ( COLUMBIA / PALLE MIKKELBORG )   STUDIO
1992    Doo-Bop     ( WARNER BROS. / EASY MO BEE )   STUDIO
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
1974   Pink Floyd, The Dark Side of the Moon, 1973  ( UK )
1975   Pink Floyd, Wish You Were Here, 1975  ( UK )
1976   Rainbow, Rising, 1976  ( UK )
1977   AC/DC, Let There Be Rock, 1977  ( AUSTRALIA )
1978   Joe Walsh, "But Seriously, Folks…", 1978  ( USA )
1979   Rickie Lee Jones, Rickie Lee Jones, 1979  ( USA )
1980   Jeff Beck, There and Back, 1980  ( UK )
1981   Level 42, Level 42, 1981  ( UK )
1982   ABC, The Lexicon of Love, 1982  ( UK )
1983   The Blue Nile, A Walk Across the Rooftops, 1983  ( UK )
1984   Joni Mitchell, Hejira, 1976  ( CANADA )
1985   Donald Fagen, The Nightfly, 1982  ( USA )
1986   David Sylvian, Gone to Earth, 1984  ( UK )
1987   Zakir Hussain, Making Music, 1987  ( INDIA )
1988   Giles Reaves, Nothing Is Lost, 1988  ( USA )
1989  
1990   Paul Simon, The Rhythm of the Saints, 1990  ( USA )
1991   Van Morrison, Poetic Champions Compose, 1987  ( UK )
1992   Charlie Haden, Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Magico, 1980  ( USA / NORWAY / BRAZIL )
1993  
1994  
1995   David Darling, Dark Wood, 1995  ( USA )
1996  
1997   Nils Petter Molvaer, Khmer, 1997  ( NORWAY )
1998  
1999  
2000  
2001  
2002   Creed, Weathered, 2001  ( USA )
2003   Bruce Cockburn, You've Never Seen Everything, 2003  ( CANADA )
2004   Alter Bridge, One Day Remains, 2004  ( USA )
2005   Falling You, Touch, 2005  ( USA )
2006   Akataka, Akataka, 2004  ( USA )
2007   BT, This Binary Universe, 2006  ( USA )
2008   —
2009   Kenji Williams, Wordspirit Soundtrack, 2004  ( USA )
2010   —
2011   —
2012  
2013   Liquid Stranger, Cryogenic Encounters, 2012  ( SWEDEN )
2014   Viktor Krauss, Far from Enough, 2004  ( USA )
2015   Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Live, 2012  ( SWITZERLAND )
2016   Michael Brook, Cobalt Blue, 1992  ( CANADA )
2017   Nguyên Lê & Ngô Hng Quang, Hà Nội Duo, 2017  ( FRANCE / VIETNAM )
2018  
2019  
2020  
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
[ 1950–1979 ]   [ 1980–1989 ]   [ 1990–1999 ]   [ 2000–2009 ]

The magnificent, the excellent, the great, the good, the average, the meh, the poor, the awful, the crap, the dreck, and the stuff I can't figure out. All here. I don't do Christmas albums.

2010
Best of 2010

Eivind Aarset & The Sonic Codex Orchestra, Live Extracts  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Balmorhea, Constellations  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Jeff Beck, Emotion and Commotion  ( UK )
Alain Caron, Sep7entrion  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Llyrìa  ( SWITZERLAND )
Kene Busma, Dub  ( FRANCE )  [ JAMENDO ]
Eyot, Horizon  ( SERBIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Gru, Cosmogenesis  ( POLAND )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Hammock, Chasing After Shadows... Living with the Ghosts  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Koan, When the Silence Is Speaking  ( RUSSIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Charley Musselwhite, The Well  ( USA )
The Orb featuring David Gilmour, Metallic Spheres  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Max Tannone, Mos Dub  ( USA )  [ LAST FM ]
Lenny White, Anomaly  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Petar Alargic, Ambitronika L1  ( SERBIA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
The Best Pessimist, To Whom It May Concern  ( UKRAINE )  [ LAST FM ]
Between Interval, The Edge of a Fairytale  ( SWEDEN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Blue Wave Theory, Blue Wave Theory  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Bodyslam, Kraam  ( THAILAND )
Joe Bonamassa, Black Rock  ( USA )
Bonobo, Black Sands  ( UK )
Bruno E-M, Blue Planet's Butterfly  ( FRANCE )
BT, Movement in Still Life  ( UK )
'The Butterfly Tattoo': Motion Picture Soundtrack  ( KUNAKI )
Carbon Based Lifeforms, Interloper  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Giovanni Ceccarelli, Daydreamin'  ( ITALY )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
The Chills, Sweet Bites  ( NEW ZEALAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Mark Cook, The Promise Highway  ( USA )
Emmalee Crane, Crux  ( CANADA / USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Diometrix, Newfoundland  ( SIBERIA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Dr. Sounds, Aquasphere  ( SWEDEN )
Brian Eno, Small Craft on a Milk Sea  ( UK )
Gopal, Depth of my Heart  ( INDIA )
Magdalen Graal, Magdalen Graal  ( FRANCE )
Hands Upon Black Earth, The True Harvest, 2010  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Hotaru Bay, For the Stranded  ( GERMANY )
Volcan Hursever, Hediye  ( TURKEY )
Imhotep Is Invisible, Vain  ( UK )
Introspekt, 8 Bit Orbit  ( USA )
The Inventors of Aircraft, As It Is  ( UK )
Jazzpospolita, Live Studio Recording  ( POLAND )
JonQPublik, Compass  ( USA )
Michael Kastrup, Slow Tunes  ( DENMARK )
D.P. Kaufman, As the Ruin Falls  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Kene Busma, Gan Jah  ( FRANCE )
Kene Busma, L'Etourneau  ( FRANCE )
Kene Busma, Higher & Stoner  ( FRANCE )
Kene Busma, Hypnagôgia  ( FRANCE )
Konntinent, Opal Island  ( UK )
Liquid Stranger, Steel Trap EP  ( SWEDEN )
Last Harbour, Volo  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Brad Mehldau, Highway Rider  ( USA )
Pat Metheny, Orchestrion  ( USA )
Keb' Mo', Slow Down  ( USA )
Mild, Ma Show  ( THAILAND )
MonkeyTrial, Un  ( UK )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Mystified, Detective Tension  ( USA )
Nightfall Project, Underworld  ( USA )
Noise HiFi, Red Distortion  ( SWEDEN )
Pakistan Folk and Pop Instrumentals, 1966–1976  ( PAKISTAN )  [ ROCKISTANI ]
Pancake, ขอจงสุขสวัสดิ์  ( THAILAND )
Hannah Peel, The Broken Wave  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Rakoon, Pris de son  ( FRANCE )
Red Sky Lullaby, Echolalia  ( USA )
Rildrim, Across the Night  ( SPAIN )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Robert Rich, Ylang  ( USA )
Saito Koji, Tokyo Morning Loop  ( JAPAN )  [ RESTING BELL ]
Saros, Aqua Delphinidae  ( USA )
Satori, Journey Into Subconscious  ( UKRAINE )
Joe Satriani, Black Swans and Wormhole Wizards  ( USA )
Seal, Commitment  ( UK )
Jonn Serrie, Planetary Chronicles vol. 1  ( UK )
Soleil Vert, Du Deluge Au Desert  ( CANADA )
Soleil Vert, Genetiquement Modifie  ( CANADA )
Mark Southeron, Mark Southeron  ( AUSTRALIA )
Sterling, Brave New World  ( USA )
StrangeZero, Newborn Butterflies  ( GREECE )
Tokee, Plus  ( ISRAEL )
Tokee, Quintuplet  ( ISRAEL )
Tokimonsta, Midnight Menu  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tunguska Electronic Music Society, Ellipsis: Tunguska.Ambient.Dreams  ( RUSSIA )
Tunguska Electronic Music Society, Ellipsis: Tunguska.Shaman.Vimana  ( RUSSIA )
Tunguska Electronic Music Society, Ellipsis II: Tundra.Ambient.Dreams vol. 2  ( RUSSIA )
Tunguska Electronic Music Society, Ellipsis II: Tunguska.Shaman.Vimana vol. 2  ( RUSSIA )
Ustoz, Soundtrack Without Movie  ( UZBEKISTAN )
Timothy Vajda, Bootstrap Physics  ( USA )
We All Inherit the Moon, We All Inherit the Moon EP  ( JAPAN )
David Wahler, A Star Danced  ( USA )
Philipp Weigl, Land and Water  ( GERMANY )
Harlan Williams, The Glass Desert  ( USA )
Sean Wright, Enchanted  ( UK )
Yoga  ( PUTUMAYO )
Hindi Zahra, Hand Made  ( MOROCCO )

2011
Best of 2011

Eraldo Bernocchi, Harold Budd, Robin Guthrie, Winter Garden  ( ITALY / UK / USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
François Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet  ( FRANCE )
Honourable mentions
Brave New Surf  ( DOUBLE CROWN RECORDS )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Harold Budd, In the Mist  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Brian Eno, Bang on a Can, Music for Airports: Live  ( UK / USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Last Harbour, Lights  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Low Roar, Low Roar  ( USA / ICELAND )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Akua Naru, The Journey Aflame  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Neat Beats, Cosmic Surgery  ( USA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Our Ceasing Voice, When the Headline Hit Home  ( AUSTRIA )  [ LAST FM ]
Popol Vuh, Revisited & Remixed 1970-1999  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Robert Rich, Medicine Box  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Submotion Orchestra, Finest Hour  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Von Thord, Woodbeat  ( SWEDEN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Aeroc, R+B=?  ( USA / SPAIN )
Angelight, Tantrabeats 2 – the Space of the Soul  ( RUSSIA )
Michael Brook, Music Library, Vol. 1  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Michael Brook, Music Library, Vol. 2  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Michael Brook, Music Library, Vol. 3  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jasmine Brunch, Lucid Dreams  ( USA )
Jasmine Brunch, The Story of What Happened  ( USA )
Jens Buchert, Aeon in Motion  ( GERMANY )
Albert Collins, Deluxe Edition  ( USA )
Emmalee Crane, Formantine  ( CANADA / USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Diometrix, Eurynome  ( SIBERIA )
Dr. John, City Lights  ( USA )
Werner Durand, Vibrating Air Columns  ( GERMANY )
Brian Eno, Drums Between the Bells  ( UK )
Brian Eno, Rick Holland, Panic of Looking  ( UK )
Falling You, Adore  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joey Fehrenbach, Don't Wake Me  ( USA )
Joey Fehrenbach, Mellowdrama  ( USA )
Grauraum, Shades  ( GERMANY )
Colin Hay, Gathering Mercury  ( AUSTRALIA )
HTRK, Work (work, work)  ( AUSTRALIA )
I Am Waiting for You Last Summer, Come Full Circle  ( RUSSIA )
Imhotep Is Invisible, Ooroo  ( UK )
Indidginus, Circa Diem  ( UK / SOUTH AFRICA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Individual Choice, Make Your Choice  ( ITALY )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Ishq, Lotus  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Ishq, Skyspaces  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Kene Busma, Ashes of Dub  ( FRANCE )
Kuro Loud Dub, Korzéame  ( FRANCE )
Hugh Laurie, Let Them Talk  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pat Metheny, What's It All About  ( USA )
The Rare Plants Garden, The Rare Plants Garden  ( RUSSIA )
Morten Schantz Trio, Conveyance  ( DENMARK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jane Siberry, Meshach Dreams Back  ( CANADA )
Sigur Rós, Inní  ( ICELAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
SMM: Context  ( GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL )
Sound of Seventy Three, The Way We Feel  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Tapage, Seven  ( GERMANY )
Tokyo507, Tokyo507 Instrumental  ( AUSTRALIA )
Tycho, Dive  ( USA )
Philipp Weigl, Monsters  ( GERMANY )
Chris Zabriskie, Divider  ( USA )

2012
Best of 2012

Liquid Stranger, Cryogenic Encounters  ( SWEDEN )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 2013
Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Live  ( SWITZERLAND )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 2015
Honourable mentions
BT, If the Stars Are Eternal So Are You and I  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Cambodian Space Project, Not Easy Rock & Roll  ( CAMBODIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Dead Can Dance, Anastasis  ( AUSTRALIA / UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Brian Eno, Lux  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Exosphere, Where Nobody Goes  ( GERMANY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Hammock, Departure Songs  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Keane, Strangeland  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Last Harbour, Your heart, it carries the sound  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Julien H. Mulder, Fragments  ( SWEDEN )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Mike Nock, Laurenz Pike, Kindred  ( NEW ZEALAND / AUSTRALIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Public Service Broadcasting, The War Room  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joe Satriani, Satchurated: Live in Montreal  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Saint Etienne, Words and Music by Saint Etienne  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Esbjörn Svensson Trio, 301  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tribal Tech, X  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Van Halen, A Different Kind of Truth  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Y'Akoto, Babyblues  ( GERMANY / GHANA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Richard Ackrill, The Lightness of Being  ( UK )
Aes Dana, Pollen  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Air, Le Voyage Dans La Lune  ( FRANCE )
Asher, Untitled Landscapes 1  ( AUSTRALIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Lisandro Aristimuño, Mundo Anfibio  ( ARGENTINA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Max Corbacho, The Ocean Inside  ( SPAIN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Cycler, Polymath  ( ROMANIA )
D2B, Forever  ( THAILAND )
Pete Escovedo, Live from Stern Grove Festival  ( MEXICO / USA )
Donald Fagen, Sunken Condos  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Hiroshima, Departure  ( USA )
Terry Oldfield, Journey Into Space  ( UK )
Pandora's Black Book, Divergent  ( GERMANY )
Reform-1, My Computer  ( ROMANIA )
Robert Rich, Nest  ( USA )
Adrian Sherwood, Survival and Resistance  ( UK )
Rajendra Teredesai, Divine Dimension  ( INDIA )
Philipp Weigl, Silently Moving  ( GERMANY )
Samuel Yirga, Guzo  ( ETHIOPIA )

2013
Best of 2013

Harold Budd, Avalon Sutra  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Hammock, Oblivion Hymns  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Honourable mentions
Harold Budd, Jane 1-11  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Capercaillie, At the Heart of It All  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Carbon Based Lifeforms, Refuge  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Alain Caron, Multiple Faces  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Chick Corea, The Vigil  ( USA )
Dark Ambient, Dark Ambient vol. 1  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Deep Swamp Blues: Sounds of the Bayou  ( USA / SELECTRACKS )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Maurice and the Beejays, His Martian Flying Cobra  ( UK )  [ MAURICE AND THE BEEJAYS ]
Public Service Broadcasting, Inform – Educate – Entertain  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jonn Serrie, Thousand Star  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Shigeto, No Better Time Than Now  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Nick Stiner, The Wilds of Your Heart  ( USA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
All albums
Ah Cama-Sotz, Obsession Diabolique  ( BELGIUM )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Alucidnation, Aural Architecture  ( UK )
Ayten, Mother Earth  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
[basementgrrr], Arrival / Departure  ( GERMANY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Tim Berne's Snakeoil, Shadow Man  ( USA )
Joe Bonamassa, An Acoustic Evening at the Vienna Opera House  ( USA )
Harold Budd, Perhaps  ( USA )
Cashew Chemists, Cashew Chemists  ( SINGAPORE )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Forest Swords, Engravings  ( UK )
Arun Ghosh, A South Asian Suite  ( INDIA / UK )
Hiromi, Alive  ( JAPAN )
Mike Howe, Heading West  ( UK )
Mark King, Marky Mark King's Trash  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Hugh Laurie, Didn't It Rain  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Joe Satriani, Unstoppable Momentum  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Liquid Stranger, Elemental EP  ( SWEDEN )
Odesza, My Friends Never Die  ( USA )
OMD, English Electric  ( UK )
Raflum, Melodies of Forest and Springs  ( CHINA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Sound of Contact, Dimensionaut  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Spyro Gyra, The Rhinebeck Sessions  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Andy Summers, Fernanda Takai, Fundamental  ( UK / BRAZIL )
Ultranaut, The Chasm City EP  ( CANADA )
Weathertunes, Natura Vol. 1,  ( LEMONGRASS MUSIC )
Ben Wolfe, From Here I See  ( USA )
ZerO One, sOnar  ( USA )

2014
Best of 2014

Stefano Bollani, Joy in Spite of Everything  ( ITALY )
Harold Budd, Jane 12-21  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Deru, 1979  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
James Hood, Ceremony  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Astralia, Atlas  ( SPAIN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Bohren & der Club of Gore, Piano Nights  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
China Crisis, Wishful Thinking: The Very Best of China Crisis  ( UK )
Toumani Diabate, Sidiki Diabate, Toumani and Sidiki  ( MALI )
The Echelon Effect, Pacific  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Gaussian Curve, Clouds  ( ITALY / UK / HOLLAND )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tord Gustavsen Quartet, Extended Circle  ( NORWAY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Steven Halpern, Michael Diamond, Ambient Alchemy  ( USA )
Hammock, The Sleepover Series, vol. 2  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Herbie Hancock, The Warner Bros. Years, 1969-1972  ( USA )
Terje Isungset, World of Glass  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Nguyên Lê, Celebrating The Dark Side of the Moon  ( FRANCE / VIETNAM )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Janelle Monae, Electric Lady  ( USA )
Mystic Crock, Nomad  ( GERMANY )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Khun Narin's Electric Phin Band, Khun Narin's Electric Phin Band  ( THAILAND )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Ursula Oppens, Bruce Brubaker, Meredith Monk: Piano Songs  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pink Floyd, The Endless River  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Robert Rich, Perpetual  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Morten Schantz, Unicorn  ( DENMARK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Slowly Rolling Camera, Slowly Rolling Camera  ( UK )  [ EDITION RECORDS ]
Sohn, Tremors  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Sound of Siam, vol. 2  ( SOUNDWAY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Mark Turner Quartet, Lathe of Heaven  ( USA )
Marcin Wasilewski Trio w/ Joakim Milder, Spark of Life  ( USA )
The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, Goin' Home  ( USA )
All albums
Cyrille Aimée, It's a Good Day  ( FRANCE )
Shinichi Atobe, Butterfly Effect  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Biosphere, Patashnik 2  ( NORWAY )
Jens Buchert, Cosmic Port  ( GERMANY )
Warren Cuccurullo, Ustad Sultan Khan, The Master  ( USA / PAKISTAN )
Andrew Dimitroff, Aiyana  ( USA )
Mark Elf, Returns 2014  ( USA )
Eupana, So Many Suns  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Glass Animals, Zaba  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Billy Hart Quartet, One Is the Other  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Al Gromer Khan, Tibet Shakti  ( GERMANY )
Letzte Ausfahrt Leben, Mirrage (The Remixes)  ( GERMANY )
Liquid Stranger, The Renegade Crusade EP  ( SWEDEN )
musicformessier, Saturnitical Mercurism  ( HUNGARY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Nightmares on Wax, Now Is the Time  ( UK )
Raflum, Guī Zhào  ( CHINA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Sinepearl, Cycles Within Cycles Within  ( SWEDEN )
Slow World, Spheres  ( GERMANY )
U2, Songs of Innocence  ( IRELAND )
Suzanne Vega, Tales From the Realm of the Queen of Pentacles  ( USA )
Norma Winstone, Dance Without Answer  ( UK )

2015
Best of 2015

Eivind Aarset, IE  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
William Basinski, Cascade  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
David Cross, Robert Fripp, Starless Starlight  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Floating Points, Elaenia  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Terje Isungset, Meditations  ( NORWAY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Aidan Baker, Ecliptic Plane  ( GERMANY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Marco Barotti, Rising  ( GERMANY )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
Blur, The Magic Whip  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Coldplay, A Head Full of Dreams  ( UK )
Dubtrak, Tranceinducer  ( POLAND / CANADA )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
Mathias Eick, Midwest  ( NORWAY )
Ludovico Einaudi, Elements  ( ITALY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Evergreen Refuge, Earthborn  ( USA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Gramatik, Coffee Shop Selection  ( SLOVENIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tigran Hamasyan, Mockroot  ( ARMENIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
D.P. Kaufman, Fear and Curiosity  ( USA )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Colin Linden, Rich in Love  ( CANADA )
Donny McCaslin, Fast Future  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Muse, Drones  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Daniel Herskedal, Slow Eastbound Train  ( NORWAY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Gabriele Pollina, Handpan Improvisation  ( ITALY )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Max Richter, From Sleep  ( GERMANY / UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Steve Roach, Alive in the Vortex  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joe Satriani, Shockwave Supernova  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Claudia Schwab, Amber Sands  ( AUSTRIA / IRELAND )  [ MAGNATUNE ]
Scuba, Claustrophobia  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Ah Cama-Sotz, State of Mind  ( BELGIUM )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Richard Bone, Involution, Vol. 1  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
BT, Electronic Opus  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Chills, Silver Bullets  ( NEW ZEALAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Fairport Convention, Myths and Heroes  ( UK )
Keith Jarrett, Barber/Bartok  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Keith Jarrett, Creation  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Julien H. Mulder, The Void  ( SWEDEN )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Natraxas, Natraxas  ( GREECE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
n-Topia, Edge Cases  ( USA )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
This Silent Sea  ( RAUMKLANG )  [ BANDCAMP ]
Frank Steiner, Jr., Momentum  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Rajendra Teredesai, Crosswinds: World Flute Conversations  ( INDIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Toto, XIV  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jonny Velón, Goodness Flows  ( UK )

2016
Best of 2016

Moby, Long Ambients 1: Calm. Sleep.  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Joey Alexander, Countdown  ( INDONESIA )
BT,  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Carbon Based Lifeforms, ALT:01  ( SWEDEN )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Comet Is Coming, Channel the Spirits  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
J. Peter Schwalm, The Beauty of Disaster  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joanna Shaw Taylor, Wild  ( UK )
Three Trapped Tigers, Silent Earthling  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Tomorrow The Rain Will Fall Upwards, Wreck His Days  ( UNKNOWN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Eraldo Bernocchi, Prakash Sontakke, Invisible Strings  ( ITALY / INDIA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Brian Eno, The Ship  ( UK )
Passenger, Young as the Morning, Old as the Sea  ( UK )
Hannah Peel, Awake But Always Dreaming  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Barton Rage, Toshinori Kondo, Realm II: Parallax  ( POLAND / JAPAN )  
Barton Rage, Nelson Brunner, Raw  ( POLAND / GERMANY )
Max Richter, Sleep Remixes  ( GERMANY / UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]

2017
Best of 2017

Delia Derbyshire Appreciation Society, Delia Derbyshire Appreciation Society  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Nguyên Lê, Ngô Hng Quang, Hà Nội Duo  ( FRANCE / VIETNAM )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Honourable mentions
Eraldo Bernocchi, Netherworld, Himuro  ( ITALY / USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Carbon Based Lifeforms, Derelicts  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Luca D'Alberto, Endless  ( ITALY )
Ryuichi Sakamoto, async  ( JAPAN )  [ SOUNDCLOUD ]
Morten Schantz, Godspeed  ( DENMARK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Brian Eno, Reflection  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Barton Rage, Wintry  ( POLAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Silver Lake Chorus, The Silver Lake Chorus  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Short stories and novelettes
2011: I was a preliminary judge in the storySouth Million Writers Award.

2000
Prabda Yoon, 'Pen in Parentheses'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Ei Ploang'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'A Schoolgirl's Diary'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Miss Space'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Something in the Air'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'The Sharp Sleeper'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Snow for Mother'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Marut by the Sea'  (TWO LINES, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'The Crying Parties'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)
Prabda Yoon, 'Found'  (THE SAD PART WAS, 2000)

2001
Marc Cohn, 'Dear Emily Sarane'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Paula Cole, 'Bethlehem'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Shawn Colvin, 'Bonefields'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Rodney Crowell, 'I Walk the Line Revisited'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Joe Henry, 'Stuntman'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Steven Page, 'In the Car'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Saneh Sangsuk, 'Venom'  (UNKNOWN FIRST PUBLICATION)
Jules Shear, 'If We Never Meet Again'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Jane Siberry, 'Goodbye Sweet Pumpkinhead'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
John Stewart, 'Johnny Dreams and the Midnight Angel'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Susanna Tamaro, 'Answer Me'  (ANSWER ME, 2001)
Susanna Tamaro, 'The Burning Forest'  (ANSWER ME, 2001)
Susanna Tamaro, 'No Such Thing As Hell'  (ANSWER ME, 2001)
Suzanne Vega, 'Ironbound'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)
Loudon Wainwright III, 'Letter to Chester Baum'  (ROSANNE CASH, ed., SONGS WITHOUT RHYME, 2001)

2002
Tamar Yellin, 'Kafka in Brontëland'  (JEFF VANDERMEER, FORREST AGUIRRE, eds., LEVIATHAN 3, 2002)

2003

2004
Nadine Gordimer, 'Allesverloren'  (SALMAGUNDI MAGAZINE 144-145, FALL 2004)
Nadine Gordimer, 'History'  (HARPER'S MAGAZINE, FEBRUARY 2004)

2005
Nadine Gordimer, 'Mother Tongue'  (NEW STATESMAN, 1 JANUARY 2005)
Kanokphong Songsomphan, 'The Man Who Ate the Sea'  (THE WORLD REVOLVES ON ITSELF, 2005) (BANGKOK POST, 2 FEBRUARY 2009)

2006
Nadine Gordimer, 'Beethoven Was One-Sixteenth Black'  (GRANTA 92, 19 JANUARY 2006)

2007
Nadine Gordimer, 'A Beneficiary'  (THE NEW YORKER, 21 MAY 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'A Frivolous Woman'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK, 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'Alternative Endings: The First Sense'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK, 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'Alternative Endings: The Second Sense'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK, 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'Alternative Endings: The Third Sense'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK, 2007)
Nadine Gordimer, 'Safety Procedures'  (BEETHOVEN WAS ONE-SIXTEENTH BLACK, 2007)

2008

2009
Sila Komchai, 'Blood Buds'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation by THAIFICTION, 2009)
Sakchai Lakkhanawichian, 'Instructions'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation by THAIFICTION, 2009)
Suchart Sawasdiri, 'The Muzzle'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation by THAIFICTION, 2009)
Manop Thanomsri, 'The Night of the Falling Stars'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation by THAIFICTION, 2009)

2010
A.K. Benninghofen, 'The Sidewalk'  (EVERGREEN REVIEW, DECEMBER 2010)
Suchen Christine Lim, 'Big Wall Newspaper'  (MOVING WORLDS: A JOURNAL OF TRANSCULTURAL WRITINGS, VOL.10, NO.1, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Accident'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Arborist'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Baby'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Beach'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Bedsheets'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Bitching'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Blanket'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Boy'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Cigarette'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Coffee'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Contented'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Daughter'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Desire'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Different'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Dinner'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Dog'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Drunk'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Dying'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Fat'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Fire'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Free'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Garoupa'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Goldfish'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Hiding'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Hokkien'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Husband'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Kidnapping'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Knife'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Lighter'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Madness'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Missing'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Pacifier'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Play'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Playground'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Poinsettia'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Punch'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Schoolboys'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Stuff'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Swear'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Threesome'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Tiger'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
O Thiam Chin, 'Trance'  (UNDER THE SUN, 2010)
Shashi Tharoor, 'The Death of a Schoolmaster'  (THE FIVE DOLLAR SMILE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'A Song for Selma'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Ed Luby's Key Club'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'F U B A R'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'The Good Explainer'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Hello, Red'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'The Honor of a Newsboy'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'King and Queen of the Universe'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Little Drops of Water'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Look at the Birdie'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Shout About It from the Housetops'  (LOOK AT THE BIRDIE, 2010)

2011
Patricia Abbott, 'The Perfect Day'  (ALL DUE RESPECT, JULY 2011)
James Tadd Adcox, '(...)'  (USED FURNITURE REVIEW, 20 JULY 2011)
Carlos Cattanao Adorno, 'Paparazzo'  (UNTOWARD MAGAZINE, 4 MARCH 2011)
Lisa Ahn, 'The Faint Light of Heaven'  (TOASTED CHEESE, NOVEMBER 2011)
Jekwu Anyaegbuna, 'Grandma's Baptism'  (ECLECTICA, APRIL-MAY 2011)
Gun G. Ayurzana, 'Snow Romance'  (CHA: AN ASIAN LITERARY JOURNAL, NOVEMBER 2011)
Alison Barker, 'Fact of Life'  (FWRICTIONREVIEW, 2011)
Jessica Barksdale, 'Tuna for the Apocalypse'  (FLYWHEEL MAGAZINE, MAY 2011)
Dean Barrett, 'Death of a Legend'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Lauren Becker, 'Things About Me and You'  (JUKED, 5 MAY 2011)
Jack Bootle, 'Starlings'  (FWRICTIONREVIEW, 2011)
J. Bradley, 'We Will Celebrate Our Failures'  (USED FURNITURE REVIEW, 15 FEBRUARY 2011)
James Brubaker, 'Living on Tape: Re-thinking Noah Bracken's 'Our Sound' as a Narrative of Mechanical Decay'  (ELIMAE, SEPTEMBER 2011)
Tew Bunnag, 'The Mistress Wants Her Freedom'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Marie Calloway, 'Adrien Brody'  (MUUMUU HOUSE, 2011)
Melissa Ann Chadburn, 'Plans to Be Loved'  (WORD RIOT, SEPTEMBER 2011)
Alexander Chee, 'My Next Move'  (THE GOOD MEN PROJECT, 15 JANUARY 2011)
Susan Taylor Chehak, 'The Most Terrible Thing'  (WORD RIOT, JULY 2011)
Clarke Clayton, 'The Muse'  (UNTOWARD, 16 JUNE 2011)
Christy Crutchfield, 'Old Penny'  (THE COLLAGIST, JUNE 2011)
Vasit Dejkunjorn, 'The Sword'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Matthew Dexter, 'Mango Deck'  ((SHORT) FICTION COLLECTIVE, 24 MAY 2011)
Bobby Dixon, 'Tartan Punch Machine'  (THE FIDDLEBACK, AUGUST 2011)
Jack Driscoll, 'The Good Father'  (AGNI ONLINE, 2011)
Sean Ennis, 'Saint Roger of Fox Chase'  (THE GOOD MEN PROJECT, 1 JANUARY 2011)
Phil Estes, 'I'm no Pete Rose / I can't pretend / While my mind is quite flexible / These brittle bones won't bend'  (ELIMAE, AUGUST 2011)
Steve Finbow, 'The Men Who Stare at Guitars'  (3:AM MAGAZINE, 6 DECEMBER 2011)
Newamba Flamingo, 'That Fucking Dog'  (RED FEZ, 2011)
Alfredo Franco, 'Song of the Jet'  (ECLECTICA, JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2011)
Faith Gardner, 'The Convincing Corpse'  (WORD RIOT, JANUARY 2011)
Faith Gardner, 'Gaga'  (UNTOWARD, 1 JANUARY 2011)
Roxane Gay, 'Girls With Eating Disorders'  (FWRICTIONREVIEW, 2011)
Alicia Gifford, 'Comedy Central'  (FRIGG MAGAZINE, 2011)
Justine Tal Goldberg, 'Stork'  (ANOMALOUS PRESS, 29 JUNE 2011)
Brandon Scott Gorrell, 'Jeffrey, Vincent, Jeffrey and Vincent's Father, and the Woman in the Photograph'  (MUUMUU HOUSE, 2011)
Juliet Grames, 'Monologue'  (ANDERBO, 2011)
Timothy Hallinan, 'Hansum Man'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
William Reese Hamilton, 'Sans Merci'  (FRIGG MAGAZINE, 2011)
William Han, 'The Onion and the Spider'  (ECLECTICA, JANUARY-FEBRUARY 2011)
Casey Hannan, 'Soft Monsters'  (ANNALEMMA, NOVEMBER 2011)
Leslie Haynsworth, 'When I Pulled Her Out of the Water'  (JMWW, 2011)
Jody Hobbs Hesler, 'Welcome'  (PRIME NUMBER MAGAZINE, OCTOBER-DECEMBER 2011)
Micah Dean Hicks, 'A Famine of Music'  (PANK MAGAZINE, JANUARY 2011)
Micah Dean Hicks, 'The Butcher's Chimes'  (MENDACITY PRESS, APRIL 2011)
Janis Hubschman, 'Learning the Language'  (LITERARY MAMA, FEBRUARY 2011)
Janis Hubschman, 'A Day at the Beach'  (BLOOD ORANGE REVIEW, FALL 2011)
Alta Ifland, 'No Gold Rush'  (IDENTITY THEORY, JULY 2011)
Pico Iyer, 'Thousand and One Nights'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Dennis Kaplan, 'Exposure of the Breasts While Being Demeaned'  (ECLECTICA, APRIL/MAY 2011)
Kirsten Kaschock, 'After Museum'  (ELIMAE, APRIL 2011)
Alex Kerr, 'Daylight'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Chuck Kinder, 'Redneck Shoots Down Flying Saucer!!!!!!!'  (FLYWHEEL MAGAZINE, MAY 2011)
Tara Laskowski, 'Half the Distance to the Goal Line'  (HOT METAL BRIDGE, FALL 2011)
Svetlana Lavochkina, 'The Crashattic'  (WITNESS, SUMMER 2011)
Svetlana Lavochkina, 'The Youngest Sea'  (MAD HATTER'S REVIEW, MARCH 2011)
Stephen Leather, 'Inspector Zhang and the Dead Thai Gangster'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Marie Myung-Ok Lee, 'Depilation Nation'  (FIVE CHAPTERS, 2011)
Rachel Levy, 'Becoming Deer'  (PANK MAGAZINE, JULY 2011)
Sheila MacAvoy, 'They Are Kept Forever'  (ECLECTICA, OCTOBER-NOVEMBER 2011)
Amit Majmudar, 'Simultaneity'  (MEMORIUS, OCTOBER 2011)
Rupan Malakin, 'Stillborn'  (ECLECTICA, JULY-AUGUST 2011)
Kea Marie, 'The Pit'  (FRIGG MAGAZINE, FALL 2011)
Matt Marinovich, 'The Other Guest'  (USED FURNITURE REVIEW, 3 MAY 2011)
Eric Maroney, 'Grow, Grow'  (SUPERSTITION REVIEW, FALL 2011)
Courtney Maum, 'Clarins'  (ANDERBO, 2011)
Larry Menlove, 'Touchstone'  (TORREY HOUSE PRESS, 2011)
T.C. McCarthy, 'A.I.P.'  (STORY QUARTERLY ONLINE #2, 2011)
Kevin McIlvoy, 'Basho, poet, diarist, recluse, sells lawn mower—used but like new'  (FREIGHT STORIES, 2011)
Natalie McNabb, 'A Dog and Its Bone'  (HOBO PANCAKES, NOVEMBER 2011)
Kristopher Monroe, 'Elephant Eyes'  (IN THE SNAKE MAGAZINE, SEPTEMBER 2011)
Adam Moorad, 'Czechoslovakia'  (THE FIDDLEBACK, 2011)
Louis Ogbere, 'Please Stay With Memory'  (THE NEW BLACK MAGAZINE, JANUARY 2011)
Ifesinachi Okoli-Okpagu, 'Ugobenna'  (SENTINEL NIGERIA, NOVEMBER 2011)
Judith Ossello, 'Smart Bar'  (CORIUM MAGAZINE, MARCH 2011)
Salvatore Pane, 'I Will Kill All the Darth Vaders'  (FLYWHEEL MAGAZINE, MAY 2011)
Riley Michael Parker, 'Back Home'  (UNSHOD QUILLS, 14 SEPTEMBER 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'Final Call'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'Fur, Actually'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'The Green Plane'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'No Tower for Old Men'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'The Pilot's Room'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'Say Hello, Wave Goodbye'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Tony Parsons, 'The Young Man and the Sky'  (DEPARTURES, 2011)
Sam Pink, 'Juliana'  (MUUMUU HOUSE, 2011)
Collin Piprell, 'Hot Enough to Kill'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Glen Porciau, 'Backbone'  (APPLE VALLEY REVIEW, SPRING 2011)
Colleen Quinn, 'Eyes Wide Open'  (GEMINI MAGAZINE, 2011)
Gabriel Ricard, 'Tower of Song'  (MENDACITY PRESS, MARCH 2011)
James Robison, 'Fall'  (CORIUM MAGAZINE, JULY 2011)
W.J.Rosser, 'The Robber'  (MENDACITY PRESS, MAY 2011)
Lise Saffran, 'Resident Whales'  (FREIGHT STORIES, 2011)
Seamus Scanlon, 'My Beautiful, Brash, Beastly Belfast'  (GEMINI MAGAZINE, 2011)
Michael Shou-Yung Shum, 'Two-Minute Histories'  (BARTLEBY SNOPES, 2011)
Woody Skinner, 'A Thousand Distant Radios'  (NECESSARY FICTION, 6 JULY 2011)
Kaitlin Solimine, 'Song for Chongwenmen'  (CHA: AN ASIAN LITERARY JOURNAL, JULY 2011)
Kathy Stevenson, 'Moth Music'  (CLAPBOARD HOUSE, FALL 2011)
Eric Stone, 'The Lunch That Got Away'  (CHRISTOPHER G. MOORE, ed., BANGKOK NOIR, 2011)
Tammy Lynne Stoner, 'Because There is a Story to Tell'  (UNSHOD QUILLS, 1 JUNE 2011)
Graham Tugwell, 'Queer Hams Rising'  (CORIUM MAGAZINE, WINTER 2011)
Anne Valente, 'Everything That Was Ours'  (FREIGHT STORIES, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Bomar'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Girl Pool'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Guardian of the Person'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'The Humbugs'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Hundred-Dollar Kisses'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'The Man Without No Kiddleys'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Money Talks'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Mr. Z'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Out, Brief Candle'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Ruth'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'Tango'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., '$10,000 a Year, Easy'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'While Mortals Sleep'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Kurt Vonnegut, Jr., 'With His Hand on the Throttle'  (WHILE MORTALS SLEEP, 2011)
Townsend Walker, 'Holding Tight'  (GREY SPARROW PRESS, SUMMER 2011)
Charles Dodd White, 'Winter By Heart'  (PANK MAGAZINE, AUGUST 2011)
J. Caleb Winters, 'The Writing on the Wall'  (GULF STREAM MAGAZINE, DECEMBER 2011)
Abigail Wyatt, 'A Matter of Respect'  (THE APPLICANT, 30 DECEMBER 2011)
xTx, 'The Mill Pond'  (STORYGLOSSIA, FEBRUARY 2011)
Amy Yergen, 'Handspun'  (NITEBLADE, SEPTEMBER 2011)
Genevieve Yim, 'Ah'  (CHA: AN ASIAN LITERARY JOURNAL, NOVEMBER 2011)
Yuan Quiongquiong, 'Straight Lines'  (CENTRE FOR THE ART OF TRANSLATION / TWO LINES ONLINE, DECEMBER 2011)

2012
Felix Cheong, 'Because I Tell'  (VERENA TAY, ed., A MONSOON FEAST, 2012)
Corey Michael Dalton, 'Stacie Piggott'  (KURT VONNEGUT MEMORIAL LIBRARY, 8 OCTOBER 2012)

2013

2014
Jonathan Kearnes, 'Deep Water'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
Scott Morris, 'Coton in the Elms'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
Katherine Proctor, 'The Very Old Woman'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
Michael Salu, 'The Wave'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)
Matt Sperling, 'Removals'  (WILL MARTIN, KAT PHAN, eds., THE SHORT ANTHOLOGY: FICTION FROM PHOTOGRAPHY, 2014)

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Short stories and novelettes

1950

1951

1952

1953

1954

1955
Hugh B. Cave, 'Two Were Left'  (BOY'S OWN PAPER, MARCH 1955)

1956

1957

1958

1959

1960

1961

1962

1963
Morris West, 'The Shoes of the Fisherman'  (THE SHOES OF THE FISHERMAN, 1963)

1964

1965

1966

1967

1968
Larry Niven, 'The Deadlier Weapon'  (ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE, JUNE 1968)
Isaac Bashevis Singer, 'A Friend of Kafka'  (THE NEW YORKER, 23 NOVEMBER 1968)

1969

1970

1971

1972

1973

1974

1975

1976

1977

1978

1979

1980

1981

1982

1983

1984

1985

1986
Haruki Murakami, 'The Fall of the Roman Empire, the 1881 Indian Uprising, Hitler's Invasion of Poland, and the Realm of Raging Winds'  (THE MAGAZINE (MOBIL CORP), 1986)

1987

1988

1989
Thea Astley, 'Heart Is Where the Home Is'  (RAINING IN MANGO, 1989)
Thomas Keneally, 'The Man Who Knew Walesa'  (MARTYN GOFF, ed., PRIZE WRITING, 1989)

1990
Haruki Murakami, 'The Windup Bird and Tuesday's Women'  (THE NEW YORKER, 26 NOVEMBER 1990)

1991
Suzanne Edgar, 'A Proposed Marriage'  (COUNTING BACKWARDS, 1991)
Seksan Prasertkul, 'Friends'  (THAWIN-HA, 1991)

1992
Haruki Murakami, 'Barn Burning'  (THE NEW YORKER, 2 NOVEMBER 1992)
Reungsak Kamthorn, 'Ties That Bind'  (1992)
Win Lyovarin, 'Lust-Nirvana'  (1992)
Haruki Murakami, 'The Second Bakery Attack'  (PLAYBOY, 1992)

1993
Bryce Courtenay, 'The Monkey Man'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Sara Dowse, 'Dough'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Libby Hathorn, 'At the River'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Dorothy Johnston, 'Be Prepared'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Nicholas Jose, 'Ha Ha Ha!'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'Family Affair'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'Lederhosen'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'A Slow Boat to China'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'The Kangaroo Communiqué'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'The Last Lawn of the Afternoon'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'On Seeing the 100% Perfect Girl One Beautiful April Morning'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'The Silence'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Haruki Murakami, 'A Window'  (THE ELEPHANT VANISHES, 1993)
Satendra Nandan, 'Enigma of Exile: a Passage, a Death'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)
Tim Winton, 'Wire'  (DEE MITCHELL, ed., AMNESTY, 1993)

1994
Seksan Prasertkul, 'A Bamboo Bridge Over Rapids'  (Unknown original publication year, published in translation in CARAVAN, 1994)

1995
Len Webster, 'In Touch with the World'  (THE EUROPEAN MAGAZINE, 21 SEPTEMBER 1995)

1996

1997

1998

1999
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
  heard         own       NS: New Series     ECM discography     ECM-collector.com

 1500                Jan Garbarek Group, Twelve Moons 
 1501 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Keith Jarrett, J.S. Bach: 3 Sonatas for Viola da Gamba and Harpsichord
 1502                John Abercrombie, Marc Johnson, Peter Erskine, John Surman, November
 1503                Ketil Bjørnstad, Water Stories 
 1504 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Codex Speciálník 
 1505 NS          Arvo Pärt, Te Deum 
 1506 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies, Hindemith / Britten / Penderecki: Lachrymae
 1507                Wadada Leo Smith, Kulture Jazz
 1508 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Robert Levin, Eduard Brunner, Györgi Kurtág / Robert Schumann: Hommage à R. Sch.
 1509                Egberto Gismonti Group, Música de Sobrevivência 
 1510 NS          Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies, Vasiko Tevdorashvili, Giya Kancheli: Abii ne Viderem
 1511                John Abercrombie Trio, Speak of the Devil 
 1512 NS          The Theatre of Voices, Paul Hillier, William Byrd: Motets and Mass for Four Voices 
 1513-14 NS     Keith Jarrett, J.S. Bach: The French Suites
 1515                Jan Garbarek/Anouar Brahem/Shaukat Hussain, Madar 
 1516                Bobo Stenson Trio, Reflections 
 1517                Jon Balke with the Magnetic North Orchestra, Further
 1518                Eberhard Weber, Pendulum 
 1519                David Darling, Dark Wood 
 1520-21 NS     Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga, 12 Hommages à Paul Sacher pour Violoncelle
 1522                Charles Lloyd, The Call 
 1523 NS          Herbert Henck, Federico Mompou: Música Callada
 1524                Sisdel Endresen, Exile
 1525 NS          Jan Garbarek, The Hilliard Ensemble, Officium 
 1526                Louis Sclavis, Dominique Pifarély, Acoustic Quartet
 1527                Steve Tibbetts, The Fall of Us All 
 1528                John Surman, A Biography of the Rev. Absalom Dawe 
 1529                Krakatau, Matinale 
 1530 NS          Keith Jarrett, Georg Friederich Handel: Suites for Keyboard
 1531                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Paul Motian, At the Deer Head Inn
 1532                Peter Erskine, Time Being 
 1533 NS          David James, Annemarie Dreyer, Ulrike Lachner, Rebecca Firth, Gavin Bryars: Incipit Vita Nova
 1534                John Surman Quartet, Stranger than Fiction 
 1535 NS          Giya Kancheli, Exil
 1536                Lena Willemark, Ale Möller, Nordan
 1537                Paul Bley, Evan Parker, Barre Phillips, Time Will Tell
 1538                Azimuth, How It Was Then… Never Again
 1539 NS          Prague Chamber Choir, Josef Pancík, Dvořák / Janáček / Eben
 1540 NS          Heinz Holliger, Beiseit / Alb-Chehr
 1541                Edward Vesala, Sound & Fury, Nordic Gallery
 1542                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards in Norway 
 1543                Italian Instabile Orchestra, Skies of Europe
 1544                Tomasz Stanko, Matka Joanna 
 1545                Ketil Bjørnstad, David Darling, Terje Rypdal, Jon Christensen, The Sea 
 1546-48           Azimuth, Azimuth / The Touchstone / Départ
 1549-50           Jazzensemble des Hessischen Rundfunks, Atmospheric Conditions Permitting
 1551                Stephan Micus, Athos 
 1552 NS          Heiner Goebbels, Ou Bien le Débarquement Désastreux
 1553                John Surman, Karin Krog, Terje Rypdal, Vigleik Storaas, Nordic Quartet 
 1554                Terje Rypdal, If Mountains Could Sing
 1555 NS          Heinz Holliger, Sándor Veress: Passacaglia / Songs / Musica Concertante
 1556                Michael Mantler, Cerco un Paese Innocente
 1557                Charles Lloyd, All My Relations 
 1558                Jack DeJohnette, Dancing with Nature Spirits 
 1559                Marilyn Mazur's Future Song, Small Labyrinths 
 1560                Nils Petter Molvær, Khmer 
 1560/M            Nils Petter Molvær, Khmer: The Remixes 
 1560/L             Nils Petter Molvær, Ligotage 
 1561                Anouar Brahem, Khomsa 
 1562                Gateway, Homecoming 
 1563                Ralph Towner, Lost and Found 
 1564 NS          Robyn Schulkowsky, Nils Petter Molvær, Hastening Westward
 1565-66 NS     Keith Jarrett, Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies, Mozart: Piano Concertos / Masonic Funeral Music / Symphony in G
 1567                Terje Rypdal, Double Concerto / Symphony No. 5
 1568 NS          Giya Kancheli, Caris Mere 
 1569 NS          Herbert Henck, Alexandr Mosolov: Piano Music
 1570 NS          Eleni Karaindrou, Ulysses' Gaze
 1571 NS          Thomas Demenga, Johann Sebastian Bach: Suite No. 2 for Cello, BWV 1008
 1572                Dave Holland Quartet, Dream of the Elders 
 1573                Steve Kuhn, Remembering Tomorrow 
 1574                Gateway, In The Moment 
 1575-80           Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Keith Jarrett at the Blue Note
 1581 NS          Kimiko Hagiwara, Dohyung Kim, Junko Kuribayashi, Heinz Reber: MA – Two Songs
 1582                Egberto Gismonti Trio, ZigZag 
 1583 NS          Alfred Schnittke, Psalms of Repentance
 1584                Pierre Favre, Window Steps 
 1585                Jan Garbarek, Visible World 
 1586                Egberto Gismonti, Meeting Point
 1587 NS          Michelle Makarski, Caoine 
 1588                Louis Sclavis Sextet, Les Violences de Rameau
 1589 NS          Meredith Monk, Volcano Songs
 1590 NS          Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste, Erkki-Sven Tüür: Crystallisatio
 1591 NS          Arvo Pärt, Alina 
 1592 NS          Arvo Pärt, Litany 
 1593                Ketil Bjørnstad, David Darling, The River 
 1594                Peter Erskine, As It Is 
 1595 NS          Thomas Demenga, Hansheinz Schneeberger, Jörg Ewald Dähler, Franz Schubert: Trio in Es-Dur / Notturno
 1596                Misha Alperin, North Story 
 1597                Joe Maneri, Joe Morris, Mat Maneri, Three Men Walking 
 1598 NS          Keller Quartett, György Kurtág: Musik für Streichinstrumente 
 1599 NS          Eduard Brunner, Dal Niente
 1600-01 NS     Jean-Luc Godard, Nouvelle Vague
 1602                Ralph Towner, Gary Peacock, A Closer View
 1603                Tomasz Stanko, Leosia
 1604                Bobo Stenson Trio, War Orphans
 1605 NS          Daniel Cholette, Hansheinz Schneeberger, Charles Ives: Sonatas for Violin and Piano
 1606 NS          Ingrid Karlen, Anton Webern: Variations
 1607                Kenny Wheeler, Lee Konitz, Dave Holland, Bill Frisell, Angel Song 
 1608                Terje Rypdal, Skywards 
 1609                Paul Bley, Evan Parker, Barre Phillips, Sankt Gerold
 1610                Lena Willemark, Ale Möller, Agram
 1611                Ralph Towner, Ana 
 1612 NS          Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble, Toward the Margins 
 1613                Unissued
 1614-15 NS     The Hilliard Ensemble, A Hilliard Songbook: New Music for Voices
 1616                Dino Saluzzi, Cité de la Musique 
 1617                Joe Maneri Quartet, In Full Cry 
 1618 NS          Heinz Holliger, Lieder ohne Worte
 1619 NS          Györgi Kurtág, Játékok
 1620 NS          Dennis Russell Davies, Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Shostakovich / Vasks / Schnittke: Dolorosa
 1621 NS          Herbert Henck, Jean Barraqué: Sonate pour Piano
 1622                Michael Cain, Ralph Alessi, Peter Epstein, Circa 
 1623                John Abercrombie, Dan Wall, Adam Nussbaum, Tactics
 1624-25 NS     Keith Jarrett, Dennis Russell Davies, Mozart: Piano Concertos K. 271, 453, 466
 1626-27           Marilyn Crispell, Gary Peacock, Paul Motian, Nothing Ever Was, Anyway: Music of Annette Peacock 
 1628                Christian Wallumrød Trio, No Birch 
 1629 NS          Rosamunde Quartett, Webern / Shostakovich / Burian
 1630 NS          Kim Kashkashian, Robert Levin, Johannes Brahms: Sonaten für Viola und Klavier
 1631                Arild Andersen, Hyperborean 
 1632                Stephan Micus, The Garden of Mirrors 
 1633                Ketil Bjørnstad, David Darling, Jon Christensen, Terje Rypdal, The Sea II 
 1634                Unissued
 1635                Charles Lloyd, Canto 
 1636                Tomasz Stanko Septet, Litania: Music of Krzysztof Komeda 
 1637                Jack DeJohnette, Oneness 
 1638 NS          Dino Saluzzi, Rosamunde Quartett, Kultrum: Music for Bandeon and String Quartet
 1639                John Surman, Proverbs and Songs
 1640                Keith Jarrett, La Scala 
 1641                Anouar Brahem, John Surman, Dave Holland, Thimar 
 1642                OM, A Retrospective 
 1643 NS          Maya Homburger, Barry Guy, Ceremony
 1644                Unissued
 1645                Unissued
 1646 NS          Giya Kancheli, Trauerfarbenes Land
 1647                Dominique Pifarély, François Coututier, Poros
 1648-49           Michael Mantler, The School of Understanding
 1650                Various Artists, Selected Signs, Vol. I: An ECM Anthology 
 1651                Roscoe Mitchell, Nine to Get Ready
 1652 NS          Keller Quartett, J.S. Bach: Die Kunst der Fuge
 1653 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, In Paradisum: Music of Victoria and Palestrina
 1654-55 NS     Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Kaljuste, Arvo Pärt: Kanon Pokajanen
 1656 NS          Giya Kancheli, Lament 
 1657                Peter Erskine, Juni 
 1658 NS          The Hilliard Ensemble, Lassus: Missa pro Defunctis, Prophetiae Sibyllarum
 1659 NS          Herbert Henck, Hans Otte: Das Buch der Klange
 1660                Mats Edén, Jonas Simonson, Cikada String Quartet, Milvus
 1661                Joe Maneri, Mat Maneri Blessed
 1662                Philipp Wachsmann, Paul Lytton, Some Other Season
 1663                Dave Holland Quintet, Points of View 
 1664                Misha Alperin, John Surman, First Impression 
 1665 NS          Bent Sørensen Birds and Bells
 1666                Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Tokyo '96 
 1667 NS          Thomas Larcher, Arnold Schönberg, Franz Schubert: Piano Pieces/Klavierstücke
 1668 NS          John Holloway, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Unarum Fidium
 1669 NS          Mstislav Rostropovich, Giya Kancheli: Magnum Ignotum
 1670                Paul Bley, Gary Peacock, Paul Motian, Not Two, Not One 
 1671-72 NS     Holliger, Jacottet & Friends Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonatas
 1673 NS          David Geringas, Dennis Russell Davies, Erkki-Sven Tüür: Flux
 1674                Charles Lloyd, Voice in the Night 
 1675                Keith Jarrett, The Melody at Night, With You 
 1676-77 NS     András Schiff, Peter Serkin, Mozart / Reger / Busoni: Music for Two Pianos
 1678                Joe Maneri, Mat Maneri, Barre Philips, Tales of Rohnlief
 1679 NS          Alexei Lubimov Stravinsky / Shostakovich / Prokofiev / Scriabin: Messe Noire
 1680                Tomasz Stanko, From the Green Hill 
 1681 NS          Paul Giger, Ignis 
 1682 NS          Valery Afanassiev, Franz Schubert: Sonata in B flat, D 960
 1683                John Abercrombie, Open Land
 1684                Ketil Bjørnstad, David Darling, Epigraphs 
 1685-86           Jan Garbarek, Rites 
 1687 NS          Tõnu Kaljuste, Estonian Philharmonic, Veljo Tormis: Litany to Thunder
 1688-89 NS     Heiner Goebbels, Surrogate Cities
 1690                Per Gudmundson, Ale Möller, Lena Willemark, Frifot
 1691                Kenny Wheeler, A Long Time Ago
 1692 NS          Eleni Karaindrou, Eternity and a Day
 1693                Evan Parker, Drawn Inward
 1694 NS          Arditti Quartet, Peter Ruzicka: String Quartets
 1695 NS          Patrick Demenga, Thomas Demenga, Lux Aeterna
 1696 NS          John Cage, The Seasons
 1697 NS          John Dowland, In Darkness Let Me Dwell 
 1698                Dave Holland, Prime Directive 
 1699 NS          András Schiff, Franz Schubert: C Major Fantasies


 1770                John Abercrombie, Cat 'n' Mouse 
 1796                John Surman, Jack DeJohnette, Invisible Nature 
 1799 NS          Cikada String Quartet, In Due Tempi 
 1834                Tord Gustavsen Trio, Changing Places 
 1860                Keith Jarrett Trio, Up for It 
 1863                Miroslav Vitous, Universal Syncopations 
 1915                Anouar Brahem, Le Voyage de Sahar 
 1963 NS          Giacinto Scelsi, Natura Renovatur 
 1968                Dino Saluzzi Group, Juan Condori 
 1979                François Couturier, Nostalghia – Song for Tarkovsky 
 1992                Paul Motian, Lost in a Dream 
 2049                Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Holon 
 2102                John Abercrombie Quartet, Wait Till You See Her 
 2159                François Couturier, Tarkovsky Quartet 
 2178                Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Llyrìa 
 2250                Various Artists, Sounds and Silence: Music for the Film 
 2276                June Tabor, Huw Warren, Iain Ballamy, Quercus 
 2302-03           Nik Bärtsch's Ronin, Live 
 2333                Norma Winstone, Dance Without Answer 
 2335                Billy Hart Quartet, One Is the Other 
 2339                Tim Berne's Snakeoil, Shadow Man 
 2357                Mark Turner Quartet, Lathe of Heaven 
 2360                Stefano Bollani, Joy in Spite of Everything 
 2374 NS          Ursula Oppens, Bruce Brubaker, Meredith Monk: Piano Songs 
 2400                Marcin Wasilewski Trio w/ Joakim Milder, Spark of Life 
 2410                Mathias Eick, Midwest 
 2450                Keith Jarrett, Creation 
peteryoung: Schwa (Literature)
Short stories and novelettes

pre-19th Century

1811
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Silver Spoon'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Cheap Meal'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'Dinner Outside'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Clever Judge'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Artful Hussar'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Dentist'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Short Stage'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'Strange Reckoning at the Inn'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'Unexpected Reunion'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Sly Pilgrim'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Commandant and the Light Infantry at Hersfeld'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Poor Reward'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Curious Ghost Story'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'One Word Leads to Another'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Bad Bargain'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Secret Beheading'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Fake Gem'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'How a Ghastly Story Was Brought to Light by a Common or Garden Butcher's Dog'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Cunning Styrian'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Report from Turkey'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Lightest Death Sentence'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'A Stallholder Duped'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'Patience Rewarded'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Champion Swimmer'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Weather Man'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)
Johann Peter Hebel, 'The Safest Path'  (SCHATZKÄSTLEIN DES RHEINISCHEN HAUSFREUNDES, 1811)

1836
Nikolai Gogol, 'The Carriage'  (1836)

1866
Charles Dickens, 'The Boy at Mugby'  (ALL THE YEAR ROUND, 1866)

1900

1901

1902

1903

1904

1905

1906

1907

1908

1909

1910

1911

1912

1913

1914

1915

1916

1917

1918

1919
Hermann Hesse, 'The Poet'  (1913)  (MÄRCHEN, 1919)
Hermann Hesse, 'Flute Dream'  (1916)  (MÄRCHEN, 1919)

1920

1921

1922

1923

1924

1925

1926

1927

1928

1929

1930
Sadegh Hedayat, 'Buried Alive'  (BURIED ALIVE, 1930)

1931

1932

1933
Sadegh Hedayat, 'The Darkroom'  (c.1933)

1934

1935

1936

1937

1938

1939

1940

1941

1942

1943

1944

1945

1946

1947

1948
Vladimir Nabokov, 'Signs and Symbols'  (THE NEW YORKER, 15 MAY 1948)

1949
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
[ 1950–1979 ]   [ 1980–1989 ]   [ 2000–2009 ]   [ 2010–present ]

The magnificent, the excellent, the great, the good, the average, the meh, the poor, the awful, the crap, the dreck, and the stuff I can't figure out. All here. I don't do Christmas albums (if I can avoid them).

1990
Best of 1990

Angelo Badalamenti, Soundtrack from Twin Peaks  ( USA )
Everything But the Girl, The Language of Life  ( UK )
Jan Garbarek, I Took Up the Runes  ( NORWAY )
Bruce Hornsby & The Range, A Night on the Town  ( USA )
INXS, X  ( AUSTRALIA )
Paul Simon, The Rhythm of the Saints  ( USA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1990
Honourable mentions
3 Mustaphas 3, Soup of the Century  ( UK )
Monty Alexander, The River  ( JAMAICA )
Bill Bruford's Earthworks, Dig  ( UK )
Richard Burmer, Mosaic  ( USA )
Candy Dulfer, Saxuality  ( HOLLAND )
En Vogue, Born to Sing  ( USA )
Steve Erquiaga, Erkiology  ( USA )
Béla Fleck and the Flecktones, Béla Fleck and the Flecktones  ( USA )
Michael Hedges, Taproot  ( USA )
Bob James, Grand Piano Canyon  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Paris Concert  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett Trio, Tribute  ( USA )
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Michael Brook, Mustt Mustt  ( PAKISTAN / CANADA )
Charles Lloyd Quartet, Fish Out of Water  ( USA )
Michael McDonald, Take It to Heart  ( USA )
Van Morrison, Enlightenment  ( UK )
Geoffrey Oryema, Exile  ( UGANDA / FRANCE )
Robert Plant, Manic Nirvana  ( UK )
Robert Rich, Steve Roach, Strata  ( USA )
Shankar, Pancha Nadai Pallavi  ( INDIA / USA )
Toto, Past to Present 1977–1990  ( USA )
Tuck & Patti, Love Warriors  ( USA )
The Vaughan Brothers, Family Style  ( USA )
Michael White, Michel Lambert, David Torn, Mick Karn, Lonely Universe  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Steve Winwood, Refugees of the Heart  ( USA )
All albums
Anita Baker, Compositions  ( USA )
Balafón Marimba Ensemble, Balafón Marimba Ensemble  ( USA )
Kevin Braheny, Secret Rooms  ( USA )
Sheila Chandra, Roots and Wings  ( INDIA / UK )
Jack DeJohnette, Parallel Realities  ( USA )
Celine Dion, Unison  ( CANADA )
Enigma, MCMXC a.D.  ( GERMANY )
Hassan Erraji & Arabesque, Ia Dounia  ( MOROCCO )
Gloria Estefan, Exitos de Gloria Estefan  ( CUBA / USA )
Extreme, Pornograffiti  ( USA )
Evelyn Glennie, Rhythm Song  ( UK )
Jon Hassell, City: Works of Fiction  ( USA )
Colin Hay, Wayfaring Sons  ( UK / AUSTRALIA )
Mark Isham, Mark Isham  ( USA )
Julio Jaramillo, 18 Boleros  ( ECUADOR )
The Klezmatics, Rhythm and Jews  ( USA )
Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited, Shumba: Vital Hits of Zimbabwe  ( ZIMBABWE )
Marie Boine Persen, Gula Gula  ( LAPLAND )
Prefab Sprout, Jordan: The Comeback  ( UK )
Prince, Graffiti Bridge  ( USA )
Spyro Gyra, Fast Forward  ( USA )
John Surman, Road to Saint Ives  ( UK )
Steve Vai, Passion and Warfare  ( USA )
Kenny Wheeler Quintet, The Widow in the Window  ( CANADA )

1991
Best of 1991

2nu, Ponderous  ( USA )
Animal Logic, Animal Logic II  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Arild Andersen, Sagn  ( NORWAY )
Harold Budd, By the Dawn's Early Light  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek, Miroslav Vitouš, Peter Erskine, StAR  ( NORWAY / CZECHOSLOVAKIA / USA )
Paul Giger, Alpstein  ( SWITZERLAND )
Buddy Guy, Damn Right, I've Got the Blues  ( USA )
John Mellencamp, Whenever We Wanted  ( USA )
Nirvana, Nevermind  ( USA )
Rain Tree Crow, Rain Tree Crow  ( UK )
David Sanborn, Another Hand  ( USA )
Seal, Seal  ( UK )
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, The Sky Is Crying  ( USA )
Andreas Vollenweider, Book of Roses  ( SWITZERLAND )
Honourable mentions
3 Mustaphas 3, Shopping  ( UK )
Bryan Adams, Waking Up the Neighbours  ( CANADA )
Paul Brady, Trick or Treat  ( IRELAND )
Anouar Brahem Trio, Deutsches Jazzfestival 1991  ( TUNISIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Bill Bruford's Earthworks, All Heaven Broke Loose  ( UK )
Tom Cochrane, Mad Mad World  ( CANADA )
Bruce Cockburn, Nothing But a Burning Light  ( CANADA )
Chick Corea Electrik Band, Beneath the Mask  ( USA )
Dire Straits, On Every Street  ( UK )
Enya, Shepherd Moons  ( IRELAND )
Kudsi Erguner, Mahmoud Tabrizi Zadeh, Bruno Caillat, Oriental Dreams  ( TURKEY / IRAN )
Gloria Estefan, Into the Light  ( CUBA / USA )
Trilok Gurtu, Living Magic  ( INDIA )
Mickey Hart, Planet Drum  ( USA )
John Lee Hooker, Mr. Lucky  ( USA )
Shirley Horn, You Won't Forget Me  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett Trio, The Cure  ( USA )
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Shabaaz  ( PAKISTAN )
Ustad Sultan Khan, Zakir Hussain, Ustad Sultan Khan/Zakir Hussain  ( INDIA )
Leo Kottke, Peculiaroso  ( USA )
Richard Marx, Rush Street  ( USA )
Joni Mitchell, Night Ride Home  ( CANADA )
Orchestra Virunga, Feet on Fire  ( UGANDA / KENYA )
Arvo Pärt, Miserere  ( ESTONIA )
Paco Peña, Fabulous Flamenco!  ( SPAIN )
Tuck & Patti, Dream  ( USA )
Karyn White, Ritual of Love  ( USA )
All albums
Army of Lovers, Massive Luxury Overdose  ( SWEDEN )
Banderas, Ripe  ( UK )
Anouar Brahem, Barzakh  ( TUNISIA )
Hariprasad Chaurasia, Maestro's Choice: Series One  ( INDIA )
Miles Davis, Mellow Miles  ( USA )
Celine Dion, Dion Chante Plamondon  ( CANADA )
EMF, Schubert Dip  ( UK )
Fourplay, Fourplay  ( USA )
Genesis, We Can't Dance  ( UK )
Guns N' Roses, Use Your Illusion II  ( USA )
The Hilliard Ensemble, Gesualdo: Tenebrae  ( UK )
George Howard, Love and Understanding  ( USA )
INXS, Live Baby Live  ( AUSTRALIA )
Michael Jackson, Dangerous  ( USA )
Level 42, Guaranteed  ( UK )
John Martyn, Cooltide  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Masqualero, Re-Enter  ( NORWAY )
Sarah McLachlan, Solace  ( CANADA )
Alanis Morissette, Alanis  ( CANADA )
Nightmares on Wax, A Word of Science: The 1st & Final Chapter  ( UK )
Heinz Reber, Mnaomai, Mnomai  ( GERMANY )
R.E.M., Out of Time  ( USA )
Rossy, Island of Ghosts  ( MADAGASCAR )
Sax Appeal, Flat Out  ( UK )
Shiv Kumar Sharma, Maestro's Choice: Series One  ( INDIA )
Bob Telson, An Ant Alone – Songs from the Warrior Ant  ( USA )
Joe Walsh, Ordinary Average Guy  ( USA )
Zap Mama, Zap Mama  ( BELGIUM )

1992
Best of 1992

Michael Brook, Cobalt Blue  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 2016
Brian Eno, The Shutov Assembly  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
The Jeff Healey Band, Feel This  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Vienna Concert  ( USA )
k.d. lang, Ingenue  ( CANADA )
Lyle Lovett, Joshua Judges Ruth  ( USA )
Palle Mikkelborg, Anything But Grey  ( DENMARK )
The Orb, U.F.Orb  ( UK )
Giles Reaves, Sea of Glass  ( USA )
David Sanborn, Upfront  ( USA )
Joe Satriani, The Extremist  ( USA )
Boubacar Traoré, Kar Kar  ( MALI )
David Zinman / London Sinfonietta, Dawn Upshaw, Henryk Górecki: Symphony No. 3  ( POLAND )
Honourable mentions
Bustan Abraham, Bustan Abraham  ( ISRAEL / PALESTINE )
The Christians, Happy in Hell  ( UK )
David Darling, Cello  ( USA )
Gino D'Auri, Flamenco Mystico  ( ITALY )
Del Amitri, Change Everything  ( UK )
EMF, Stigma  ( UK )
Brian Eno, Nerve Net  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
En Vogue, Funky Divas  ( USA )
Flamenco: Grand Figures  ( LE CHANT DU MONDE )
Jan Garbarek, Ustad Fateh Ali Khan & Musicians from Pakistan, Ragas and Sagas  ( NORWAY / PAKISTAN )
Colin Hay, Peaks and Valleys  ( UK / AUSTRALIA )
John Lee Hooker, Boom Boom  ( USA )
Charles Lloyd, Notes from Big Sur  ( USA )
Maestros de la Guitarra Flamenca, Vol. 5  ( PLANET )
Karl Münchinger / Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Vivaldi: The Four Seasons / Corelli / Pergolesi  ( GERMANY )
Music at Matt Malloy's  ( REALWORLD )
Andy Narell, Down the Road  ( USA )
The Oyster Band, Deserters  ( UK )
Courtney Pine, To the Eyes of Creation  ( UK )
Popol Vuh, The Best of Popol Vuh from the Films of Werner Herzog  ( GERMANY )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Prefab Sprout, A Life of Surprises: The Best of Prefab Sprout  ( UK )
R.E.M., Automatic for the People  ( USA )
Steve Roach, Robert Rich, Soma  ( USA )
G.S. Sachdev, Zakir Hussain, Flights of Improvisation  ( INDIA )
Sade, Love Deluxe  ( UK )
Music from the Motion Picture 'Sarafina!'  ( QWEST )
John Surman, Adventure Playground  ( UK )
Toto, Kingdom of Desire  ( USA )
Miroslav Vitouš, Jan Garbarek, Atmos  ( CZECHOSLOVAKIA / NORWAY )
Neil Young, Harvest Moon  ( USA )
All albums
Anouar Brahem, Conte de l'incroyable amour  ( TUNISIA )
Capercaillie, Get Out  ( UK )
Tracy Chapman, Matters of the Heart  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Doo-Bop  ( USA )
Deep Forest, Deep Forest  ( FRANCE )
Celine Dion, Celine Dion  ( CANADA )
The Drummers of Burundi, The Drummers of Burundi  ( BURUNDI )
Gloria Estefan, Greatest Hits  ( CUBA / USA )
Peter Gabriel, Us  ( UK )
George Howard, Do I Ever Cross Your Mind?  ( USA )
Os Ingênuos, Os Ingênuos Play Choros from Brazil  ( BRAZIL )
INXS, Welcome to Wherever You Are  ( AUSTRALIA )
Manu Katché, It's About Time  ( FRANCE )
Manic Street Preachers, Generation Terrorists  ( UK )
Alanis Morissette, Now Is the Time  ( CANADA )
Bill Nelson, Blue Moons & Laughing Guitars  ( UK )
Ocean Colour Scene, Ocean Colour Scene  ( UK )
Spyro Gyra, Three Wishes  ( USA )
System X, Beat the System  ( UK )
Tamia, Pierre Favre, Solitudes  ( CANADA / SWITZERLAND )
Tribal Tech, Illicit  ( USA )
United Future Organisation, Jazzin'  ( JAPAN )
Universe 2  ( HEARTS OF SPACE )
Papa Wemba, Le Voyageur  ( CONGO )
Kenny Wheeler, Kayak  ( CANADA )

1993
Best of 1993

Thom Brennan, Mountains  ( USA )
Donald Fagen, Kamakiriad  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek Group, Twelve Moons  ( NORWAY )
Kamal, Into Silence  ( GERMANY )
Marcus Miller, The Sun Don't Lie  ( USA )
Robert Plant, Fate of Nations  ( UK )
Eberhard Weber, Pendulum  ( GERMANY )
Honourable mentions
Marc Anderson, Timefish  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Baka Beyond, Spirit of the Forest  ( UK / CAMEROON )
Capercaillie, Secret People  ( UK )
Sheryl Crow, Tuesday Night Music Club  ( USA )
David Darling, Eight String Religion  ( USA )
Dead Can Dance, Into the Labyrinth  ( AUSTRALIA / UK )
Chano Dominguez, Chano  ( SPAIN )
Candy Dulfer, Sax-a-Go-Go  ( HOLLAND )
Brian Eno, Neroli  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Peter Erskine, You Never Know  ( USA )
Gloria Estefan, Mi Tierra  ( CUBA / USA )
Fishbelly Black, Fishbelly Black  ( USA )
Antonio Forcione, Acoustic Revenge  ( ITALY )
Buddy Guy, Feels Like Rain  ( USA )
Bruce Hornsby, Harbor Lights  ( USA )
Mark Isham, Fire in the Sky: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Keith Jarrett Trio, Bye Bye Blackbird  ( USA )
Mick Karn, Bestial Cluster  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Lament  ( REALWORLD )
The Dave Matthews Band, Remember Two Things  ( USA )
Maze, Back to Basics  ( USA )
John Mellencamp, Human Wheels  ( USA )
Pat Metheny Group, The Road to You  ( USA )
Van Morrison, Too Long in Exile  ( UK )
Ayub Ogada, En Mana Kuoyo  ( KENYA )
Orchestra Baobab, Bamba  ( SENEGAL )
Steve Roach, The Lost Pieces  ( USA )
Oumou Sangare, Ko Sira  ( MALI )
Joe Satriani, Time Machine  ( USA )
Nina Simone, Jazz Masters 17  ( USA )
Snowboy & The Latin Section, Something's Coming  ( UK )
Michael Stearns, Sacred Site  ( USA )
Suspended Memories, Forgotten Gods  ( USA / MEXICO )
Tribal Tech, Face First  ( USA )
Bob Telson, Calling You  ( USA )
Cassandra Wilson, Blue Light ’Til Dawn  ( USA )
All albums
The Absolute Sound  ( HEARTS OF SPACE )
Balafón Marimba Ensemble, Harare to Kisingani  ( USA )
David Bowie, Black Tie, White Noise  ( UK )
Mariah Carey, Music Box  ( USA )
Cocteau Twins, Four-Calendar Café  ( UK )  [ VIMEO ]
Phil Collins, Both Sides  ( UK )
The Cure, Show  ( UK )
Nikolai Demidenko, Frédéric Chopin: Ballades / 3rd Sonata  ( RUSSIA )
Celine Dion, The Colour of My Love  ( CANADA )
Hassan Erraji & Arabesque, Marhaba  ( MOROCCO )
Béla Fleck and the Flecktones, Three Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest  ( USA )
Fourplay, Between the Sheets  ( USA )
Evelyn Glennie, Veni, Veni, Emmanuel  ( UK )
Trilok Gurtu, Crazy Saints  ( INDIA )
Hassan Hakmoun & Zahar, Trance  ( MOROCCO )
George Howard, When Summer Comes  ( USA )
Kamal, Quiet Earth  ( GERMANY )
Labradford, Prazision LP  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Daniel Lanois, For the Beauty of Wynona  ( CANADA )
Charles Lloyd, The Call  ( USA )
Manic Street Preachers, Gold Against the Soul  ( UK )
Jesse Manno, Sea Spirits  ( USA )
Juan Martín, Luna Negra  ( SPAIN )
Richard Marx, Paid Vacation  ( USA )
John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers, Wake Up Call  ( UK )  [ LAST FM ]
Geoffrey Oryema, Beat the Border  ( UGANDA / FRANCE )
Arvo Pärt, Te Deum  ( ESTONIA )
Music from the Motion Picture 'Philadelphia'  ( EPIC )
Steve Roach, The Lost Pieces  ( USA )
Jane Siberry, When I Was a Boy  ( CANADA )
Spyro Gyra, Dreams Beyond Control  ( USA )
David Sylvian, Robert Fripp, The First Day  ( UK )
Tears for Fears, Elemental  ( UK )
Uakti, I Ching  ( BRAZIL )
Smokey Wilson, Smoke n' Fire  ( USA )

1994
Best of 1994

Jann Arden, Living Under June  ( CANADA )
Capercaillie, Capercaillie  ( UK )
Peter Erskine, Time Being  ( USA )
Jazz Jamaica, Skaravan  ( UK )
Gary Peacock, Ralph Towner, Oracle  ( USA )
Pink Floyd, The Division Bell  ( UK )
Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder, Talking Timbuktu  ( MALI / USA )
Hector Zazou, Songs from the Cold Seas  ( FRANCE )
Honourable mentions
Absolute Soul  ( WEA )
Aphex Twin, Selected Ambient Works Volume II  ( UK )
Steve Argüelles, Busy Listening  ( UK )
Anita Baker, Rhythm of Love  ( USA )
Banco de Gaia, Maya  ( UK )
Buckshot LeFonque, Buckshot LeFonque  ( USA )
Bruce Cockburn, Dart to the Heart  ( CANADA )
Jan Garbarek, The Hilliard Ensemble Officium  ( NORWAY / UK )
Jan Garbarek, Anouar Brahem, Ustad Shaukat Hussain, Madar  ( NORWAY / TUNISIA / INDIA )
Michael Hedges, The Road to Return  ( USA )
James, Wah Wah  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Angelique Kidjo, Ayé  ( BENIN )
Mornington Lockett, Mornington Lockett  ( UK )
Kanté Manfila n'na niwalé (merci les mères)  ( MALI )
Manic Street Preachers, The Holy Bible  ( UK )
Manitas de Plata, Feria Gitane  ( SPAIN )
Manitas de Plata, Olé!  ( SPAIN )
The Dave Matthews Band, Under the Table and Dreaming  ( USA )
Sarah McLachlan, Fumbling Towards Ecstacy  ( CANADA )
The Mermen, Food for Other Fish  ( USA )
Stephan Micus, Athos  ( GERMANY )
Joni Mitchell, Turbulent Indigo  ( CANADA )
Youssou N'Dour, The Guide (Wommat)  ( SENEGAL )
Dawn Penn, No, No, No  ( JAMAICA )
Robert Palmer, Honey  ( UK )
Portishead, Dummy  ( UK )  [ VIMEO ]
David Sanborn, Hearsay  ( USA )
Seal, Seal II  ( UK )
John Surman Quartet, Stranger Than Fiction  ( UK )
Suspended Memories, Earth Island  ( USA / MEXICO )
Steve Swallow, Real Book  ( USA )
United Future Organisation, United Future Organisation  ( JAPAN )
Karyn White, Make Him Do Right  ( USA )
Jah Wobble's Invaders of the Heart, Take Me to God  ( UK )
All albums
John Abercrombie Trio, Speak of the Devil  ( USA )
'A Low Down Dirty Shame' Soundtrack  ( JIVE )
Mwenda wa Bayeke, African Guitar Legend  ( ZAIRE )
Beautiful World, In Existence  ( UK )
Bob Berg, Riddles  ( USA )
Bill Bruford's Earthworks, Stamping Ground  ( UK )
Stella Chiweshe, Kumusha  ( ZIMBABWE )
Steve Coleman, Robin Eubanks, Greg Osby, Cassandra Wilson, Flashback on M-base  ( USA )
Chick Corea, Joe Henderson, Roy Haynes, Gary Peacock, Live in Montreux  ( USA )
Dead Can Dance, Toward the Within  ( AUSTRALIA / UK )
Manu Dibango, Wakafrica  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Gloria Estefan, Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me  ( CUBA / USA )
Trilok Gurtu, Believe  ( INDIA )
Colin Hay, Topanga  ( UK / AUSTRALIA )
Hiroshima, L.A.  ( USA )
Hootie and the Blowfish, Cracked Rear View  ( USA )
George Howard, A Home Far Away  ( USA )
Bob James, Restless  ( USA )
Jewel, Pieces of You  ( USA )
Julian Joseph, In Concert at Wigmore Hall  ( UK )
Level 42, Forever Now  ( UK )
Charles Lloyd, All My Relations  ( USA )
John Mellencamp, Dance Naked  ( USA )
Pat Metheny, Zero Tolerance for Silence  ( USA )
Mike Oldfield, The Songs of Distant Earth  ( UK )
Music from the Motion Picture 'Pulp Fiction'  ( MCA )
Sade, The Best of Sade  ( UK )
Sax Appeal, Let's Go!  ( UK )
John Scofield, Pat Metheny, I Can See Your House from Here  ( USA )
Shu-De, Voices from the Distant Steppe  ( TUVA )
Spin Doctors, Turn It Upside Down  ( USA )
Still Got the Blues, Volumes 1–4  ( USA )
John Surman Quartet, Stranger Than Fiction  ( UK )
Martin Taylor, Spirit of Django  ( UK )
David Torn, Mick Karn, Terry Bozzio, Polytown  ( USA / UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Vision, Vision: The Music of Hildegard von Bingen  ( UK )

1995
Best of 1995

Ketil Bjørnstad, David Darling, Terje Rypdal, Jon Christensen, The Sea  ( NORWAY / USA )
David Darling, Dark Wood  ( USA )
Gateway, Homecoming  ( USA / UK )
Mark Isham, Blue Sun  ( USA )
Ketama, Toumani Diabate, José Soto, Danny Thompson, Songhai 2  ( SPAIN / MALI / UK )
Leo Kottke, Live  ( USA )
Amanda Marshall, Amanda Marshall  ( CANADA )
Cassandra Wilson, New Moon Daughter  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Banco de Gaia, Last Train to Lhasa  ( UK )
David Bowie, Outside  ( UK )
Capercaillie, To the Moon  ( UK )
Tom Cochrane, Ragged Ass Road  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Toumani Diabate, Djelika  ( MALI )
Original MGM Motion Picture Soundtrack 'Get Shorty'  ( VERVE )
John Lee Hooker, Chill Out  ( USA )
Bruce Hornsby, Hot House  ( USA )
Boney James, Seduction  ( USA )
Blind Lemon Jefferson, Déjà Vu  ( USA )
Steven Kowalczyk, Moods and Grooves  ( USA )
Medeski, Martin and Wood, Friday Afternoon in the Universe  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pat Metheny Group, We Live Here  ( USA )
Alanis Morissette, Jagged Little Pill  ( CANADA )
Andy Narell, The Long Time Band  ( USA )
Nightmares on Wax, Smoker's Delight  ( UK )
Robert Palmer, The Very Best of Robert Palmer  ( UK )
Pink Floyd, Pulse  ( UK )
Neal Schon, Beyond the Thunder  ( USA )
Simple Minds, Good News from the Next World  ( UK )
Stars of the Lid, Music for Nitrous Oxide  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
John Surman, Karin Krog, Terje Rypdal, Vigleik Storaas Nordic Quartet  ( UK / NORWAY )
Toto, Tambu  ( USA )
Papa Wemba, Emotion  ( CONGO )
All albums
Abdelli, New Moon  ( ALGERIA )
AC/DC, Ballbreaker  ( AUSTRALIA )
Susan Aglukark, This Child  ( CANADA )
Arild Andersen, Kristin Lavransdatter  ( NORWAY )
Patti Austin, The Ultimate Collection  ( USA )
Roy Ayers, Live at Ronnie Scott's  ( USA )
Anouar Brahem, Khomsa  ( TUNISIA )
Kevin Braheny, Tim Clark Rain  ( USA )
Ali Campbell, Big Love  ( UK )
Tracy Chapman, New Beginning  ( USA )
Curandero, Curandero  ( USA )
Deep Forest, Boheme  ( FRANCE )
Desperado: The Soundtrack  ( EPIC )
The Doky Brothers, Doky Brothers  ( DENMARK )
EMF, Cha Cha Cha  ( UK )
Brian Eno, Jah Wobble, Spinner  ( UK )
Enya, The Memory of Trees  ( IRELAND )
Gloria Estefan, Abriendo Puertas  ( CUBA / USA )
Eternal, Power of a Woman  ( UK )
Extreme, Waiting for the Punchline  ( USA )
Fishbelly Black, Movin'  ( USA )
Zakir Hussain, Space  ( INDIA )
Keith Jarrett, La Scala  ( USA )
Ed Jones, Piper's Tales  ( UK )
Giya Kancheli, Caris Mere  ( GEORGIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Mick Karn, The Tooth Mother  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Leftfield, Leftism  ( UK )
Charles Lloyd, All My Relations  ( USA )
The Mermen, A Glorious Lethal Euphoria  ( USA )
Marcus Miller, Tales  ( USA )
Bheki Mseleku, Charlie Haden, Billy Higgins, Star Seeding  ( SOUTH AFRICA / USA )
Aaron Neville, The Tattooed Heart  ( USA )
Nightmares on Wax, Smoker's Delight  ( UK )
Nine Below Zero, Live in London  ( UK )
Courtney Pine, Modern Day Jazz Stories  ( UK )
Joe Satriani, Joe Satriani  ( USA )
Mike Scott, Bring 'Em All In  ( UK )
Tom Scott, Night Creatures  ( USA )
Jane Siberry, Maria  ( CANADA )
Andy Summers, Synaesthesia  ( UK )
John Surman, A Biography of the Rev. Absalom Dawe  ( UK )
Tribal Tech, Reality Check  ( USA )
Tuck & Patti, Learning How to Fly  ( USA )
Justin Valli Trio, The Truth (Ny Marina)  ( MADAGASCAR )
Naná Vasconcelos, Storytelling  ( BRAZIL )

1996
Best of 1996

The Blue Nile, Peace At Last  ( UK )
Harold Budd, Luxa  ( USA )
Peter Erskine, As It Is  ( USA )
Pierre Favre, Window Steps  ( SWITZERLAND )
Jan Garbarek, Visible World  ( NORWAY )
Egberto Gismonti, Zigzag  ( BRAZIL )
Trilok Gurtu, Bad Habits Die Hard  ( INDIA )
The Dave Matthews Band, Crash  ( USA )
Maxwell, Maxwell's Urban Hang Suite  ( USA )
Ralph Towner, Lost and Found  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Afro Celt Sound System, Volume 1: Sound Magic  ( IRELAND / WEST AFRICA )
Monty Alexander, Yard Movement  ( JAMAICA )
Carmen Amaya, Grandes Cantaores du Flamenco, Volume 6  ( SPAIN )
Julian Argüelles, Scapes  ( UK )
Michael Brecker, Tales from the Hudson  ( USA )
Shawn Colvin, A Few Small Repairs  ( USA )
Dead Can Dance, Spiritchaser  ( AUSTRALIA / UK )
'Dead Man Walking': The Score  ( COLUMBIA )
Jack DeJohnette, Dancing with Nature Spirits  ( USA )
Brian Eno, Generative Music 1  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Béla Fleck and the Flecktones, Live Art  ( USA )
Antonio Forcione, Dedicato  ( ITALY )
Colin Hay, Topanga  ( UK / AUSTRALIA )
Michael Hedges, Oracle  ( USA )
Dave Holland Quartet, Dream of the Elders  ( UK )
Bob James Trio, Straight Up  ( USA )
Bob James, Kirk Whalum, Joined at the Hip  ( USA )
Cheb Khaled, Sahra  ( ALGERIA )
Steve Kuhn, Remembering Tomorrow  ( USA )
Alex Lifeson, Victor  ( CANADA )
John Mellencamp, Mr. Happy Go Lucky  ( USA )
Pat Metheny Group, Quartet  ( USA )
Marcus Roberts Trio, Time and Circumstance  ( USA )
Sabicas, Grandes Figures du Flamenco, Volume 14  ( SPAIN )
Bobo Stenson Trio, Reflections  ( SWEDEN )
Gianmaría Testa, Extra-Muros  ( ITALY )  [ VIMEO ]
Ralph Towner, Lost and Found  ( USA )
Gary Willis, No Sweat  ( USA )
All albums
Alafia, World Citizen  ( UK / IVORY COAST )
Banco de Gaia, Live at Glastonbury  ( UK )
Guy Barker, Timeswing  ( UK )
The Beautiful South, Blue is the Colour  ( UK )
Beautiful World, Forever  ( UK )
Dana Bryant, Wishing from the Top  ( USA )
Antonio Ciacca Quartet, Driemoty  ( USA )
Phil Collins, Dance Into the Light  ( UK )
Sheryl Crow, Sheryl Crow  ( USA )
Bo Diddley, A Man Among Men  ( USA )
Celine Dion, Falling Into You  ( CANADA )
Gloria Estefan, Destiny  ( CUBA / USA )
Chico Freeman, The Emissary  ( USA )
Anja Garbarek, Balloon Mood  ( NORWAY )
Gateway, In the Moment  ( USA / UK )
Ed Hamilton, Planet Jazz  ( USA )
Hiroshima, Urban World Music  ( USA )
George Howard, Attitude Adjustment  ( USA )
The Keller Quartett, György Kurtág: Musik für Streichinstrumente  ( HUNGARY )
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Michael Brook, Night Song  ( PAKISTAN / CANADA )
Leo Kottke, Hear the Wind Howl (1971-1975)  ( USA )
Don Laka, Destiny  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Loop Guru, Catalogue of Desires, vol. 3: The Clear White Variation  ( UK )  [ LAST FM ]
Manic Street Preachers, Everything Must Go  ( UK )
Tania Maria, Bluesilian  ( BRAZIL )
Mike Nock, Not We But One  ( NEW ZEALAND )
Geoffrey Oryema, Night to Night  ( UGANDA / FRANCE )
Arvo Pärt, Litany  ( ESTONIA )
Rough Guide to Scottish Music  ( ROUGH GUIDES )
Philippe Saisse, Next Voyage  ( FRANCE )
Andy Sheppard, Steve Lodder, Moving Image  ( UK )
Jane Siberry, Teenager  ( CANADA )
Horace Silver, Hardbop Grandpop  ( USA )
Tenores di Bitti, S'amore 'e mama  ( SARDINIA )
United Future Organisation, 3rd Perspective  ( JAPAN )
Frank Vignola and Unit Four, Look Right, Jog Left  ( USA )
Annie Whitehead, Naked  ( UK )
Yungchen Lhamo, Tibet, Tibet  ( TIBET )
Hukwe Zawose, Chibite  ( TANZANIA )

1997
Best of 1997

Arild Andersen, Hyperborean  ( NORWAY )
Buena Vista Social Club, Buena Vista Social Club  ( CUBA )
Trilok Gurtu, The Glimpse  ( INDIA )
Charlie Haden, Pat Metheny, Beyond the Missouri Sky  ( USA )
Nils Petter Molvær, Khmer  ( NORWAY )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1997
Steve Roach, On This Planet  ( USA )
Sigur Rós, Von  ( ICELAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Kenny Wheeler, Lee Konitz, Dave Holland, Bill Frisell, Angel Song  ( CANADA / UK / USA )
Honourable mentions
Joseph Arthur, Big City Secrets  ( USA )
Erykah Badu, Baduizm  ( USA )
Erykah Badu, Live  ( USA )
Banco de Gaia, Big Men Cry  ( UK )
Bayete and Jabu Khanyile, Africa Unite  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Biosphere, Substrata  ( NORWAY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
David Bowie, Earthling  ( UK )
Brand X, {missing period}  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Michael Brook, Albino Alligator  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Bill Bruford, Ralph Towner, Eddie Gomez If Summer Had Its Ghosts  ( UK / USA )
Buckshot LeFonque, Music Evolution  ( USA )
Bustan Abraham, Pictures Through a Painted Window  ( ISRAEL / PALESTINE )
Capercaillie, Beautiful Wasteland  ( UK )
Choying Drolma, Steve Tibbetts, Chö  ( TIBET / USA )
Tom Cochrane, Songs of a Circling Spirit  ( CANADA )
Gino D'Auri, Flamenco: Passion & Soul  ( ITALY )
Jack DeJohnette, Oneness  ( USA )
The Gathering  ( REALWORLD )
Rubén González, Introducing… Rubén González  ( CUBA )
Paul Hanmer, Trains to Taung  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Scott Henderson, Tore Down House  ( USA )
Pa Bo Jobarteh & Kaira Trio, Kaira Naata  ( GAMBIA )
Diana Krall, Love Scenes  ( CANADA )
Charles Lloyd, Canto  ( USA )
Pat Metheny Group, Imaginary Day  ( USA )
Stephan Micus, The Garden of Mirrors  ( GERMANY )
Negativland, Dispepsi  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Iarla Ó Lionáird, The Seven Steps To Mercy  ( IRELAND )
Courtney Pine, Underground  ( UK )
The Rolling Stones, Bridges to Babylon  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Dino Saluzzi, Cité de la Musique  ( ARGENTINA )
Neal Schon, Electric World  ( USA )
John Scofield, A Go Go  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tomasz Stanko, Leosia  ( POLAND )
Tomasz Stanko Septet, Litania: Music of Krzysztof Komeda  ( POLAND )
Esbjörn Svensson Trio, Winter in Venice  ( SWEDEN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Ralph Towner, ANA  ( USA )
All albums
Acoustic Mania, Talking Hands  ( ITALY / UK )
Misha Alperin, North Story  ( UKRAINE )
Amampondo, Drums for Tomorrow  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Joseph Arthur, Big City Secrets  ( USA )
Atom Bomb Yoga, In Past Times  ( UK )
Eric Bibb, Me to You  ( SWEDEN )
BT, ESCM  ( UK )
Mariah Carey, Butterfly  ( USA )
Chick Corea, Gary Burton, Native Sense – The New Duets  ( USA )
Creed, My Own Prison  ( USA )
The Crystal Method, Vegas  ( USA )
Curandero, Aras  ( USA )
Jimmy Dludlu, Echoes from the Past  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
The Doky Brothers, Doky Brothers 2  ( DENMARK )
Brian Eno, The Drop  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Brian Eno & Harmonia '76, Tracks and Traces  ( UK / GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
En Vogue, Ev3  ( USA )
Bill Evans, Starfish & the Moon  ( USA )
Kenny Garrett, Songbook  ( USA )
Gas, Zauberberg  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Shirley Horn, Loving You  ( USA )
Innuendo, Innuendo  ( MALAYSIA )
Jhelisa, Language Electric  ( UK )
Ed Jones, Out Here  ( UK )
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Michael Brook, Star Rise  ( PAKISTAN / CANADA )
Lammas, Sourcebook  ( UK )
Adrian Legg, Waiting for a Dancer  ( UK )
Mad Professor & Lee "Scratch" Perry, Dub Take the Voodoo out of Reggae  ( UK / JAMAICA )  [ LAST FM ]
Michelle Makarski, Caoine  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers, Blues for the Lost Days  ( UK )  [ LAST FM ]
Marilyn Mazur's Future Song, Small Labyrinths  ( DENMARK )
Mercy Machine, Mercy Machine  ( USA )
Van Morrison, The Healing Game  ( UK )
Oasis, Be Here Now  ( UK )
Prefab Sprout, Andromeda Heights  ( UK )
Selected Signs, Vol. 1: An Anthology  ( ECM )
Jane Siberry, A Day in the Life  ( CANADA )
Spyro Gyra, 20/20  ( USA )
Trial of the Bow, Rite of Passage  ( AUSTRALIA )
Waaberi, New Dawn  ( SOMALIA )

1998
Best of 1998

Terry Callier, Timepeace  ( USA )
Olu Dara, In The World: From Natchez to New York  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek, Rites  ( NORWAY )
Underworld, dubnobasswithmyheadman  ( UK )
Christian Wallumrød Trio, No Birch  ( NORWAY )
Honourable mentions
Badi Assad, Chameleon  ( BRAZIL )
Bliss  ( REALWORLD )
Ketil Bjørnstad, David Darling, Terje Rypdal, Jon Christensen, The Sea II  ( NORWAY / USA )
Anouar Brahem, Thimar  ( TUNISIA )
Dire Straits, Sultans of Swing: The Very Best of Dire Straits  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Dr. John, Anutha Zone  ( USA )
Kyle Eastwood, From There to Here  ( USA )
Antonio Forcione, Sabina Sciubba, Meet Me in London  ( ITALY / UK )
Antonio Forcione, Ghetto Paradise  ( ITALY )
Bill Frisell, Gone, Just Like a Train  ( USA )
David Gray, White Ladder  ( UK )
Boney James, Sweet Thing  ( USA )
Trilok Gurtu, Kathak  ( INDIA )
Charlie Haden, Kenny Barron, Night and the City  ( USA )
Dave Holland Quintet, Points of View  ( UK )
Hootie and the Blowfish, Musical Chairs  ( USA )
Bruce Hornsby, Spirit Trail  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Tokyo ’96  ( USA )
Marc Johnson, The Sound of Summer Running  ( USA )
Yoshihiro Hanno, Mick Karn, Liquid Glass  ( JAPAN / UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Manic Street Preachers, This Is My Truth Tell Me Yours  ( UK )
Massive Attack, Mezzanine  ( UK )
The Dave Matthews Band, Before These Crowded Streets  ( USA )
Maryam Mursal, The Journey  ( SOMALIA )
Ernest Ranglin, In Search of the Lost Riddim  ( JAMAICA )
Joe Satriani, Crystal Planet  ( USA )
Seal, Human Being  ( UK )
Spyro Gyra, Road Scholars  ( USA )
Bobo Stenson Trio, War Orphans  ( SWEDEN )
Ralph Towner, Gary Peacock A Closer View  ( USA )
Papa Wemba, Molokai  ( CONGO )
Kirk Whalum, For You  ( USA )
Gary Willis, Bent  ( USA )
Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate, World Tour  ( USA )
All albums
Itamar Assumpção, Pretobrás  ( BRAZIL )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Boards of Canada, Music Has the Right to Children  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Wissam Boustany, Sounds from Within  ( LEBANON )
Wissam Boustany, Wandering Winds  ( LEBANON )
Gary Burton, Like Minds  ( USA )
Cameo, The Hits Collection  ( USA )
Chef Aid: The South Park Album  ( AMERICAN / COLUMBIA )
Chick Corea and Origin, Origin  ( USA )
Elvis Costello, Burt Bacharach, Painted from Memory  ( UK / USA )
Des'ree, Supernatural  ( UK )
Gloria Estefan, gloria!  ( CUBA / USA )
Rodney Franklin, The Best of Rodney Franklin  ( USA )
Jonathan Gee Trio, Your Shining Heart  ( UK )
Ghostland, Ghostland  ( UK )
Colin Hay, Transcendental Highway  ( UK / AUSTRALIA )
Fred Hersch, Bill Frisell, Songs We Know  ( USA )
Lauryn Hill, The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill  ( USA )
George Howard, Midnight Mood  ( USA )
George Howard, There's a Riot Goin' On  ( USA )
Abdullah Ibrahim, The Mountain  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Abdullah Ibrahim, Voice of Africa  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Mark Isham, A Wyndham Hill Retrospective  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, The Melody at Night, with You  ( USA )
Jestofunk, Love in a Gold Dimension  ( ITALY )
Jestofunk, Universal Mother  ( ITALY )
Jewel, Spirit  ( USA )
Don Laka, Supernova  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Men at Work, Brazil  ( AUSTRALIA )
Joni Mitchell, Taming the Tiger  ( CANADA )
Morcheeba, Big Calm  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Mike Nock, Ozboppin'  ( NEW ZEALAND )
Jimmy Page, Robert Plant, Walking Into Clarkesdale  ( UK )
Arvo Pärt, Kanon Pokajanen  ( ESTONIA )
Dino Saluzzi, The Rosamunde Quartett, Kultrum  ( ARGENTINA / GERMANY )
Michael "Patches" Stewart, Penetration  ( USA )
Colin Towns Mask Quintet with Maria Pia De Vito, Still Life  ( UK )
Tuck & Patti, Paradise Found  ( USA )
Vital Information, Where We Come From  ( USA )
Yungchen Lhamo, Coming Home  ( TIBET )

1999
Best of 1999

Brian Eno, I Dormienti  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Sigur Rós, Ágætis byrjun  ( ICELAND )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Gianmaría Testa, Lampo  ( ITALY )  [ VIMEO ]
David Sanborn, Inside  ( USA )
David Sylvian, Dead Bees on a Cake  ( UK )
Cassandra Wilson, Traveling Miles  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Afro Celt Sound System, Volume 2: Release  ( IRELAND / WEST AFRICA )
Tom Cochrane, Xray Sierra  ( CANADA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Peter Erskine, Juni  ( USA )
Bill Frisell, Good Dog, Happy Man  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek, The Hilliard Ensemble, Mnemosyne  ( NORWAY / UK )
Michael Hedges, Torched  ( USA )
Dave Holland Quintet, Prime Directive  ( UK )
Mark Isham, Miles Remembered: The Silent Way Project  ( USA )
Charles Lloyd, Voice in the Night  ( USA )
Van Morrison, Back on Top  ( UK )
Arvo Pärt, Alina  ( ESTONIA )
Brendan Perry, Eye of the Hunter  ( UK )
Sandy Prager, Seattle Joe's  ( USA )
Compay Segundo, Calle Salud  ( CUBA )
Tomasz Stanko, From the Green Hill  ( POLAND )
Esbjörn Svensson Trio, From Gagarin's Point of View  ( SWEDEN )
David Sylvian, Approaching Silence  ( UK )
Taj Mahal, Toumani Diabate, Kulanjan  ( USA / MALI )
Tribal Tech, Thick  ( USA )
The Whitlams, Love This City  ( AUSTRALIA )
Alex Wilson, Anglo Cubano  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
All albums
Misha Alperin, First Impression  ( UKRAINE )
Banco de Gaia, The Magical Sounds of Banco de Gaia  ( UK )
Blink-182, Enema of the State  ( USA )
David Bowie, '…hours'  ( UK )
Bill Bruford's Earthworks, Apart, and Yet a Part  ( UK )
Colour Club, Sexuality  ( USA )
Chris Cornell, Euphoria Morning  ( USA )  [ LAST FM ]
Creed, Human Clay  ( USA )
Macy Gray, On How Life Is  ( USA )
Jon Hassell, Fascinoma  ( USA )
Hiroshima, Between Black and White  ( USA )
Hiroshima, Hiroshima  ( SPAIN )
Jennie Holland, The Faerie Tree  ( UK )
Dennis Russell Davies / Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Keith Jarrett, Mozart: Piano Concertos K.271, 453, 466 / Adagio & Fugue K.546  ( USA / GERMANY )
Mark King, One Man  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Amanda Marshall, Tuesday's Child  ( CANADA )
The Neville Brothers, Valence Street  ( USA )
Nightmares on Wax, Carboot Soul  ( UK )
Carlos Santana, Supernatural  ( MEXICO )
Jane Siberry, New York Trilogy I: Tree (Music for Films and Forests)  ( CANADA )
Jane Siberry, New York Trilogy II: Lips (Music for Saying It)  ( CANADA )
Jane Siberry, New York Trilogy III: Child (Music for the Christmas Season)  ( CANADA )
Supergrass, Supergrass  ( UK )
Toto, Mindfields  ( USA )
Philipp Waschmann, Paul Lytton, Some Other Season  ( UK )
Joseph Zitt, Jonathan Matis, Even the Widest Aardvark Outdreams the Gnu  ( USA )  [ BANDCAMP ]
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
[ 1980–1989 ]   [ 1990–1999 ]   [ 2000–2009 ]   [ 2010–present ]

The magnificent, the excellent, the great, the good, the average, the meh, the poor, the awful, the crap, the dreck, and the stuff I can't figure out. All here. I don't do Christmas albums.

1950
Best of 1950

Honourable mentions
All albums

1951
Best of 1951

Honourable mentions
All albums
Miles Davis featuring Sonny Rollins, Dig  ( USA )

1952
Best of 1952

Honourable mentions
All albums

1953
Best of 1953

Stan Getz, Stan Getz Plays  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
All albums

1954
Best of 1954

Chet Baker, My Funny Valentine  ( USA )  [ VIMEO ]
Honourable mentions
Thelonius Monk Trio, Thelonius Monk Trio  ( USA )
Thelonius Monk, Blue Monk, Vol. 2  ( USA )
All albums

1955
Best of 1955

Honourable mentions
All albums

1956
Best of 1956

Marian McPartland Trio, Marian McPartland Trio  ( UK / USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Honourable mentions
Miles Davis, ’Round About Midnight  ( USA )
All albums

1957
Best of 1957

Thelonius Monk, Brilliant Corners  ( USA )
The Thelonius Monk Septet, Monk's Music  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Miles Davis, Bags' Groove  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Miles Davis, The Birth of the Cool  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Miles Davis Quintet, Cookin' with the Miles Davis Quintet  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
John Coltrane, Coltrane  ( USA )
Charles Mingus, The Clown  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Lee Morgan, City Lights  ( USA )  [ VIMEO ]

1958
Best of 1958

John Coltrane, Blue Train  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Nina Simone, Little Girl Blue / Jazz as Played in an Exclusive Side Street Club  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Miles Davis Quintet, Relaxin' with the Miles Davis Quintet  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Miles Davis, Porgy and Bess  ( USA )

1959
Best of 1959

Chet Baker, Chet  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Dave Brubeck Quartet, Time Out  ( USA )
Charles Mingus, Mingus Ah Um  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Miles Davis, Kind of Blue  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Sketches of Spain  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Miles Davis Quintet, Workin' with the Miles Davis Quintet  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Babatunde Olatunji, Drums of Passion  ( NIGERIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums

1960
Best of 1960

Honourable mentions
All albums
Gerry Mulligan, Johnny Hodges, Gerry Mulligan Meets Johnny Hodges  ( USA )
Cecil Taylor, The World of Cecil Taylor  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]

1961
Best of 1961

John Coltrane, My Favorite Things  ( USA )
Miles Davis Quintet, Steamin' with the Miles Davis Quintet  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Honourable mentions
Eric Dolphy, Here and There  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Milt Jackson, John Coltrane, Bags and Trane  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Steve Lacey, Don Cherry, Evidence  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums

1962
Best of 1962

Herbie Hancock, Takin' Off  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Honourable mentions
All albums
Miles Davis, Miles Davis at Carnegie Hall  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]

1963
Best of 1963

Stan Getz, Charlie Byrd Jazz Samba  ( USA )
Thelonius Monk Quartet Monk's Dream  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Honourable mentions
Stan Getz, Luiz Bonfá, Jazz Samba Encore  ( USA )
Thelonius Monk, Criss-Cross  ( USA )
All albums
Charles Mingus, The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]

1964
Best of 1964

Stan Getz, João Gilberto Getz/Gilberto  ( USA / BRAZIL )
Honourable mentions
Aretha Franklin, Unforgettable: A Tribute to Dinah Washington  ( USA )
All albums
Eric Dolphy, Out to Lunch!  ( USA )
Tony Scott, Music for Zen Meditation / Ask the Wind  ( USA )

1965
Best of 1965

Honourable mentions
All albums
John Coltrane, Meditations  ( USA )
Miles Davis, E.S.P.  ( USA )
Ronnie Scott, When I Want Your Opinion, I'll Give It to You  ( UK )

1966
Best of 1966

Honourable mentions
Ruben López Furst, Jazz en la Universidad  ( ARGENTINA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Tamás Vásáry, Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes  ( HUNGARY )

1967
Best of 1967

Thelonius Monk, Straight, No Chaser  ( USA )
Van Morrison, Blowin' Your Mind!  ( UK )
Honourable mentions
Hariprasad Chaurasia, Brij Bhushan Kabra, Shivkumar Sharma, Call of the Valley  ( INDIA )
Ruben López Furst, Jazz Argentino  ( ARGENTINA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
David Bowie, David Bowie  ( UK )
Miles Davis, Miles Smiles  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Sorcerer  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
John Martyn, London Conversation  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Pink Floyd, The Piper at the Gates of Dawn  ( UK )

1968
Best of 1968

Honourable mentions
Gábor Szabó, Dreams  ( HUNGARY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Dorothy Ashby, Afro-Harping  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Miles Davis, Filles de Kilimanjaro  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Miles in the Sky  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Nefertiti  ( USA )
Joni Mitchell, Song to a Seagull  ( CANADA )
The Moody Blues, In Search of the Lost Chord  ( UK )
Van Morrison, Astral Weeks  ( UK )
Pink Floyd, A Saucerful of Secrets  ( UK )
Soft Machine, The Soft Machine  ( UK )

1969
Best of 1969

Roberta Flack, First Take  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Pink Floyd, Ummagumma  ( UK )
All albums
David Bowie, Space Oddity  ( UK )
Nick Drake, Five Leaves Left  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Jan Garbarek, Esoteric Circle  ( NORWAY )
Genesis, From Genesis to Revelation  ( UK )
Led Zeppelin, Led Zeppelin  ( UK )
Led Zeppelin, Led Zeppelin II  ( UK )
Herbie Mann, Memphis Underground  ( USA )
John McLaughlin, Extrapolation  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Joni Mitchell, Clouds  ( CANADA )
Moondog, Moondog  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pink Floyd, Soundtrack from the film 'More'  ( UK )
Santana, Santana  ( MEXICO )
Soft Machine, Volume Two  ( UK )
John Surman, How Many Clouds Can You See?  ( UK )

1970
Best of 1970

The Beatles, Let It Be  ( UK )
Dizzy Gillespie, Portrait of Jenny  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Honourable mentions
Led Zeppelin, Led Zeppelin III  ( UK )
Van Morrison, Moondance  ( UK )
Van Morrison, His Band and the Street Choir  ( UK )
Santana, Abraxas  ( MEXICO )
All albums
Dorothy Ashby, The Rubaiyat of Dorothy Ashby  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Black Sabbath, Black Sabbath  ( UK )
Black Sabbath, Paranoid  ( UK )
David Bowie, The Man Who Sold the World  ( UK )
Marion Brown, Afternoon of a Georgia Faun  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE 1 & 2 ]
Bruce Cockburn, Bruce Cockburn  ( CANADA )
Chick Corea, The Song of Singing  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Bitches Brew  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek, Afric Pepperbird  ( NORWAY )
Genesis, Trespass  ( UK )
Robin Kenyatta, Girl from Martinique  ( USA )
Joni Mitchell, Ladies of the Canyon  ( CANADA )
Pink Floyd, Atom Heart Mother  ( UK )
Soft Machine, Third  ( UK )
Sun Ra, Nothing Is...  ( USA )
Peter Warren, Bass Is  ( USA )
Wishbone Ash, Wishbone Ash  ( UK )

1971
Best of 1971

Marvin Gaye, What's Going On  ( USA / UK )
Led Zeppelin, Led Zeppelin IV  ( UK )
Honourable mentions
Keith Jarrett, Facing You  ( USA )
Van Morrison, Tupelo Honey  ( UK )
Pink Floyd, Meddle  ( UK )
Santana, Santana 3  ( MEXICO )
All albums
Paul Bley, Ballads  ( CANADA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
David Bowie, Hunky Dory  ( UK )
Brainticket, Cottonwoodhill  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Caravan, In the Land of Grey and Pink  ( UK )
Bruce Cockburn, High Winds, White Sky  ( CANADA )
Nick Drake, Bryter Layter  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Jan Garbarek, Sart  ( NORWAY )
Genesis, Nursery Cryme  ( UK )
Hawkwind, In Search of Space  ( UK )
John Martyn, Bless the Weather  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Joni Mitchell, Blue  ( CANADA )
Out of Focus, Out of Focus  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pink Floyd, Relics  ( UK )
Terje Rypdal, Terje Rypdal  ( NORWAY )
Uriah Heep, Uriah Heep  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Weather Report, Weather Report  ( USA )
Wishbone Ash, Pilgrimage  ( UK )
Wigwam, Fairyport  ( FINLAND )
Wishful Thinking, Hiroshima  ( UK )
Yes, Fragile  ( UK )

1972
Best of 1972

Chick Corea, Return to Forever  ( USA )
Neville Marriner / Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Vaughan Williams: Fantasias / The Lark Ascending / Five Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'  ( USA )
Santana, Caravanserai  ( MEXICO )
Honourable mentions
David Bowie, The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars  ( UK )
All albums
Agitation Free, Malesch  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Brainticket, Psychonaut  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Ornette Coleman, Science Fiction  ( USA )
Miles Davis, On the Corner  ( USA )
Nick Drake, Pink Moon  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Genesis, Foxtrot  ( UK )
Joni Mitchell, For the Roses  ( CANADA )
Pink Floyd, Obscured by Clouds  ( UK )
Santana, Caravanserai  ( MEXICO )
Simon & Garfunkel, Simon & Garfunkel's Greatest Hits  ( USA )
Wishbone Ash, Argus  ( UK )
Yes, Close to the Edge  ( UK )

1973
Best of 1973

John Martyn, Solid Air  ( UK )
Pink Floyd, The Dark Side of the Moon  ( UK )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1974
Santana, Welcome  ( MEXICO )
Honourable mentions
Herbie Hancock, Head Hunters  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
John Martyn, Inside Out  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Oregon, Music of Another Present Era  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Smoke, Everything  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Tom Waits, Closing Time  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
David Bowie, Aladdin Sane  ( UK )
David Bowie, Pin Ups  ( UK )
Bruce Cockburn, Night Vision  ( CANADA )
Stanley Cowell Trio, Illusion Suite  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Jan Garbarek, Triptykon  ( NORWAY )
Genesis, Selling England By the Pound  ( UK )
Genesis, Genesis Live  ( UK )
Gong, Flying Teapot  ( UK / FRANCE )
Keith Jarrett, Solo Concerts: Bremen/Lausanne  ( USA )
Led Zeppelin, Houses of the Holy  ( UK )
Van Morrison, T.B. Sheets  ( UK )
Van Morrison, Hard Nose the Highway  ( UK )
Mike Oldfield, Tubular Bells  ( UK )
Sun Ra, Concert for the Comet Kohoutek  ( USA )
Joe Walsh, The Smoker You Drink, the Player You Get  ( USA )
Eberhard Weber, The Colours of Chloë  ( GERMANY )
Wishbone Ash, Wishbone Four  ( UK )
Yes, Tales from Topographic Oceans  ( UK )

1974
Best of 1974

Bad Company, Bad Company  ( UK )
Honourable mentions
Jan Garbarek, Witchi-Tai-To  ( NORWAY )
Keith Jarrett, Belonging  ( USA )
Elton John, Greatest Hits  ( UK )
Robin Trower, Bridge of Sighs  ( UK )
Nana Vasconcelos, Nelson Angelo, Novélli, Nana Nelson Angelo Novelli  ( BRAZIL )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Be Bop Deluxe, Axe Victim  ( UK )
David Bowie, Diamond Dogs  ( UK )
Brian Eno, Here Come the Warm Jets  ( UK )
Genesis, The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway  ( UK )
Bob James, One  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Luminessence  ( USA )
Joni Mitchell, Court and Spark  ( CANADA )
Julian Priester Pepo Mtoto, Love, Love  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Rush, Rush  ( CANADA )
Tomasz Stanko, Twet  ( POLAND )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Sun Ra, The Antique Blacks  ( USA )
UFO, Phenomenon  ( UK )
Weather Report, Mysterious Traveler  ( USA )
Wigwam, Being  ( FINLAND )
Yes, Relayer  ( UK )

1975
Best of 1975

Fela Kuti & Africa 70, He Miss Road  ( NIGERIA )
Led Zeppelin, Physical Graffiti  ( UK )
Bob Marley & The Wailers, Live!  ( JAMAICA )
Pink Floyd, Wish You Were Here  ( UK )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1975
Honourable mentions
John Abercrombie, Dave Holland, Jack DeJohnette, Gateway  ( USA / UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Bad Company, Straight Shooter  ( UK )
Richard Beirach, Eon  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Dr. Feelgood, Down by the Jetty  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Keith Jarrett, The Köln Concert  ( USA )
John Martyn, Sunday's Child  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Joni Mitchell, The Hissing of Summer Lawns  ( CANADA )
David Sancious, Forest of Feelings  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Grover Washington Jr., Mister Magic  ( USA )
Grover Washington Jr., Feels So Good  ( USA )
All albums
Be Bop Deluxe, Futurama  ( UK )
David Bowie, Young Americans  ( UK )
Earth, Wind & Fire, That's the Way of the World  ( USA )
Bob James, Two  ( USA )
Rainbow, Ritchie Blackmore's Rainbow  ( UK )
Roxy Music, Siren  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Todd Rundgren, Initiation  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Rush, Fly By Night  ( CANADA )
Rush, Caress of Steel  ( CANADA )
UFO, Force It  ( UK )
Joe Walsh, So What  ( USA )
Wigwam, Nuclear Nightclub  ( FINLAND )

1976
Best of 1976

Joni Mitchell, Hejira  ( CANADA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1984
Rainbow, Rising  ( UK )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1976
Grover Washington Jr., A Secret Place  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
John Abercrombie, Ralph Towner, Sargasso Sea  ( USA )
Jon Anderson, Olias of Sunhillow  ( UK )
The Beach Boys, 20 Golden Greats  ( USA )
Brand X, Unorthodox Behaviour  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Chick Corea, Herbie Hancock, Keith Jarrett, McCoy Tyner, Chick Corea, Herbie Hancock, Keith Jarrett, McCoy Tyner  ( USA )
Eagles, Hotel California  ( USA )
Eagles, Their Greatest Hits, 1971–1975  ( USA )
Egberto Gismonti, Corações Futuristas  ( BRAZIL )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Jo Jones, The Main Man  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Led Zeppelin, The Song Remains the Same  ( UK )
Pat Metheny, Bright Size Life  ( USA )
Jaco Pastorius, Jaco Pastorius  ( USA )
Lee Perry and the Upsetters, Super Ape  ( JAMAICA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Shakti, John McLaughlin, Shakti with John McLaughlin  ( INDIA / UK )
Colin Walcott, Cloud Dance  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Eberhard Weber, Yellow Fields  ( GERMANY )
Soft Machine, Softs  ( UK )
All albums
Be Bop Deluxe, Sunburst Finish  ( UK )
Be Bop Deluxe, Modern Music  ( UK )
Bootsy Collins, Stretchin' Out in Bootsy's Rubber Band  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Bad Company, Run with the Pack  ( UK )
David Bowie, Station to Station  ( UK )
Jan Garbarek, Dansere  ( NORWAY )
Genesis, A Trick of the Tail  ( UK )
Genesis, Wind and Wuthering  ( UK )
Bob James, Three  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Hymns/Spheres  ( USA )
Elton John, Here and There  ( UK )
Klaatu, 3:47 EST  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Led Zeppelin, Presence  ( UK )
The Alan Parsons Project, Tales of Mystery and Imagination  ( UK )
Rush, 2112  ( CANADA )
Boz Scaggs, Silk Degrees  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Status Quo, Blue for You  ( UK )
Van Der Graaf Generator, Still Life  ( UK )
Edward Vesala, Nan Madol  ( FINLAND )
Joe Walsh, You Can't Argue with a Sick Mind  ( USA )
Weather Report, Black Market  ( USA )

1977
Best of 1977

AC/DC, Let There Be Rock  ( AUSTRALIA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1977
Brand X, Morrocan Roll  ( UK )
Bob Marley & The Wailers, Exodus  ( JAMAICA )
Meatloaf, Bat Out of Hell  ( USA )
Lee "Scratch" Perry, Black Ark in Dub  ( JAMAICA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pink Floyd, Animals  ( UK )
Sex Pistols, Never Mind the Bollocks Here's the Sex Pistols  ( UK )
Status Quo, Live!  ( UK )
Honourable mentions
Bad Company, Burnin' Sky  ( UK )
Cheap Trick, In Color  ( USA )
Cluster & Eno Cluster & Eno  ( GERMANY / UK )
Ian Dury, New Boots and Panties!!  ( UK )
Earth, Wind & Fire, All 'n All  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek, Dis  ( NORWAY )
Egberto Gismonti, Dança das Cabeças  ( BRAZIL )
Maze, Maze  ( USA )
Pat Metheny, Watercolors  ( USA )
Joni Mitchell, Don Juan's Reckless Daughter  ( CANADA )
The Motors, 1  ( UK )
The Alan Parsons Project, I Robot  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Santana, Moonflower  ( MEXICO )
The Original Movie Sound Track 'Saturday Night Fever'  ( RSO )
Spyro Gyra, Spyro Gyra  ( USA )
Sun Ra, Some Blues But Not the Kind That's Blue  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Steve Tibbetts, Steve Tibbetts  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Wishbone Ash, Front Page News  ( UK )
Yes, Going for the One  ( UK )
All albums
Be Bop Deluxe, Live! In the Air Age  ( UK )
David Bowie, Low  ( UK )
David Bowie, Heroes  ( UK )
Genesis, Seconds Out  ( UK )
Ian Gillan Band, Clear Air Turbulence  ( UK )
Bob James, BJ4  ( USA )
Bob James, Heads  ( USA )
Earl Klugh, Finger Paintings  ( USA )
Motörhead, Motörhead  ( UK )
Rush, A Farewell to Kings  ( CANADA )
Status Quo, Rockin' All Over the World  ( UK )
The Stranglers, Rattus Norvegicus  ( UK )
The Stranglers, No More Heroes  ( UK )
Weather Report, Heavy Weather  ( USA )

1978
Best of 1978

The Cars, The Cars  ( USA )
Brian Eno, Music for Airports  ( UK )
David Gilmour, David Gilmour  ( UK )
Steve Hillage, Green  ( UK )
Keith Jarrett, My Song  ( USA )
Bob Marley & The Wailers, Kaya  ( JAMAICA )
Joe Walsh, "But Seriously, Folks…"  ( USA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1978
Grover Washington Jr., Reed Seed  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Harold Budd, The Pavilion of Dreams  ( USA )
Contact Trio, New Marks  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Dr. Feelgood, Private Practice  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Genesis, …And Then There Were Three…  ( UK )
Ahmad Jamal, One  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Art Lande and Rubisa Patrol, Desert Marauders  ( USA )
Pat Metheny Group, Pat Metheny Group  ( USA )
Steve Miller Band, Greatest Hits 1974–78  ( USA )
Rainbow, Long Live Rock n' Roll  ( UK )
Rush, Hemispheres  ( CANADA )
Terje Rypdal, Waves  ( NORWAY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
David Sancious & Tone, True Stories  ( USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Ralph Towner, Batik  ( USA )
All albums
Chic, C'est Chic  ( USA )
Stanley Clarke, Modern Man  ( USA )
Eno, Moebius, Roedelius After the Heat  ( GERMANY / UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Jan Garbarek, Places  ( NORWAY )
Egberto Gismonti, Sol Do Meio Dia  ( BRAZIL )
Sven Grünberg, Hingus  ( ESTONIA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Hawklords, 25 Years On  ( UK )
Bob James, Touchdown  ( USA )
John Klemmer, Solo Saxophone – Cry  ( USA )
Earl Klugh, Magic in Your Eyes  ( USA )
Local Heroes SW19, Local Heroes SW19  ( UK )
Maze, Golden Time of Day  ( USA )
The Motors, Approved By The Motors  ( UK )
Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, You're Gonna Get It!  ( USA )
Nina Simone, Baltimore  ( USA )
Spyro Gyra, Morning Dance  ( USA )
Squeeze, Squeeze  ( UK )
Status Quo, If You Can't Stand the Heat  ( UK )
Toto, Toto  ( USA )
UFO, Obsession  ( UK )
Weather Report, Mr. Gone  ( USA )
Eberhard Weber, Silent Feet  ( GERMANY )
Kenny Wheeler, Deer Wan  ( CANADA )
Lenny White, Streamline  ( USA )
Yes, Tormato  ( UK )

1979
Best of 1979

Collin Walcott, Don Cherry, Nana Vasconcelos, Codona  ( USA / BRAZIL )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Earth, Wind & Fire, I Am  ( USA )
Steve Hillage, Rainbow Dome Musick  ( UK )
Rickie Lee Jones, Rickie Lee Jones  ( USA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1979
Light of the World, Light of the World  ( UK )
Honourable mentions
Embryo, Embryo's Reise  ( GERMANY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Steve Hillage, Open  ( UK )
Joe Jackson, Look Sharp!  ( UK )
Michael Jackson, Off the Wall  ( USA )
Maze, Inspiration  ( USA )
Pat Metheny, New Chautauqua  ( USA )
Motörhead, Overkill  ( UK )
Motörhead, Bomber  ( UK )
Pink Floyd, The Wall  ( UK )
UFO, Strangers in the Night  ( UK )
All albums
Mustapha Tettey Addy, Come and Drum  ( GHANA )
Bad Company, Desolation Angels  ( UK )
David Bowie, Lodger  ( UK )
The Cars, Candy-O  ( USA )
John Cougar, John Cougar  ( USA )
Christopher Cross, Christopher Cross  ( USA )
Dan Fogelberg, Phoenix  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek Group, Photo with Blue Sky, White Cloud, Wires, Windows and a Red Roof  ( NORWAY )
Steve Hackett, Spectral Mornings  ( USA )
Peter Hammill, pH7  ( UK )
The Heavy Metal Album  ( SOUNDS )
Bob James, Lucky Seven  ( USA )
Bob James, Earl Klugh, One on One  ( USA )
Led Zeppelin, In Through the Out Door  ( UK )
Pat Metheny Group, American Garage  ( USA )
Joni Mitchell, Mingus  ( CANADA )
Money, Money  ( UK )
Sun Ra and his Arkestra, The Other Side of the Sun  ( USA )
Rainbow, Down to Earth  ( UK )
Bonnie Raitt, The Glow  ( USA )
Cliff Richard, Rock n' Roll Juvenile  ( UK )
Sonny Rollins, Don't Ask  ( USA )
Sonny Rollins, Masters of Jazz, Vol. 14  ( USA )
Roxy Music, Manifesto  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Santana, Marathon  ( MEXICO )
Simple Minds, Life in a Day  ( UK )
Simple Minds, Real to Real Cacaphony  ( UK )
Sky, Sky  ( UK )
Spyro Gyra, Catching the Sun  ( USA )
Squeeze, Cool for Cats  ( UK )
Status Quo, Whatever You Want  ( UK )
Sun Ra, God Is More Than Love Can Ever Be  ( USA )
John Surman, Upon Reflection  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Toto, Hydra  ( USA )
Judie Tzuke, Welcome to the Cruise  ( UK )
Weather Report, 8.30  ( USA )
XTC, Drums and Wires  ( UK )
peteryoung: Symbol created by the late guitarist Michael Hedges (Music)
[ 1950–1979 ]   [ 1990–1999 ]   [ 2000–2009 ]   [ 2010–present ]

The magnificent, the excellent, the great, the good, the average, the meh, the poor, the awful, the crap, the dreck, and the stuff I can't figure out. All here. I don't do Christmas albums.

1980
Best of 1980

Jeff Beck, There and Back  ( UK )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1980
George Benson, Give Me the Night  ( USA )
Harold Budd, Brian Eno, The Plateaux of Mirror  ( USA / UK )
Bruce Cockburn, Humans  ( CANADA )
Charlie Haden, Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Magico  ( USA / NORWAY / BRAZIL )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1992
Laraaji, Day of Radiance  ( USA )
Light of the World, Round Trip  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Maze, Joy and Pain  ( USA )
Seiji Ozawa / Boston Symphony Orchestra, Holst: The Planets  ( JAPAN / USA )
Ultravox, Vienna  ( UK )
Grover Washington Jr., Winelight  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Bill Connors, Swimming with a Hole in My Body  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Robert Cray, Who's Been Talkin'  ( USA )
Dire Straits, Making Movies  ( UK )
Dr. Feelgood, A Case of the Shakes  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
George Duke, A Brazilian Love Affair  ( USA )
Egberto Gismonti, Circense  ( BRAZIL )
Earl Klugh, Late Night Guitar  ( USA )
Pat Metheny Group, 80/81  ( USA )
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, Organisation  ( UK )
Pretenders, Pretenders  ( UK / USA )
Roxy Music, Flesh and Blood  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Rush, Permanent Waves  ( CANADA )
Sky, Sky 2  ( UK )
All albums
Art Ensemble of Chicago, Urban Bushmen  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Blue Öyster Cult, Cultösaurus Erectus  ( USA )
David Bowie, Scary Monsters (and Super Creeps)  ( UK )
John Cougar, Nothing Matters and What If It Did  ( USA )
Robert Cray, Who's Been Talking  ( USA )
The Cure, Seventeen Seconds  ( UK )
David Darling, Journal October  ( USA )
Brian Eno, Jon Hassell, Fourth World Vol. 1: Possible Musics  ( UK / USA )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Peter Gabriel, Peter Gabriel ('Melt')  ( UK )
Jan Garbarek, Kjell Johnsen, Aftenland  ( NORWAY )
Genesis, Duke  ( UK )
Gillan, Glory Road  ( UK )
Bob James, H  ( USA )
Earl Klugh, Dream Come True  ( USA )
Peter Lawson, Erik Satie: Piano Music  ( UK )
Ramsey Lewis, Routes  ( USA )
New Musik, From A to B  ( UK )
Jimmy Raney, Here's that Raney Day  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
The Michael Schenker Group, The Michael Schenker Group  ( GERMANY )
Simple Minds, Empires and Dance  ( UK )
Spyro Gyra, Carnaval  ( USA )
Twelfth Night, The First Tape Album  ( UK )
Judie Tzuke, Sportscar  ( UK )
U2, Boy  ( IRELAND )
Miroslav Vitous, First Meeting  ( CZECHOSLOVAKIA )

1981
Best of 1981

Rainer Brüninghaus, Freigeweht  ( GERMANY )
Randy Crawford, Secret Combination  ( USA )
Bob James, Sign of the Times  ( USA )
Japan, Tin Drum  ( UK )
Level 42, Level 42  ( UK )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1981
Maze, Live in New Orleans  ( USA )
Men at Work, Business As Usual  ( AUSTRALIA )
Pat Metheny, Lyle Mays, As Falls Wichita, So Falls Wichita Falls  ( USA )
Vangelis, Chariots of Fire  ( GREECE / UK )
Honourable mentions
The Clarke/Duke Project, The Clarke/Duke Project  ( USA )
Miles Davis, The Man with the Horn  ( USA )
Duran Duran, Duran Duran  ( UK )
Fania All Stars, Social Change  ( USA )
Roberta Flack, The Best of Roberta Flack  ( USA )
Charlie Haden, Jan Garbarek, Egberto Gismonti, Folk Songs  ( USA / NORWAY / BRAZIL )
Quincy Jones, The Dude  ( USA )
Rickie Lee Jones, Pirates  ( USA )
Earl Klugh, Crazy for You  ( USA )
Linx, Intuition  ( UK )
Linx, Go Ahead  ( UK )
Meredith Monk, Dolmen Music  ( USA )
Lee "Scratch" Perry, Megaton Dub 1  ( JAMAICA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Rush, Moving Pictures  ( CANADA )
Shankar, Who's to Know  ( INDIA / USA )
Spyro Gyra, Freetime  ( USA )
Andreas Vollenweider, Behind the Gardens – Behind the Wall – Under the Tree…  ( SWITZERLAND )
Grover Washington Jr., Come Morning  ( USA )
All albums
Bryan Adams, You Want It, You Got It  ( CANADA )
Phil Collins, Face Value  ( UK )
David Darling, Cycles  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Directions: Unreleased Recordings 1960–1970  ( USA )
Brian Eno, David Byrne, My Life in the Bush of Ghosts  ( UK / USA )
Jan Garbarek, Eventyr  ( NORWAY )
Genesis, Abacab  ( UK )
Egberto Gismonti, Em Família  ( BRAZIL )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Imagination, Body Talk  ( UK )
Bob James, All Around the Town  ( USA )
Bob James, Earl Klugh, Two of a Kind  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Invocations/The Moth and the Flame  ( USA )
New Musik, Anywhere  ( UK )
Jaco Pastorius, Word of Mouth  ( USA )
Rainbow, Difficult to Cure  ( UK )
Rush, Exit… Stage Left  ( CANADA )
David Sanborn, Voyeur  ( USA )
Simple Minds, Sons and Fascination / Sister Feelings Call  ( UK )
Sky, Sky 3  ( UK )
Toto, Turn Back  ( USA )
Twelfth Night, Live at the Target  ( UK )
U2, October  ( IRELAND )
James Blood Ulmer, Free Lancing  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Joe Walsh, There Goes the Neighbourhood  ( USA )

1982
Best of 1982

ABC, The Lexicon of Love  ( UK )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1982
Brian Eno, On Land  ( UK )
Donald Fagen, The Nightfly  ( USA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1985
Haircut One Hundred, Pelican West  ( UK )
Pat Metheny Group, Offramp  ( USA )
Joni Mitchell, Wild Things Run Fast  ( CANADA )
Roxy Music, Avalon  ( UK )
Honourable mentions
Phil Collins, Hello, I Must Be Going!  ( UK )
Marvin Gaye, Midnight Love  ( USA )
Michael Jackson, Thriller  ( USA )
Level 42, The Early Tapes: July/August 1980  ( UK )
Level 42, The Pursuit of Accidents  ( UK )
Mezzoforte, Surprise Surprise  ( ICELAND )
Mike Nock, Ondas  ( NEW ZEALAND )
Spyro Gyra, Incognito  ( USA )
Steve Tibbetts, Northern Song  ( USA )
Grover Washington Jr., The Best Is Yet to Come  ( USA )
All albums
Arrow, Hot Hot Hot  ( MONTSERRAT )
Asia, Asia  ( UK )
Associates, Sulk  ( UK )
Brand X, Is There Anything About?  ( UK )
Don Cherry, Ed Blackwell, El Corazón  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
China Crisis, Difficult Shapes and Passive Rhythms  ( UK )
Ornette Coleman, The Complete Science Fiction Sessions  ( USA )
John Cougar, American Fool  ( USA )
Culture Club, Kissing to Be Clever  ( UK )
Dire Straits, Love Over Gold  ( UK )
Duran Duran, Rio  ( UK )
A Flock of Seagulls, A Flock of Seagulls  ( UK )
Peter Gabriel, Peter Gabriel ('Security')  ( UK )
Jan Garbarek, Paths, Prints  ( NORWAY )
Don Henley, I Can't Stand Still  ( USA )
Imagination, In the Heat of the Night  ( UK )
INXS, INXS  ( AUSTRALIA )
Bob James, Hands Down  ( USA )
Mick Karn, Titles  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Led Zeppelin, Coda  ( UK )
Men at Work, Cargo  ( AUSTRALIA )
New Musik, Warp  ( UK )
Mike Oldfield, Five Miles Out  ( UK )
The Alan Parsons Project, Eye in the Sky  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Robert Plant, Pictures at Eleven  ( UK )
Positive Noise, Change of Heart  ( UK )
Rainbow, Straight Between the Eyes  ( UK )
Rush, Signals  ( CANADA )
David Sanborn, As We Speak  ( USA )
Shakatak, Night Birds  ( USA )
Shalamar, Friends  ( USA )
Simple Minds, New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84)  ( UK )
Toto, Toto IV  ( USA )

1983
Best of 1983

George Benson, In Your Eyes  ( USA )
The Blue Nile, A Walk Across the Rooftops  ( UK )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1983
Brian Eno, Apollo: Atmospheres & Soundtracks  ( UK )
Bill Frisell, In Line  ( USA )
Edgar Froese, Pinnacles  ( USA )
Maze, We Are One  ( USA )
Pat Metheny Group, Travels  ( USA )
Oregon, Oregon  ( USA )
Prince Charles and the City Beat Band, Stone Killers  ( USA )
Simple Minds, Sparkle in the Rain  ( UK )
Mitsuko Uchida, Mozart: 2 Sonatas  ( JAPAN )
Honourable mentions
Bryan Adams, Cuts Like a Knife  ( CANADA )
Big Country, The Crossing  ( UK )
David Bowie, Let's Dance  ( UK )
Codona, Codona 3  ( USA / BRAZIL )  [ YOUTUBE ]
John Cougar Mellencamp, Uh-Huh  ( USA )
Robert Cray, Bad Influence  ( USA )
Bill Evans Trio, Time Remembered  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
James Ingram, It's Your Night  ( USA )
Men at Work, Cargo  ( AUSTRALIA )
Van Morrison, Inarticulate Speech of the Heart  ( UK )
Nile Rodgers, Adventures in the Land of the Good Groove  ( USA )
David Sanborn, Backstreet  ( USA )
John Surman, Karin Krog, Pierre Favre, Such Winters of Memory  ( UK / NORWAY / FRANCE )
Midori Takada, Through the Looking Glass  ( JAPAN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
U2, War  ( IRELAND )
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, Texas Flood  ( USA )
Andreas Vollenweider, Caverna Magica  ( SWITZERLAND )
ZZ Top, Eliminator  ( USA )
All albums
ABC, Beauty Stab  ( UK )
Asia, Alpha  ( UK )
Anita Baker, The Songstress  ( USA )
China Crisis, Working with Fire and Steel  ( UK )
Miles Davis, Star People  ( USA )
Thomas Dolby, The Golden Age of Wireless  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Duran Duran, Seven and the Ragged Tiger  ( UK )
Brian Eno, More Music for Films  ( UK )
Jan Garbarek Group, Wayfarer  ( NORWAY )
Hiroshima, Third Generation  ( USA )
INXS, Shaboo Shoobah  ( AUSTRALIA )
Mark Isham, Vapor Drawings  ( USA )
Bob James, Foxie  ( USA )
Bob James, Taxi – The Genie  ( USA )
Earl Klugh, Low Ride  ( USA )
Level 42, Standing in the Light  ( UK )
David Matthews, Grand Cross  ( USA )
Marcus Miller, Suddenly  ( USA )
The Alan Parsons Project, Ammonia Avenue  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Pink Floyd, The Final Cut  ( UK )
Robert Plant, The Principle of Moments  ( UK )
Rainbow, Bent Out of Shape  ( UK )
Spyro Gyra, City Kids  ( USA )
Tears for Fears, The Hurting  ( UK )
Vangelis, Antarctica  ( GREECE )
Joe Walsh, You Bought It – You Name It  ( USA )
Will Powers, Dancing for Mental Health  ( USA )

1984
Best of 1984

Don Henley, Building the Perfect Beast  ( USA )
Claudio Abbado / London Symphony Orchestra, Rudolf Serkin, Mozart: Piano Concertos Nos. 21 & 27  ( ITALY / UK / BOHEMIA )
Arvo Pärt, Tabula Rasa  ( ESTONIA )
Prefab Sprout, Swoon  ( UK )
Steve Roach, Structures from Silence  ( USA )
Spyro Gyra, Access All Areas  ( USA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1986
Talking Heads, Stop Making Sense  ( USA )
Vangelis, Soil Festivities  ( GREECE / UK )
Honourable mentions
Bryan Adams, Reckless  ( CANADA )
Roy Ayers, In the Dark  ( USA )
David Bowie, Tonight  ( UK )
Harold Budd, Brian Eno The Pearl  ( USA / UK )
Sheila Chandra, Quiet  ( INDIA / UK )
Chaka Khan, I Feel for You  ( USA )
Pat Metheny, Charlie Haden, Billy Higgins, Rejoicing  ( USA )
Pat Metheny Group, First Circle  ( USA )
Sade, Diamond Life  ( UK )
David Sanborn, Straight to the Heart  ( USA )
Tina Turner, Private Dancer  ( USA )
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, Couldn't Stand the Weather  ( USA )
Andreas Vollenweider, White Winds (Seeker's Journey)  ( SWITZERLAND )
All albums
Sheila Chandra, Out on My Own  ( INDIA / UK )
Bruce Cockburn, Stealing Fire  ( CANADA )
Dalis Car, The Waking Hour  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Miles Davis, Decoy  ( USA )
Everything But the Girl, Everything But the Girl  ( UK )
Richard Elliott, Initial Approach  ( UK / USA )
Pierre Favre Ensemble, Singing Drums  ( FRANCE )  [ YOUTUBE ]
David Gilmour, About Face  ( UK )
George Howard, Stepping Out  ( USA )
INXS, The Swing  ( AUSTRALIA )
Bob James, 12  ( USA )
Bob James, The Swan  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Changes  ( USA )
Howard Jones, Human's Lib  ( UK )
Rickie Lee Jones, The Magazine  ( USA )
Mark King, Influences  ( UK )
Earl Klugh, Wishful Thinking  ( USA )
Level 42, True Colours  ( UK )
Hugh Masekela, Techno-Bush  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Miami Sound Machine, Eyes of Innocence  ( CUBA / USA )
Marcus Miller, Marcus Miller  ( USA )
Jane Siberry, No Borders Here  ( CANADA )
Spandau Ballet, Parade  ( UK )
Steps Ahead, Modern Times  ( USA )
David Sylvian, Brilliant Trees  ( UK )
David Torn, Best Laid Plans  ( USA )
Toto, 'Dune': Original Soundtrack Recording  ( USA )
Toto, Isolation  ( USA )
Grover Washington Jr., Inside Moves  ( USA )

1985
Best of 1985

George Benson, 20/20  ( USA )
Ry Cooder, Paris Texas: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack  ( USA )
Dire Straits, Brothers in Arms  ( UK )
Brian Eno, Thursday Afternoon  ( UK )
Bryan Ferry, Boys and Girls  ( UK )
Michael Hedges, Watching My Life Go By  ( USA )
Oregon, Crossing  ( USA )
Chris Rea, Shamrock Diaries  ( UK )
Simply Red, Picture Book  ( UK )
Tears for Fears, Songs from the Big Chair  ( UK )
Suzanne Vega, Suzanne Vega  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
a-ha, Hunting High and Low  ( NORWAY )
Roy Buchanan, When a Guitar Plays the Blues  ( USA )
Albert Collins, Robert Cray, Johnny Copeland, Showdown!  ( USA )
John Cougar Mellencamp, Scarecrow  ( USA )
Robert Cray, False Accusations  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek Group, It's OK to Listen to the Gray Voice  ( NORWAY )
Grace Jones, Island Life  ( JAMAICA )
Maze, Can't Stop the Love  ( USA )
Stephan Micus, East of the Night  ( GERMANY )
Joni Mitchell, Dog Eat Dog  ( CANADA )
Simple Minds, Once Upon a Time  ( UK )
Andy Narell, Slow Motion  ( USA )
Prefab Sprout, Steve McQueen  ( UK )
Sade, Promise  ( UK )
Scritti Politti, Cupid & Psyche  ( UK / USA )
Shankar, Song for Everyone  ( INDIA / USA )
Spyro Gyra, Alternating Currents  ( USA )
Mitsuko Uchida, Mozart: 3 Piano Sonatas  ( JAPAN )
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, Soul to Soul  ( USA )
All albums
Herb Alpert, Wild Romance  ( USA )
Asia, Astra  ( UK )
Sheila Chandra, The Struggle  ( INDIA / UK )
Sheila Chandra, Nada Brahma  ( INDIA / UK )
China Crisis, Flaunt the Imperfection  ( UK )
Phil Collins, No Jacket Required  ( UK )
Miles Davis, You're Under Arrest  ( USA )
Peter Gabriel, Birdy: Music from the Film  ( UK )
Brian Gascoigne, Junior Homrich, Music from 'The Emerald Forest'  ( UK )
Egberto Gismonti, Naná Vasconcelos, Duas Vozes  ( BRAZIL )
Hiroshima, Another Place  ( USA )
George Howard, Dancing in the Sun  ( USA )
INXS, Listen Like Thieves  ( AUSTRALIA )
Keith Jarrett, Spirits  ( USA )
Earl Klugh, Night Songs  ( USA )
Earl Klugh, Soda Fountain Shuffle  ( USA )
Level 42, World Machine  ( UK )
Miami Sound Machine, Primitive Love  ( CUBA / USA )
The Alan Parsons Project, Stereotomy  ( UK )
Robert Plant, Shaken 'n' Stirred  ( UK )
Nile Rodgers, B-Movie Matinee  ( USA )
Jane Siberry, The Speckless Sky  ( CANADA )
Sting, The Dream of the Blue Turtles  ( UK )
David Sylvian, Alchemy: An Index of Possibilities  ( UK )
Narada Michael Walden, The Nature of Things  ( USA )

1986
Best of 1986

Anita Baker, Rapture  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Tutu  ( USA )
Peter Gabriel, So  ( UK )
George Howard, A Nice Place to Be  ( USA )
Bob James, David Sanborn, Double Vision  ( USA )
Journey, Raised on Radio  ( USA )
Loose Tubes, Delightful Precipice  ( UK )
Paul Simon, Graceland  ( USA )
David Sylvian, Gone to Earth  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1986
Talk Talk, The Colour of Spring  ( UK )
Andreas Vollenweider, Down to the Moon  ( SWITZERLAND )
Wang Chung, Mosaic  ( UK )
Honourable mentions
a-ha, Scoundrel Days  ( NORWAY )
China Crisis, What Price Paradise  ( UK )
Bruce Cockburn, World of Wonders  ( CANADA )
Manu Dibango, Afrijazzy  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Double Image, In Lands I Never Saw  ( USA )
Richard Elliott, Trolltown  ( UK / USA )
Bob James, Obsession  ( USA )
Stanley Jordan, Standards, Vol. 1  ( USA )
John Lee Hooker, Jealous  ( USA )
Bruce Hornsby & The Range, The Way It Is  ( USA )
Neville Marriner / Academy of St-Martin-in-the-Fields, Beethoven: 'Pastoral' Symphony / Symphony No 8  ( UK )
Gigi Masin, Wind  ( ITALY )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Lyle Mays, Lyle Mays  ( USA )
Maze, Live in Los Angeles  ( USA )
Michael McDonald, Sweet Freedom  ( USA )
Stephan Micus, Ocean  ( GERMANY )
Paz, Always There  ( UK )
Courtney Pine, Journey to the Urge Within  ( UK )
Hiroshi Yoshimura, Green  ( JAPAN )  [ YOUTUBE ]
All albums
Cañoneo, Desperately Seeking Fusion  ( USA )
Randy Crawford, Abstract Emotions  ( USA )
Robert Cray, Strong Persuader  ( USA )
Brian Eno, Desert Island Selection  ( UK )
Fine Young Cannibals, Fine Young Cannibals  ( UK )
Kenny G, Duotones  ( USA )
Lonnie Hill, You Got Me Running  ( UK )
George Howard, Love Will Follow  ( USA )
Earl Klugh, Life Stories  ( USA )
Pat Metheny, Ornette Coleman, Song X  ( USA )
Bill Nelson, Getting the Holy Ghost Across  ( UK )
Bill Nelson, Living for the Spangled Moment  ( UK )
The Neville Brothers, Neville-ization  ( USA )
The Oyster Band, Step Outside  ( UK )
Giles Reaves, Wunjo  ( USA )
Red Box, The Circle & The Square  ( UK )
Restless Heart, Wheels  ( USA )
Joe Satriani, Not of This Earth  ( USA )
Shankar, Caroline, The Epidemics  ( INDIA / USA )
Spyro Gyra, Breakout  ( USA )
Toto, Fahrenheit  ( USA )
Tina Turner, Break Every Rule  ( USA )
Wishful Thinking, Think Again  ( USA )
Joe Zawinul, Di•a•lects  ( USA )

1987
Best of 1987

Black, Wonderful Life  ( UK )
Bill Bruford's Earthworks, Earthworks  ( UK )
The Christians, The Christians  ( UK )
Bryan Ferry, Bête Noire  ( UK )
Egberto Gismonti, Alma  ( BRAZIL )
Colin James Hay, Looking for Jack  ( UK / AUSTRALIA )
Michael Hedges, Live on the Double Planet  ( USA )
Zakir Hussain, Making Music  ( INDIA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1987
INXS, Kick  ( AUSTRALIA )
Mory Kanté, Akwaba Beach  ( GUINEA )
Salif Keita, Soro  ( MALI )
Pat Metheny Group, Still Life (Talking)  ( USA )
Van Morrison, Poetic Champions Compose  ( UK )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1991
Andy Narell, The Hammer  ( USA )
Robbie Robertson, Robbie Robertson  ( USA )
Suzanne Vega, Solitude Standing  ( USA )
Vital Information, Global Beat  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Hiram Bullock, Give It What U Got  ( USA )
Ry Cooder, Get Rhythm  ( USA )
Jerry Douglas, Changing Channels  ( USA )
John Mellencamp, The Lonesome Jubilee  ( USA )
Gipsy Kings, Gipsy Kings  ( FRANCE )
Neeme Järvi / Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt  ( SWEDEN )
Itchy Fingers, Quark  ( UK )
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards Live  ( USA )
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Shaka Zulu  ( SOUTH AFRICA )
Latin Quarter, Mick and Caroline  ( UK )
Level 42, Running in the Family  ( UK )
Keiko Matsui, A Drop of Water  ( JAPAN )
Steve Roach, Kevin Braheny, Western Spaces  ( USA )
David Sanborn, A Change of Heart  ( USA )
Andy Sheppard, Andy Sheppard  ( UK )
Spyro Gyra, Stories Without Words  ( USA )
Sting, …Nothing Like the Sun  ( UK )
David Sylvian, Secrets of the Beehive  ( UK )
All albums
Bryan Adams, Into the Fire  ( CANADA )
David Bowie, Never Let Me Down  ( UK )
Deacon Blue, Raintown  ( UK )
Terence Trent D'Arby, Introducing the Hardline According To…  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Marcus Miller, Music from Siesta  ( USA )
Christy Doran, Fredy Studer, Stephan Wittwer, Red Twist & Tuned Arrow  ( SWITZERLAND )
Drum Theatre, Everyman  ( UK )
Enya, The Celts  ( IRELAND )
Gloria Estefan & Miami Sound Machine, Let It Loose  ( CUBA / USA )
Eurythmics, Savage  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Jan Garbarek, All Those Born with Wings  ( NORWAY )
Hiroshima, Go  ( USA )
Michael Jackson, Bad  ( USA )
Jazz Warriors, Out of Many, One People  ( UK )
Mick Karn, Dreams of Reason Produce Monsters  ( UK )  [ SPOTIFY ]
Richard Marx, Richard Marx  ( USA )
Claude Nougaro, Nougayork  ( FRANCE )
The Alan Parsons Project, Gaudi  ( UK )
Arvo Pärt, Arbos  ( ESTONIA )
Pink Floyd, A Momentary Lapse of Reason  ( UK )
The Rolling Stones, Dirty Work  ( UK )
Joe Satriani, Surfing with the Alien  ( USA )
Jane Siberry, The Walking  ( CANADA )
David Torn, Cloud About Mercury  ( USA )
Billy Joe Walker, Jr., Treehouse  ( USA )
Grover Washington Jr., Strawberry Moon  ( USA )

1988
Best of 1988

Toumani Diabate, Kaira  ( MALI )
Thomas Dolby, Aliens Ate My Buick  ( UK )
Fairground Attraction, The First of a Million Kisses  ( UK )
Bill Frisell Band, Lookout for Hope  ( USA )
Jan Garbarek, Legend of the Seven Dreams  ( NORWAY )
Ketama, Toumani Diabate, Danny Thompson, Songhai  ( SPAIN / MALI / UK )
Adrian Legg, Guitars and Other Cathedrals  ( UK )
Love and Money, Strange Kind of Love  ( UK )
Robert Plant, Now and Zen  ( UK )
Giles Reaves, Nothing Is Lost  ( USA )  FAVOURITE ALBUM OF THE YEAR, 1988
David Sylvian, Holger Szukay, Plight & Premonition  ( UK / GERMANY )
Was (Not Was), What Up, Dog?  ( USA )
Honourable mentions
Rod Argent, Red House  ( UK )
Kevin Braheny, The Way Home  ( USA )
Harold Budd, The White Arcades  ( USA )
Tracy Chapman, Tracy Chapman  ( USA )
Enya, Watermark  ( IRELAND )
Gentlemen Without Weapons, Transmissions  ( UK / USA )
Fareed Haque, Voices Rising  ( USA )
The Jeff Healey Band, See the Light  ( USA )
Bruce Hornsby & The Range, Scenes from the Southside  ( USA )
Bob James, Ivory Coast  ( USA )
Loose Tubes, Open Letter  ( UK )
Lyle Mays, Street Dreams  ( USA )
Joni Mitchell, Chalk Mark in a Rain Storm  ( CANADA )
Michel Petrucciani, Michel Plays Petrucciani  ( FRANCE )
John Rutter / The Cambridge Singers, Members of the City of London Sinfonia, Fauré: Requiem and Other Choral Music  ( UK )
Sade, Stronger Than Pride  ( UK )
David Sanborn, Close Up  ( USA )
Labi Siffre, So Strong  ( UK )
Talk Talk, Spirit of Eden  ( UK )
Kirk Whalum, And You Know That!  ( USA )
Steve Winwood, Roll With It  ( USA )
All albums
Acoustic Alchemy, Natural Elements  ( UK )
Anita Baker, Giving You the Best That I Got  ( USA )
John Rutter / Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia, Fauré: Requiem and other choral music  ( UK )
The Christians, Colour  ( UK )
Richard Elliott, Power of Suggestion  ( UK / USA )
Fine Young Cannibals, The Raw and the Cooked  ( UK )
Julia Fordham, Julia Fordham  ( UK )
Kenny G, Silhouette  ( USA )
The Gospel at Colonus, The Gospel at Colonus  ( USA )
Trilok Gurtu, Usfret  ( INDIA )
Jerry Harrison, Casual Gods  ( USA )
Jon Hassell, Flash of the Spirit  ( USA )
Dave Holland Trio, Triplicate  ( UK / USA )
George Howard, Reflections  ( USA )
Mark Isham, Charlelie Couture, The Moderns: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack  ( USA )
Bob James, The Scarlatti Dialogues  ( USA )
Tod Machover, VALIS  ( USA )
Sarah McLachlan, Touch  ( CANADA )
Arvo Pärt, Passio  ( ESTONIA )
Szacksi, Sa-chi  ( HUNGARY )
Prefab Sprout, From Langley Park to Memphis  ( UK )
Spyro Gyra, Rites of Summer  ( USA )
Talking Heads, Naked  ( USA )
Tamia, Pierre Favre, De La Nuit... Le Jour  ( CANADA / SWITZERLAND )
Toto, The Seventh One  ( USA )
Vital Information, Fiafiaga  ( USA )
Eberhard Weber, Orchestra  ( GERMANY )
Karyn White, Karyn White  ( USA )
The Tim Whitehead Band, Decision  ( UK )

1989
Best of 1989

The Blue Nile, Hats  ( UK )
Miles Davis, Amandla  ( USA )
Don Henley, The End of the Innocence  ( USA )
John Lee Hooker, The Healer  ( USA )
Mark Isham, Tibet  ( USA )
Rickie Lee Jones, Flying Cowboys  ( USA )
Leo Kottke, My Father's Face  ( USA )
Stephan Micus, The Music of Stones  ( GERMANY )
Babatunde Olatunji, Drums of Passion: The Beat  ( NIGERIA )
From the BBC TV Series 'Under African Skies'  ( BBC )
Vangelis, Themes  ( GREECE / UK )
Honourable mentions
Anaguma, Sebastiano, Exotic Dance  ( GERMANY )
Brazil Classics 1: Beleza Tropical  ( FLY )
Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Reunion  ( USA )
Cante Gitano: Gypsy Flamenco from Andalucia  ( NIMBUS )
Tracy Chapman, Crossroads  ( USA )
Del Amitri, Waking Hours  ( UK )
Brian Eno, Textures  ( UK )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Gloria Estefan, Cuts Both Ways  ( CUBA / USA )
Paul Giger, Chartres  ( SWITZERLAND )
Gipsy Kings, Mosaïque  ( FRANCE )
Egberto Gismonti, Dança Dos Escravos  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Sylvan Grey, Recurring Dream  ( USA )
Janet Jackson, Rhythm Nation 1814  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Personal Mountains  ( USA )
Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock, Jack DeJohnette, Standards in Norway  ( USA )
Quincy Jones, Back on the Block  ( USA )
Richard Marx, Repeat Offender  ( USA )
Maze, Silky Soul  ( USA )
John Mellencamp, Big Daddy  ( USA )
Pat Metheny Group, Letter from Home  ( USA )
Andy Narell, Little Secrets  ( USA )
Bonnie Raitt, Nick of Time  ( USA )
Joe Satriani, Flying in a Blue Dream  ( USA )
Shankar, Nobody Told Me  ( INDIA / USA )
Shankar, M.R.C.S.  ( INDIA / USA )
Simple Minds, Street Fighting Years  ( UK )
David Sylvian, Holger Szukay, Flux and Mutability  ( UK / GERMANY )
Tears for Fears, The Seeds of Love  ( UK )
Steve Tibbetts, Big Map Idea  ( USA )
West India Company, Music from 'New Demons'  ( UK / INDIA )
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble, In Step  ( USA )
Andreas Vollenweider, Dancing With the Lion  ( SWITZERLAND )
All albums
Phil Collins, …But Seriously  ( UK )
The Cure, Disintegration  ( UK )
Terence Trent D'Arby, Neither Fish Nor Flesh  ( USA )
Miles Davis, Aura  ( USA )
Hassan Erraji & Arabesque, Nikriz  ( MOROCCO )
Peter Gabriel, Passion: Music for 'The Last Temptation of Christ'  ( UK )
Mickey Hart, Music to Be Born By  ( USA )
Hiroshima, East  ( USA )
George Howard, Personal  ( USA )
Ralph McDonald, Surprize!  ( USA )
Pat Metheny, Dave Holland, Roy Haynes, Question and Answer  ( USA )
Marion Montgomery, Sometimes in the Night  ( USA / UK )
Monty Python, Monty Python Sings  ( UK )
Musicians of the Nile, Luxor to Isna  ( EGYPT )
Remmy Ongala, Songs for the Poor Man  ( TANZANIA )
Orquesta Revé, La Explosion Del Momento  ( CUBA )
John Patitucci, On the Corner  ( USA )  [ YOUTUBE ]
Sandy Prager, Figures of Speech  ( USA )
Prefab Sprout, Protest Songs  ( UK )
Bonnie Raitt, Nick of Time  ( USA )
Giles Reaves, Jon Goin, Letting Go  ( USA )
Robert Rich, Ici et Maintenant – Live Archive vol. 1  ( USA )
Andy Sheppard, Introductions in the Dark  ( UK )
Andy Sheppard, Soft on the Inside  ( UK )
Jane Siberry, Bound by the Beauty  ( CANADA )
Spyro Gyra, Point of View  ( USA )
John Tesh, Garden City  ( USA )
Tuck & Patti, Tears of Joy  ( USA )
Tina Turner, Foreign Affair  ( USA )

Most Popular Tags